South America Glamping Services Market Analysis from 2022 to 2034 Containing Market Size, Share along with its CAGR, Forecast and Trends
Top Countries — Revenue
Access the full forecast model.
Country-level data · Company profiles · Editable dataset · Analyst consultation included.
South America Glamping Services Market Analysis — Presence
Geographical Analysis
Click countries to exploreCountry Analysis
South America Glamping Services Market Analysis 2026
| Region / Country | 2021 (A) | 2025 (A) | 2033 (P) | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South America Glamping Services Total | $ 18.02 Million | $ 27.01 Million | $ 60.45 Million | 10.597% |
| Brazil | $ 6.65 Million | $ 9.91 Million | $ 21.96 Million | 10.453% |
| Argentina | $ 3.84 Million | $ 5.84 Million | $ 13.52 Million | 11.063% |
| Colombia | $ 2.88 Million | $ 4.31 Million | $ 9.31 Million | 10.095% |
| Peru | $ 0.97 Million | $ 1.44 Million | $ 3.16 Million | 10.283% |
| Chile | $ 1.89 Million | $ 2.86 Million | $ 6.49 Million | 10.805% |
| Rest of South America | $ 1.78 Million | $ 2.64 Million | $ 6.01 Million | 10.835% |
A = Actual · E = Estimated · P = Projected · 🔒 Locked values require full access. Click headers to sort.
Unlock full regional dataset →Segmentation Analysis
Type breakdown · Illustrative 2025 shares shown free · Full-period forecast in paid report.
Disclaimer: The charts and graphs are for illustrative purposes only and do not represent actual market values. To access accurate quantitative data, please request a paid report or request free sample.
To learn more about market share and segmentation, request the free sample pages.
Competitor Analysis
Competitive Landscape of the Glamping Services Market
To expand their individual companies in overseas markets, a number of major players are concentrating on a range of strategic initiatives. Many glamping services market businesses are focusing on growing their current clientele and offering new services. Additionally, companies operating in the glamping services industry are creating new technologies and expanding their portfolios through mergers, acquisitions and investments. In an effort to increase their market share, a number of significant players are also broadening the range of services they provide.
Glamping Services Industry News
January 2024: The Japanese camping company Snow Peak has announced plans to open a campground in the United States in early 2024. Known as Snow Peak Long Beach Campfield, this breathtaking 25-acre location is situated between Portland, Oregon, and Seattle, Washington state's Long Beach peninsula.
(Source: https://www.travelandleisure.com/snow-peak-new-glamping-destination-washington-state-8420735)
February 2023: Collective Retreats and NEOM have announced a partnership. ln aim to develop a state-of-the-art, incredibly sustainable hideaway in the northwest Saudi Arabian mountain resort of Trojena.
March 2022: EcoFlow, a firm that provides portable power stations and sustainable energy solutions, introduced the EcoFlow River series—a series of portable power outlets suitable for both indoor and outdoor use.
| Top Companies (In no particular order) | 2022 (A) | 2023 (A) | 2024 (A) | 2025 (A) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Company 1 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Company 2 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Company 3 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Company 4 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Company 5 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
We Provide Regional Breakdown of this Companies and Company specific to any Country, Region, Product/ service as well. We cover market share analysis for publicly listed companies as well as privately held companies, subject to data availability.
Request company profile for validation →Report Scope & Analysis
According to Cognitive Market Research, the global Glamping services market size was estimated at USD 2915.2 Million out of which Latin America market of more than 5% of the global revenue with a market size of USD 145.76 million in 2024 and will grow at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.9% from 2024 to 2031. With nations like Brazil, Mexico, and Argentina providing one-of-a-kind experiences that blend scenic beauty and cultural diversity, Latin America's tourism industry is expanding. The region's wide range of topography, which includes beaches, mountains, and rainforests, makes for fantastic camping spots. Both individuals seeking luxury getaways and those seeking adventure are finding this market segment increasingly tempting. Additionally, the largest market category is made up of cabins and pods, which appeal to a broad spectrum of consumers with their ideal balance of comfort and immersion in nature. These buildings, which are frequently built with contemporary conveniences and environmentally friendly materials, provide a cozy atmosphere amidst the surrounding landscape.
- According to Cognitive Market Research, the Brazil glamping services market size was valued at USD 62.39 million in 2024 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 8.5% during the forecast period due to the growing popularity of glamping among tourists, as well as the increase in travel agencies and online glamping services offered in the nation.
- The Argentina glamping services market had a market share of USD 24.49 million in 2024 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 8.8% during the forecast period due to the rise in the country's tourism industry's expansion and the rise in levels of disposable income.
- The Colombia glamping services market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 7.7% during the forecast period with a market size of USD 12.97 million in 2024.
