Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis from 2022 to 2034 Containing Market Size, Share along with its CAGR, Forecast and Trends
Top Countries — Revenue
Market Dynamics of Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis
Growth Drivers
- Increasing Prevalence of Cardiovascular Diseases
- Shift Toward Minimally Invasive Procedures
- Technological Advancements in Closure Devices
Restraints
- High Expense of Advanced Closure Devices
- Device-Related Complications and Risk Factors
- Regulatory and Approval Challenges
Trends
- Increasing Utilization in Outpatient and Ambulatory Environments
- Rise in Bioresorbable and Suture-Free Devices
- Strategic Partnerships and Product Development
Access the full forecast model.
Country-level data · Company profiles · Editable dataset · Analyst consultation included.
Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis — Presence
Geographical Analysis
Click countries to exploreRegional and Country Analysis
Global Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis 2026
| Region / Country | 2021 (A) | 2025 (A) | 2033 (P) | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global | $ 1293.5 Million | $ 1710.4 Million | $ 2990.6 Million | 7.234% |
| North America | $ 518.7 Million | $ 674.75 Million | $ 1142.41 Million | 6.803% |
| United States | $ 405.1 Million | $ 524.69 Million | $ 880 Million | 6.677% |
| Canada | $ 72.62 Million | $ 96.42 Million | $ 170.33 Million | 7.372% |
| Mexico | $ 40.98 Million | $ 53.64 Million | $ 92.08 Million | 6.987% |
| Europe | $ 278.1 Million | $ 359.18 Million | $ 607.09 Million | 6.781% |
| United Kingdom | $ 44.78 Million | $ 58.55 Million | $ 101.2 Million | 7.081% |
| France | $ 36.43 Million | $ 46.16 Million | $ 74.67 Million | 6.198% |
| Germany | $ 58.4 Million | $ 76.87 Million | $ 136.6 Million | 7.452% |
| Italy | $ 25.86 Million | $ 32.97 Million | $ 54.15 Million | 6.398% |
| Russia | $ 13.63 Million | $ 16.52 Million | $ 24.59 Million | 5.094% |
| Spain | $ 19.75 Million | $ 25.83 Million | $ 44.8 Million | 7.129% |
| Sweden | $ 16.41 Million | $ 21.37 Million | $ 36.64 Million | 6.97% |
| Denmark | $ 10.29 Million | $ 13.11 Million | $ 21.61 Million | 6.448% |
| Switzerland | $ 12.79 Million | $ 16.13 Million | $ 25.86 Million | 6.081% |
| Luxembourg | $ 5.28 Million | $ 6.66 Million | $ 10.71 Million | 6.111% |
| Rest of Europe | $ 34.49 Million | $ 45.02 Million | $ 76.26 Million | 6.808% |
| Asia Pacific | $ 316.91 Million | $ 433.59 Million | $ 813.44 Million | 8.182% |
| China | $ 93.81 Million | $ 129.21 Million | $ 246.07 Million | 8.385% |
| Japan | $ 53.56 Million | $ 71.76 Million | $ 128.2 Million | 7.523% |
| South Korea | $ 31.06 Million | $ 41.58 Million | $ 74.76 Million | 7.608% |
| India | $ 48.8 Million | $ 68.72 Million | $ 136.66 Million | 8.972% |
| Australia | $ 12.99 Million | $ 16.65 Million | $ 27.58 Million | 6.51% |
| Singapore | $ 7.61 Million | $ 10.67 Million | $ 20.74 Million | 8.669% |
| Taiwan | $ 16.48 Million | $ 22.16 Million | $ 40.48 Million | 7.824% |
| South East Asia | $ 20.6 Million | $ 29.01 Million | $ 57.19 Million | 8.855% |
| Rest of APAC | $ 32.01 Million | $ 43.84 Million | $ 81.78 Million | 8.107% |
| South America | $ 78.9 Million | $ 105.7 Million | $ 189.07 Million | 7.539% |
| Brazil | $ 31.03 Million | $ 41.35 Million | $ 73.24 Million | 7.408% |
| Argentina | $ 13.87 Million | $ 18.93 Million | $ 35.26 Million | 8.085% |
| Colombia | $ 10.11 Million | $ 13.51 Million | $ 23.09 Million | 6.928% |
| Peru | $ 5.68 Million | $ 7.56 Million | $ 13.29 Million | 7.312% |
| Chile | $ 7.34 Million | $ 9.9 Million | $ 18.02 Million | 7.767% |
| Rest of South America | $ 10.88 Million | $ 14.45 Million | $ 26.16 Million | 7.705% |
| Middle East | $ 65.97 Million | $ 88 Million | $ 156.02 Million | 7.42% |
| Saudi Arabia | $ 16.97 Million | $ 22.71 Million | $ 40.53 Million | 7.509% |
| Turkey | $ 10.91 Million | $ 14.72 Million | $ 26.85 Million | 7.801% |
| UAE | $ 11.14 Million | $ 15.21 Million | $ 28.29 Million | 8.067% |
| Egypt | $ 9.17 Million | $ 12.07 Million | $ 20.63 Million | 6.933% |
