Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis from 2022 to 2034 Containing Market Size, Share along with its CAGR, Forecast and Trends

Top Countries — Revenue

USD Million/Billion

Access the full forecast model.

Country-level data · Company profiles · Editable dataset · Analyst consultation included.

Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis — Presence

Geographical Analysis

Click countries to explore
Loading map…

Regional and Country Analysis

Global Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis 2026

Region / Country 2021 (A)2025 (A)2033 (P) CAGR
Globalxxxxxxxxxxxx5.4%
North Americaxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
United Statesxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Canadaxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Mexicoxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Europexxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
United Kingdomxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Francexxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Germanyxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Italyxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Russiaxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Spainxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Swedenxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Denmarkxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Switzerlandxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Luxembourgxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Rest of Europexxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Asia Pacificxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Chinaxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Japanxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
South Koreaxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Indiaxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Australiaxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Singaporexxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Taiwanxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
South East Asiaxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Rest of APACxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
South Americaxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Brazilxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Argentinaxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Colombiaxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Peruxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Chilexxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Rest of South Americaxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Middle Eastxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Saudi Arabiaxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Turkeyxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
UAExxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Egyptxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Qatarxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Rest of Middle Eastxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Africaxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
East Africaxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
West Africaxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
North Africaxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
South Africaxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

A = Actual · E = Estimated · P = Projected · 🔒 Locked values require full access. Click headers to sort.

Unlock full regional dataset →

Segmentation Analysis

By Products, the Luxury vinyl tiles segment dominated the Vinyl Flooring market in 2022! Vinyl Sheets Vinyl Tiles Luxury Vinyl Tiles Based on the products, the luxury vinyl tiles segment dominated the market in the year 2022. The demand for luxury vinyl tiles in high-end residential and commercial applications is gaining popularity due to their realistic look and feel.

Vinyl Sheets Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis
XX
Vinyl Sheets Market Size 2025
XX %
CAGR
Locked · Full data in paid report
Vinyl Tiles Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis
XX
Vinyl Tiles Market Size 2025
XX %
CAGR
Locked · Full data in paid report
Luxury Vinyl Tiles Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis
XX
Luxury Vinyl Tiles Market Size 2025
XX %
CAGR
Locked · Full data in paid report

Market size by (Illustrative, 2025)
Share distribution (2025)

Charts are illustrative — exact values, country-level breakdowns, and full forecast in the paid report. Request a Free Sample PDF.

To learn more about market share and segmentation, request the free sample pages.

Competitor Analysis

Vinyl Flooring Market News:

  • Tarkett S.A. and Ragn-Sells announced a collaboration aiming at developing carbon-negative mineral fillers for vinyl flooring by 2025

In October 2021, Tarkett S.A. and Ragn-Sells, have announced a collaboration to develop carbon-negative mineral fillers for vinyl flooring by 2025. The partnership with Ragn-Sells will contribute to achieving Tarkett’s 2030 objective of reaching 30% of recycled content in its raw materials, ultimately reducing the company’s carbon footprint.

Click any bar or cell to request the full company profile
Top Companies (In no particular order)2022 (A)2023 (A)2024 (A)2025 (A)
Mohawk Industries Inc.••• ••• ••• •••
Mannington Mills Inc.••• ••• ••• •••
Shaw Industries Group Inc.••• ••• ••• •••
Forbo Flooring Systems••• ••• ••• •••

We Provide Regional Breakdown of this Companies and Company specific to any Country, Region, Product/ service as well. We cover market share analysis for publicly listed companies as well as privately held companies, subject to data availability.

Request company profile for validation →

Report Scope & Analysis

Global Vinyl Flooring market size was $25.18 Billion in 2022 and it is forecasted to reach $38.72 Billion by 2030. Vinyl Flooring Industry's Compound Annual Growth Rate will be 5.4% from 2023 to 2030.

Introduction of Vinyl Flooring

Vinyl flooring is a type of synthetic flooring material that is made from PVC (polyvinyl chloride) and other additives. It is a popular choice for both residential and commercial spaces because it is affordable, durable, and easy to maintain. Vinyl flooring comes in various colors, patterns, and styles, including wood, tile, and stone. It can be installed using several methods, including glue-down, click-lock, and loose-lay, depending on the type of vinyl flooring.

Analyst Conclusion

Our study will explain complete manufacturing process along with major raw materials required to manufacture end-product. This report helps to make effective decisions determining product position and will assist you to understand opportunities and threats around the globe.

The Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis is witnessing significant growth in the near future.

In 2023, the Vinyl Sheets segment accounted for a notable share of the Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis.