- The Peru glamping services market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 8.1% during the forecast period with a market size of USD 11.95 million in 2024.
- The Chile glamping services market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 8.2% during the forecast period with a market size of USD 10.49 million in 2024.
- The Rest of Latin America glamping services market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 7.0% during the forecast period with a market size of USD 23.47 million in 2024.
This analysis provides a strategic roadmap for the South America Glamping Services Market Analysis market by detailing the core forces that shape the consumer goods industry.
Understand the Drivers: Identify the key factors creating demand, including technological shifts, evolving consumer lifestyles, and economic growth, to align your strategy with market momentum.
Navigate the Restraints: Recognize the potential risks and challenges that could impede growth, allowing you to turn these obstacles into opportunities for innovation and improvement.
Capitalize on the Opportunities: Pinpoint clear pathways for expansion—from entering new markets to launching next-generation products—to ensure you can grow your market share and enhance profitability.
Analyst Conclusion
- Author Says: Latin America market of more than 5% of the global revenue with a market size of USD 145.76 million in 2024 and will grow at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.9% from 2024 to 2031.
- The cabins and pods segment is set to rise. With the increasing popularity of having an immersive experience without compromising on comfort, campers can now choose from opulent options for their overnight stay, such as cabins and pods.
- The market for glamping services is growing due in part to modernization and the rise in sustainable tourism.
Frequently Asked Questions
★ Reviews
Rate this report
South America Glamping Services Market Analysis — Table of Contents
- This is just a redacted sample pages of the actual deliverable report and only for representative purposes
- Charts/Graphs/Numbers/data are only for Representative purposes and do not depict actual statistics.
- The table of Contents differs according to the user License selection. Current Displayed TOC is for the Corporate User License Report Edition. TOC Customization options: Add or Remove section/s Or chapter/s from the report.
- Specific Tables, Graphs, Sections, and Chapters can be ordered at a discounted price.
- If applicable; On Request Volume Data will also be provided (at an Additional Cost).
Report Scope
| Type | Cabins and Pods, Tents, Yurts, Treehouses, Others |
|---|---|
| Age Group | 18 - 32 Years, 33 - 50 Years, 51 - 65 Years, Above 65 Years |
| Booking | Online Mode, Offline Mode |
| List of Competitors | Eco Retreats, Under Canvas, Collective Retreats, Baillie Lodges, Hoshino Resorts, Tentrr, Nightfall Camp, PurePods, Paperbark Camp, Tanja Lagoon Camp, Wildman Wilderness Lodge, Collective Retreats |
Chapter 1. Competitor Analysis (Subject to Data Availability (Private Players))
- 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
- 1.1.1 Top Players Ranking 2024
- 1.1.2 New Product Launch Analysis
- 1.2 Company Profile (Data Subject to Availability) Sample Format
- 1.2.1 Eco Retreats
- 1.2.1.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.1.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.1.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.1.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.1.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.1.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.1.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.1.8 Management Change
- 1.2.1.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.2 Under Canvas
- 1.2.2.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.2.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.2.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.2.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.2.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.2.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.2.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.2.8 Management Change
- 1.2.2.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.3 Collective Retreats
- 1.2.3.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.3.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.3.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.3.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.3.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.3.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.3.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.3.8 Management Change
- 1.2.3.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.4 Baillie Lodges
- 1.2.4.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.4.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.4.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.4.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.4.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.4.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.4.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.4.8 Management Change
- 1.2.4.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.5 Hoshino Resorts
- 1.2.5.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.5.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.5.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.5.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.5.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.5.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.5.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.5.8 Management Change
- 1.2.5.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.6 Tentrr
- 1.2.6.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.6.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.6.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.6.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.6.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.6.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.6.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.6.8 Management Change
- 1.2.6.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.7 Nightfall Camp
- 1.2.7.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.7.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.7.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.7.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.7.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.7.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.7.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.7.8 Management Change
- 1.2.7.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.8 PurePods