| Qatar | $ 7.49 Million | $ 9.9 Million | $ 17.27 Million | 7.204% |
| Rest of Middle East | $ 10.29 Million | $ 13.39 Million | $ 22.45 Million | 6.67% |
| Africa | $ 34.93 Million | $ 49.17 Million | $ 82.57 Million | 6.693% |
| East Africa | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| West Africa | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| North Africa | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| South Africa | $ 15.61 Million | $ 22.36 Million | $ 39.07 Million | 7.229% |
A = Actual · E = Estimated · P = Projected · 🔒 Locked values require full access. Click headers to sort.
Unlock full regional dataset →Segmentation Analysis
Type breakdown · Illustrative 2025 shares shown free · Full-period forecast in paid report.
Disclaimer: The charts and graphs are for illustrative purposes only and do not represent actual market values. To access accurate quantitative data, please request a paid report or request free sample.
To learn more about market share and segmentation, request the free sample pages.
Competitor Analysis
The Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis market is highly competitive, with players expanding through new product launches, M&A, partnerships, and regulatory approvals for advanced technologies. The report covers financials (revenue, margin, market share 2021–2033) and SWOT analysis, while also highlighting company responses to tariff challenges via supply chain shifts, production changes, and digital healthcare investments.
| Top Companies (In no particular order) | 2022 (A) | 2023 (A) | 2024 (A) | 2025 (A) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abbott Laboratories | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Abbott | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Cardinal Health | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Morrris Innovative | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
We Provide Regional Breakdown of this Companies and Company specific to any Country, Region, Product/ service as well. We cover market share analysis for publicly listed companies as well as privately held companies, subject to data availability.
Request company profile for validation →Report Scope & Analysis
Executive Summary of Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market
The global Vascular Closure Devices (VCDS) market is on a robust growth trajectory, projected to expand from $1293.5 million in 2021 to $2990.6 million by 2033, at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.234%. This expansion is primarily fueled by the increasing prevalence of cardiovascular diseases worldwide and the corresponding rise in catheter-based diagnostic and interventional procedures. The market benefits significantly from the shift towards minimally invasive techniques, which VCDS facilitate by enabling faster hemostasis, reduced complication rates, and quicker patient ambulation compared to traditional manual compression. North America currently dominates the market, but the Asia Pacific region is poised for the fastest growth, driven by improving healthcare infrastructure and rising procedural volumes. Technological advancements, particularly in bioabsorbable and large-bore closure devices, are key trends shaping the competitive landscape and driving future adoption.
Key strategic insights from our comprehensive analysis reveal:
- The increasing global burden of cardiovascular diseases acts as a primary catalyst, directly correlating with a higher volume of endovascular procedures that necessitate effective closure solutions like VCDS.
- While North America maintains its position as the largest market, the Asia Pacific region is emerging as the growth frontier, exhibiting the highest CAGR due to expanding healthcare access, rising disposable incomes, and a growing patient population.
- Technological innovation, especially the development of suture-mediated, bioabsorbable, and large-bore closure devices, is a critical differentiator, driving market penetration and offering enhanced safety and efficacy profiles over older-generation products.