Chidanand Bilagi
Chidanand Bilagi Verified Analyst
Senior Research Associate at Cognitive Market Research

Frequently Asked Questions

Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis market size and growth rate is provided in the report covering 2021-2025 historical and 2025-2033 forecast data.
Major factors including drivers, restraints, opportunities and challenges are analyzed with detailed insights.
Top manufacturers Mohawk Industries Inc., Mannington Mills Inc., Shaw Industries Group Inc., Forbo Flooring Systems and others are profiled in the report.
Segments include Product, Application and additional sub-segments.
Regional analysis covers all major markets. The report identifies the dominant region and provides country-level data.
Sample pages can be obtained on demand from the website. 24/7 chat support and direct call services are available.

★ Reviews


Rate this report

Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis — Table of Contents

Disclaimer:
  • This is just a redacted sample pages of the actual deliverable report and only for representative purposes
  • Charts/Graphs/Numbers/data are only for Representative purposes and do not depict actual statistics.
  • The table of Contents differs according to the user License selection. Current Displayed TOC is for the Corporate User License Report Edition. TOC Customization options: Add or Remove section/s Or chapter/s from the report.
  • Specific Tables, Graphs, Sections, and Chapters can be ordered at a discounted price.
  • If applicable; On Request Volume Data will also be provided (at an Additional Cost).
Report Scope
ProductVinyl Sheets, Vinyl Tiles, Luxury Vinyl Tiles
ApplicationResidential, Commercial
FormatSheet, Plank, Tile
List of CompetitorsMohawk Industries Inc., Mannington Mills Inc., Shaw Industries Group Inc., Forbo Flooring Systems
  • Chapter 1. Competitor Analysis (Subject to Data Availability (Private Players))

    • 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
      • 1.1.1 Global Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Key Players
      • 1.1.2 Segment Market Analysis by Key Players
      • 1.1.3 Top Players Ranking 2024
      • 1.1.4 New Product Launch Analysis
      • 1.1.5 Industry Mergers and Acquisition Analysis
    • 1.2 Company Profile (Data Subject to Availability) Sample Format
      • 1.2.1 Mohawk Industries Inc.
        • 1.2.1.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
        • 1.2.1.2 Business Overview
        • 1.2.1.3 Financials (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.1.4 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.1.5 Product Types Specification
        • 1.2.1.6 Business Strategy
        • 1.2.1.7 Recent Developments
        • 1.2.1.8 Management Change
        • 1.2.1.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
      • 1.2.2 Mannington Mills Inc.
        • 1.2.2.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
        • 1.2.2.2 Business Overview
        • 1.2.2.3 Financials (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.2.4 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.2.5 Product Types Specification
        • 1.2.2.6 Business Strategy
        • 1.2.2.7 Recent Developments
        • 1.2.2.8 Management Change
        • 1.2.2.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
      • 1.2.3 Shaw Industries Group Inc.
        • 1.2.3.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
        • 1.2.3.2 Business Overview
        • 1.2.3.3 Financials (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.3.4 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.3.5 Product Types Specification
        • 1.2.3.6 Business Strategy
        • 1.2.3.7 Recent Developments
        • 1.2.3.8 Management Change
        • 1.2.3.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
      • 1.2.4 Forbo Flooring Systems
        • 1.2.4.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
        • 1.2.4.2 Business Overview
        • 1.2.4.3 Financials (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.4.4 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.4.5 Product Types Specification
        • 1.2.4.6 Business Strategy
        • 1.2.4.7 Recent Developments
        • 1.2.4.8 Management Change
        • 1.2.4.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
  • Chapter 2. Global Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis

    • 2.1 Global Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis
    • 2.2 Global Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Region
    • 2.3 Global Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Product
    • 2.4 Global Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Application
    • 2.5 Global Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Format
    • 2.6 Global Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Key Players
  • Chapter 3. North America Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis

    • 3.1 North America Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis
    • 3.2 North America Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Country
    • 3.3 North America Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Product
    • 3.4 North America Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Application
    • 3.5 North America Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Format
    • 3.6 North America Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Key Players
  • Chapter 4. Europe Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis

    • 4.1 Europe Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis
    • 4.2 Europe Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Country
    • 4.3 Europe Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Product
    • 4.4 Europe Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Application
    • 4.5 Europe Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Format
    • 4.6 Europe Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Key Players
  • Chapter 5. Asia Pacific Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis

    • 5.1 Asia Pacific Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis
    • 5.2 Asia Pacific Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Country
    • 5.3 Asia Pacific Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Product
    • 5.4 Asia Pacific Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Application
    • 5.5 Asia Pacific Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Format
    • 5.6 Asia Pacific Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Key Players
  • Chapter 6. South America Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis

    • 6.1 South America Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis
    • 6.2 South America Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Country
    • 6.3 South America Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Product
    • 6.4 South America Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Application
    • 6.5 South America Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Format
    • 6.6 South America Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Key Players
  • Chapter 7. Middle East Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis

    • 7.1 Middle East Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis
    • 7.2 Middle East Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Country
    • 7.3 Middle East Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Product
    • 7.4 Middle East Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Application
    • 7.5 Middle East Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Format
    • 7.6 Middle East Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Key Players
  • Chapter 8. Africa Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis

    • 8.1 Africa Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis
    • 8.2 Africa Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Country
    • 8.3 Africa Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Product
    • 8.4 Africa Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Application
    • 8.5 Africa Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Format
    • 8.6 Africa Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis by Key Players
  • Chapter 9. Product Analysis

    • 9.1 Vinyl Sheets
      • 9.1.1 Global Vinyl Sheets Market
      • 9.1.2 Global Vinyl Sheets Market by Region
    • 9.2 Vinyl Tiles
      • 9.2.1 Global Vinyl Tiles Market
      • 9.2.2 Global Vinyl Tiles Market by Region
    • 9.3 Luxury Vinyl Tiles
      • 9.3.1 Global Luxury Vinyl Tiles Market
      • 9.3.2 Global Luxury Vinyl Tiles Market by Region
  • Chapter 10. Application Analysis

    • 10.1 Residential
      • 10.1.1 Global Residential Market
      • 10.1.2 Global Residential Market by Region
    • 10.2 Commercial
      • 10.2.1 Global Commercial Market
      • 10.2.2 Global Commercial Market by Region
  • Chapter 11. Format Analysis

    • 11.1 Sheet
      • 11.1.1 Global Sheet Market
      • 11.1.2 Global Sheet Market by Region
    • 11.2 Plank
      • 11.2.1 Global Plank Market
      • 11.2.2 Global Plank Market by Region
    • 11.3 Tile
      • 11.3.1 Global Tile Market
      • 11.3.2 Global Tile Market by Region
  • Chapter 12. Qualitative Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)

    • 12.1 Market Drivers
    • 12.2 Market Restraints
    • 12.3 Market Trends
    • 12.4 Market Opportunity
    • 12.5 Technological Road Map (Subject to Data Availability)
    • 12.6 Product Life Cycle (Subject to Data Availability)
    • 12.7 Customer and Buyer Behavior Analysis
      • 12.7.1 Digital Engagement, Customer Experience & Relationship Analysis
      • 12.7.2 Customer Buying Behavior & Purchase Decision Analysis
      • 12.7.3 Vendor Selection, Supplier Preferences & Future Demand Trends
      • 12.7.4 Pricing, Affordability & Value Perception Analysis
      • 12.7.5 Customer Segmentation & Demand Pattern Analysis
    • 12.8 PESTEL Analysis
      • 12.8.1 Political Factors
      • 12.8.2 Economic Factors
      • 12.8.3 Social Factors
      • 12.8.4 Technological Factors
      • 12.8.5 Legal Factors
      • 12.8.6 Environmental Factors
    • 12.9 Industrial Chain Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
      • 12.9.1 Industry Chain Analysis
      • 12.9.2 Manufacturing Cost Analysis
      • 12.9.3 Supply Side Analysis
        • 12.9.3.1 Raw Material Analysis
        • 12.9.3.2 Raw Material Procurement Analysis
        • 12.9.3.3 Raw Material Price Trend Analysis
    • 12.10 Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
      • 12.10.1 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
      • 12.10.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
      • 12.10.3 Threat of New Entrants
      • 12.10.4 Threat of Substitutes
      • 12.10.5 Degree of Competition
    • 12.11 Patent Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
    • 12.12 ESG Analysis
    • 12.13 Geopolitical Outlook
      • 12.13.1 Global Power Realignment & Strategic Alliances
      • 12.13.2 Geopolitical Risk Landscape & Conflict Hotspots
      • 12.13.3 International Trade Relations & Market Access Environment
      • 12.13.4 Regulatory & Policy Shifts Impacting Cross-Border Operations
      • 12.13.5 Supply Chain Resilience, Localization & Resource Nationalism
      • 12.13.6 Technology Sovereignty & Digital Geopolitics
      • 12.13.7 Strategic Implications for Investment, Growth & Market Entry
    • 12.14 AI & Market Transformation
      • 12.14.1 Competitive Landscape Disruption & Strategic Shifts
      • 12.14.2 AI-Driven Transformation of Industry Value Chain
      • 12.14.3 Evolution of Business Models & Revenue Streams
      • 12.14.4 AI-Driven Product, Service & Innovation Transformation
      • 12.14.5 Customer Behavior, AI Adoption & Future Market Evolution
  • Chapter 13. TOP 10 Country Analysis