Strategic Recommendations for Manufacturers
The medical devices and consumables industry is growing rapidly, driven by aging populations, rising healthcare spending, and supportive regulations, boosting demand for implants, assistive tech, and home monitoring. Challenges include strict regulations, high R&D costs, and supply chain risks, but opportunities lie in emerging markets, health-tech partnerships, and eco-friendly devices. Key trends such as AI, precision medicine, and sustainable innovations are transforming healthcare and accelerating market growth.
Analyst Conclusion
Industry Categorization and Context
The Vascular Closure Devices (VCDS) market operates within the broader Medical Devices Industry, specifically the Cardiovascular Devices segment, focusing on interventional cardiology and radiology. It addresses the critical need for rapid and reliable hemostasis of femoral artery access sites following catheterization procedures, facilitating minimally invasive techniques.
Historical Performance and Current Status
Historical Growth: The global market has expanded from $1293.5 million in 2021 to a projected $1834.03 million in 2026, driven by the increasing prevalence of cardiovascular diseases and rising catheter-based procedures.
Current Market Leader: North America currently dominates the global market, holding a commanding 39.45% share, with the United States as the single largest market accounting for 30.68% of the global market share, supported by advanced healthcare systems and high procedural volumes.
Leading Technology & Products: The market is currently led by technological innovation, particularly in suture-mediated, bioabsorbable, and large-bore closure devices, which address the demands of complex structural heart interventions and minimize long-term implant risks.
Market Projections and Future Outlook
Overall Projection: The global Vascular Closure Devices VCDS market is projected to grow at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.234% through 2033, reaching $2990.6 million.
Fastest-Growing Region: The Asia Pacific region is poised for the fastest growth, exhibiting the highest CAGR of 8.182%, propelled by expanding healthcare access, rising disposable incomes, and a growing patient population.
Primary Growth Driver: The increasing global burden of cardiovascular diseases, the corresponding rise in catheter-based procedures, and continuous technological advancements in bioabsorbable and large-bore closure devices will primarily drive future market growth.
Frequently Asked Questions
★ Reviews
Rate this report
Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis — Table of Contents
- This is just a redacted sample pages of the actual deliverable report and only for representative purposes
- Charts/Graphs/Numbers/data are only for Representative purposes and do not depict actual statistics.
- The table of Contents differs according to the user License selection. Current Displayed TOC is for the Corporate User License Report Edition. TOC Customization options: Add or Remove section/s Or chapter/s from the report.
- Specific Tables, Graphs, Sections, and Chapters can be ordered at a discounted price.
- If applicable; On Request Volume Data will also be provided (at an Additional Cost).
Report Scope
| Type | 5F 6F, 5F 21F |
|---|---|
| Application | Angiography Surgery, Interventional Procedures |
| List of Competitors | Abbott Laboratories, Abbott, Cardinal Health, Morrris Innovative |
Chapter 1. Competitor Analysis (Subject to Data Availability (Private Players))
- 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
- 1.1.1 Global Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis by Key Players
- 1.1.2 Segment Market Analysis by Key Players
- 1.1.3 Top Players Ranking 2024
- 1.1.4 New Product Launch Analysis
- 1.1.5 Industry Mergers and Acquisition Analysis
- 1.2 Company Profile (Data Subject to Availability) Sample Format
- 1.2.1 Abbott Laboratories
- 1.2.1.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.1.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.1.3 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.1.4 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.1.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.1.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.1.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.1.8 Management Change
- 1.2.1.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.2 Abbott
- 1.2.2.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.2.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.2.3 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.2.4 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.2.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.2.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.2.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.2.8 Management Change
- 1.2.2.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.3 Cardinal Health
- 1.2.3.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.3.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.3.3 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.3.4 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.3.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.3.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.3.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.3.8 Management Change
- 1.2.3.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.4 Morrris Innovative
- 1.2.4.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.4.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.4.3 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.4.4 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.4.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.4.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.4.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.4.8 Management Change
- 1.2.4.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.1 Abbott Laboratories
- 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
Chapter 2. Global Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis
- 2.1 Global Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis
- 2.2 Global Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis by Region
- 2.3 Global Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis by Type
- 2.4 Global Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis by Application
- 2.5 Global Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 3. North America Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis
- 3.1 North America Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis
- 3.2 North America Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis by Country
- 3.3 North America Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis by Type
- 3.4 North America Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis by Application
- 3.5 North America Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 4. Europe Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis
- 4.1 Europe Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis
- 4.2 Europe Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis by Country
- 4.3 Europe Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis by Type
- 4.4 Europe Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis by Application
- 4.5 Europe Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 5. Asia Pacific Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis
- 5.1 Asia Pacific Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis
- 5.2 Asia Pacific Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis by Country
- 5.3 Asia Pacific Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis by Type
- 5.4 Asia Pacific Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis by Application
- 5.5 Asia Pacific Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 6. South America Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis
- 6.1 South America Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis
- 6.2 South America Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis by Country
- 6.3 South America Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis by Type
- 6.4 South America Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis by Application
- 6.5 South America Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 7. Middle East Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis
- 7.1 Middle East Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis
- 7.2 Middle East Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis by Country
- 7.3 Middle East Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis by Type
- 7.4 Middle East Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis by Application
- 7.5 Middle East Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 8. Africa Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis
- 8.1 Africa Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis
- 8.2 Africa Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis by Country
- 8.3 Africa Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis by Type
- 8.4 Africa Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis by Application
- 8.5 Africa Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 9. Type Analysis
- 9.1 5F 6F
- 9.1.1 Global 5F 6F Market
- 9.1.2 Global 5F 6F Market by Region
- 9.2 5F 21F
- 9.2.1 Global 5F 21F Market
- 9.2.2 Global 5F 21F Market by Region
- 9.1 5F 6F
Chapter 10. Application Analysis
- 10.1 Angiography Surgery
- 10.1.1 Global Angiography Surgery Market
- 10.1.2 Global Angiography Surgery Market by Region
- 10.2 Interventional Procedures
- 10.2.1 Global Interventional Procedures Market
- 10.2.2 Global Interventional Procedures Market by Region
- 10.1 Angiography Surgery
Chapter 11. Qualitative Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 11.1 Market Drivers
- 11.2 Market Restraints
- 11.3 Market Trends
- 11.4 Market Opportunity
- 11.5 Technological Road Map (Subject to Data Availability)
- 11.6 Product Life Cycle (Subject to Data Availability)
- 11.7 Customer and Buyer Behavior Analysis
- 11.7.1 Digital Engagement, Customer Experience & Relationship Analysis
- 11.7.2 Customer Buying Behavior & Purchase Decision Analysis
- 11.7.3 Vendor Selection, Supplier Preferences & Future Demand Trends
- 11.7.4 Pricing, Affordability & Value Perception Analysis
- 11.7.5 Customer Segmentation & Demand Pattern Analysis
- 11.8 PESTEL Analysis
- 11.8.1 Political Factors
- 11.8.2 Economic Factors
- 11.8.3 Social Factors
- 11.8.4 Technological Factors
- 11.8.5 Legal Factors
- 11.8.6 Environmental Factors
- 11.9 Industrial Chain Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 11.9.1 Industry Chain Analysis
- 11.9.2 Manufacturing Cost Analysis
- 11.9.3 Supply Side Analysis
- 11.9.3.1 Raw Material Analysis
- 11.9.3.2 Raw Material Procurement Analysis
- 11.9.3.3 Raw Material Price Trend Analysis
- 11.10 Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