    • 13.1 Country 1
    • 13.2 Country 2
    • 13.3 Country 3
    • 13.4 Country 4
    • 13.5 Country 5
    • 13.6 Country 6
    • 13.7 Country 7
    • 13.8 Country 8
    • 13.9 Country 9
    • 13.10 Country 10
  • Chapter 14. Research Findings

    • 14.1 Key Takeaways
    • 14.2 Analyst Point of View
    • 14.3 Assumptions and Acronyms
  • Chapter 15. Research Methodology and Sources

    • 15.1 Primary Data Collection
      • 15.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
        • 15.1.1.1 Identification of KOL
      • 15.1.2 Backward Integration
      • 15.1.3 Forward Integration
      • 15.1.4 How Primary Research Help Us
      • 15.1.5 Modes of Primary Research
    • 15.2 Secondary Research
      • 15.2.1 How Secondary Research Help Us
      • 15.2.2 Sources of Secondary Research
    • 15.3 Data Validation
      • 15.3.1 Data Triangulation
    • 15.4 Data Representation

Athenaeum AI Dashboard

Research Framework · 70:30 Primary:Secondary

Our Proprietary Methodology

Cognitive Market Research and Consulting "The Full Truth" methodology — a rigorous triangulation process that combines primary research, secondary validation, and expert calibration. Implemented by Chidanand Bilagi and team for the Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis Market analysis.

01

Primary Intelligence Gathering

Direct interviews with 50+ industry stakeholders including manufacturers, distributors, end-users, and regulatory bodies across all six regions.

02

Secondary Data Triangulation

Cross-referencing against trade databases, customs records, financial filings, patent databases, and verified industry publications.

03

Expert Validation Protocol

Each data point undergoes validation by minimum two independent domain experts with 15+ years of industry experience.

04

Athenaeum AI Processing

Our proprietary AI platform aggregates, normalizes, and identifies patterns across 10,000+ data points to surface non-obvious insights.

05

Editorial & QA Review

Final review by senior analysts ensures accuracy, coherence, and actionability of all insights and recommendations.

Data Assurance Metrics
Data Points Validated 10,400+
Expert Interviews 54
Countries Covered 39+
Company Profiles 4+
Forecast Accuracy (Historical) 94.2%
Report Pages 250+
Analytical Coverage
Market Sizing Revenue Forecast CAGR Analysis Competitor Benchmarking SWOT Porter's Analysis PESTEL Value Chain ESG Analysis Tariff Impact Patent Mapping Tech Trends

To maintain the integrity of our proprietary methodology and protect our elite expert network, specific source disclosures are reserved for full-access partners. Our research framework is anchored by a 70:30 primary-to-secondary ratio, ensuring your strategy is driven by real-time market intelligence rather than recycled, publicly available, or AI-generated data. Every deliverable includes an exhaustive source directory and grants direct analyst access.

Sources from the Chemical & Materials Industry

How We Serve You

The Three Pillars of End-to-End Market Research Services

We don't just hand over data. We partner with your team across three integrated service lines — each designed to give you decision-grade intelligence on the Vinyl Flooring Market Analysis market.

Service 01

Market Survey

B2B B2C

Structured primary research across both B2B and B2C channels. We design and execute custom surveys targeting manufacturers, distributors, procurement heads, and end-consumers in the vinyl flooring market analysis ecosystem — validated by our global panel of 10,000+ industrial respondents.

What's Included
  • Buyer intent & sentiment analysis
  • Purchase cycle mapping
  • Price sensitivity research
  • Channel preference profiling
  • Competitive perception study
Most Requested
Service 02

Customized Market Data & Reports

Custom Ready Report

Choose from our ready-to-access 8th Edition report or commission a fully customized dataset tailored to your exact strategic questions. Cross-splits, custom geographies, proprietary segmentation — we build the intelligence asset your board actually needs.

What's Included
  • Ready syndicate report (250+ pages)
  • Custom data scope & segmentation
  • Excel quantitative models
  • Board-ready PPT with key findings
  • Secure cloud portal access
Service 03

Strategic Consultation

With Survey With Report

Every survey and every report comes with dedicated analyst consultation. Our senior research team walks your leadership through findings, answers strategic questions in real-time, and helps translate data into your next board presentation or investment thesis.

What's Included
  • Dedicated analyst assigned to you
  • Live walkthrough of findings
  • Strategic Q&A sessions
  • Go-to-market recommendations
  • NDA-protected engagement

Customize This Report

Tell us the specific segments, regions, or companies you need — and we will tailor the deliverable to your requirements.