- 11.10.1 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
- 11.10.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
- 11.10.3 Threat of New Entrants
- 11.10.4 Threat of Substitutes
- 11.10.5 Degree of Competition
- 11.11 Patent Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 11.12 ESG Analysis
- 11.13 Geopolitical Outlook
- 11.13.1 Global Power Realignment & Strategic Alliances
- 11.13.2 Geopolitical Risk Landscape & Conflict Hotspots
- 11.13.3 International Trade Relations & Market Access Environment
- 11.13.4 Regulatory & Policy Shifts Impacting Cross-Border Operations
- 11.13.5 Supply Chain Resilience, Localization & Resource Nationalism
- 11.13.6 Technology Sovereignty & Digital Geopolitics
- 11.13.7 Strategic Implications for Investment, Growth & Market Entry
- 11.14 AI & Market Transformation
- 11.14.1 Competitive Landscape Disruption & Strategic Shifts
- 11.14.2 AI-Driven Transformation of Industry Value Chain
- 11.14.3 Evolution of Business Models & Revenue Streams
- 11.14.4 AI-Driven Product, Service & Innovation Transformation
- 11.14.5 Customer Behavior, AI Adoption & Future Market Evolution
Chapter 12. TOP 10 Country Analysis
- 12.1 Country 1
- 12.2 Country 2
- 12.3 Country 3
- 12.4 Country 4
- 12.5 Country 5
- 12.6 Country 6
- 12.7 Country 7
- 12.8 Country 8
- 12.9 Country 9
- 12.10 Country 10
Chapter 13. Research Findings
- 13.1 Key Takeaways
- 13.2 Analyst Point of View
- 13.3 Assumptions and Acronyms
Chapter 14. Research Methodology and Sources
- 14.1 Primary Data Collection
- 14.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
- 14.1.1.1 Identification of KOL
- 14.1.2 Backward Integration
- 14.1.3 Forward Integration
- 14.1.4 How Primary Research Help Us
- 14.1.5 Modes of Primary Research
- 14.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
- 14.2 Secondary Research
- 14.2.1 How Secondary Research Help Us
- 14.2.2 Sources of Secondary Research
- 14.3 Data Validation
- 14.3.1 Data Triangulation
- 14.4 Data Representation
- 14.1 Primary Data Collection
Athenaeum AI Dashboard
Our Proprietary Methodology
Cognitive Market Research and Consulting "The Full Truth" methodology — a rigorous triangulation process that combines primary research, secondary validation, and expert calibration. Implemented by Supriya Yadav and team for the Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis Market analysis.
Primary Intelligence Gathering
Direct interviews with 50+ industry stakeholders including manufacturers, distributors, end-users, and regulatory bodies across all six regions.
Secondary Data Triangulation
Cross-referencing against trade databases, customs records, financial filings, patent databases, and verified industry publications.
Expert Validation Protocol
Each data point undergoes validation by minimum two independent domain experts with 15+ years of industry experience.
Athenaeum AI Processing
Our proprietary AI platform aggregates, normalizes, and identifies patterns across 10,000+ data points to surface non-obvious insights.
Editorial & QA Review
Final review by senior analysts ensures accuracy, coherence, and actionability of all insights and recommendations.
Data Assurance Metrics
Analytical Coverage
To maintain the integrity of our proprietary methodology and protect our elite expert network, specific source disclosures are reserved for full-access partners. Our research framework is anchored by a 70:30 primary-to-secondary ratio, ensuring your strategy is driven by real-time market intelligence rather than recycled, publicly available, or AI-generated data. Every deliverable includes an exhaustive source directory and grants direct analyst access.
Sources from the Medical Devices and Consumables Industry
The Three Pillars of End-to-End Market Research Services
We don't just hand over data. We partner with your team across three integrated service lines — each designed to give you decision-grade intelligence on the Vascular Closure Devices VCDS Market Analysis market.
Market Survey
Structured primary research across both B2B and B2C channels. We design and execute custom surveys targeting manufacturers, distributors, procurement heads, and end-consumers in the vascular closure devices vcds market analysis ecosystem — validated by our global panel of 10,000+ industrial respondents.
- Buyer intent & sentiment analysis
- Purchase cycle mapping
- Price sensitivity research
- Channel preference profiling
- Competitive perception study
Customized Market Data & Reports
Choose from our ready-to-access 8th Edition report or commission a fully customized dataset tailored to your exact strategic questions. Cross-splits, custom geographies, proprietary segmentation — we build the intelligence asset your board actually needs.
- Ready syndicate report
- Custom data scope & segmentation
- Excel quantitative models
- Board-ready PPT with key findings
- Secure cloud portal access
Strategic Consultation
Every survey and every report comes with dedicated analyst consultation. Our senior research team walks your leadership through findings, answers strategic questions in real-time, and helps translate data into your next board presentation or investment thesis.
- Dedicated analyst assigned to you
- Live walkthrough of findings
- Strategic Q&A sessions
- Go-to-market recommendations
- NDA-protected engagement
Customize This Report
Tell us the specific segments, regions, or companies you need — and we will tailor the deliverable to your requirements.