- 1.2.8.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.8.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.8.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.8.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.8.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.8.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.8.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.8.8 Management Change
- 1.2.8.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.9 Paperbark Camp
- 1.2.9.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.9.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.9.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.9.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.9.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.9.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.9.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.9.8 Management Change
- 1.2.9.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.10 Tanja Lagoon Camp
- 1.2.10.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.10.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.10.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.10.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.10.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.10.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.10.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.10.8 Management Change
- 1.2.10.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.11 Wildman Wilderness Lodge
- 1.2.11.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.11.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.11.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.11.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.11.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.11.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.11.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.11.8 Management Change
- 1.2.11.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.12 Collective Retreats
- 1.2.12.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.12.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.12.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.12.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.12.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.12.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.12.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.12.8 Management Change
- 1.2.12.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.1 Eco Retreats
- 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
Chapter 2. Global Glamping Services Market Analysis
- 2.1 Global Glamping Services Market Analysis
- 2.2 Global Glamping Services Market Analysis by Region
- 2.3 Global Glamping Services Market Analysis by Type
- 2.4 Global Glamping Services Market Analysis by Age Group
- 2.5 Global Glamping Services Market Analysis by Booking
Chapter 3. South America Glamping Services Market Analysis
- 3.1 South America Glamping Services Market Analysis
- 3.2 South America Glamping Services Market Analysis by Country
- 3.3 South America Glamping Services Market Analysis by Type
- 3.4 South America Glamping Services Market Analysis by Age Group
- 3.5 South America Glamping Services Market Analysis by Booking
- 3.6 South America Glamping Services Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 4. Brazil Glamping Services Market Analysis
- 4.1 Brazil Glamping Services Market Analysis
- 4.2 Brazil Glamping Services Market Analysis by Type
- 4.3 Brazil Glamping Services Market Analysis by Age Group
- 4.4 Brazil Glamping Services Market Analysis by Booking
- 4.5 Brazil Glamping Services Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 5. Argentina Glamping Services Market Analysis
- 5.1 Argentina Glamping Services Market Analysis
- 5.2 Argentina Glamping Services Market Analysis by Type
- 5.3 Argentina Glamping Services Market Analysis by Age Group
- 5.4 Argentina Glamping Services Market Analysis by Booking
- 5.5 Argentina Glamping Services Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 6. Colombia Glamping Services Market Analysis
- 6.1 Colombia Glamping Services Market Analysis
- 6.2 Colombia Glamping Services Market Analysis by Type
- 6.3 Colombia Glamping Services Market Analysis by Age Group
- 6.4 Colombia Glamping Services Market Analysis by Booking
- 6.5 Colombia Glamping Services Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 7. Peru Glamping Services Market Analysis
- 7.1 Peru Glamping Services Market Analysis
- 7.2 Peru Glamping Services Market Analysis by Type
- 7.3 Peru Glamping Services Market Analysis by Age Group
- 7.4 Peru Glamping Services Market Analysis by Booking
- 7.5 Peru Glamping Services Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 8. Chile Glamping Services Market Analysis
- 8.1 Chile Glamping Services Market Analysis
- 8.2 Chile Glamping Services Market Analysis by Type
- 8.3 Chile Glamping Services Market Analysis by Age Group
- 8.4 Chile Glamping Services Market Analysis by Booking
- 8.5 Chile Glamping Services Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 9. Rest of South America Glamping Services Market Analysis
- 9.1 Rest of South America Glamping Services Market Analysis
- 9.2 Rest of South America Glamping Services Market Analysis by Type
- 9.3 Rest of South America Glamping Services Market Analysis by Age Group
- 9.4 Rest of South America Glamping Services Market Analysis by Booking
- 9.5 Rest of South America Glamping Services Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 10. Type Analysis
- 10.1 Cabins and Pods
- 10.2 Tents
- 10.3 Yurts
- 10.4 Treehouses
- 10.5 Others
Chapter 11. Age Group Analysis
- 11.1 18 - 32 Years
- 11.2 33 - 50 Years
- 11.3 51 - 65 Years
- 11.4 Above 65 Years
Chapter 12. Booking Analysis
- 12.1 Online Mode
- 12.2 Offline Mode
Chapter 13. Qualitative Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 13.1 Market Drivers
- 13.2 Market Restraints
- 13.3 Market Trends
- 13.4 Market Opportunity
- 13.5 Technological Road Map (Subject to Data Availability)
- 13.6 Product Life Cycle (Subject to Data Availability)
- 13.7 Customer and Buyer Behavior Analysis
- 13.7.1 Digital Engagement, Customer Experience & Relationship Analysis
- 13.7.2 Customer Buying Behavior & Purchase Decision Analysis
- 13.7.3 Vendor Selection, Supplier Preferences & Future Demand Trends
- 13.7.4 Pricing, Affordability & Value Perception Analysis
- 13.7.5 Customer Segmentation & Demand Pattern Analysis
- 13.8 PESTEL Analysis
- 13.8.1 Environmental Factors
- 13.8.2 Legal Factors
- 13.8.3 Technological Factors
- 13.8.4 Economic Factors
- 13.8.5 Political Factors
- 13.8.6 Social Factors
- 13.9 Industrial Chain Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 13.9.1 Industry Chain Analysis
- 13.9.2 Manufacturing Cost Analysis
- 13.9.3 Supply Side Analysis
- 13.9.3.1 Raw Material Analysis
- 13.9.3.2 Raw Material Procurement Analysis
- 13.9.3.3 Raw Material Price Trend Analysis
- 13.10 ESG Analysis
- 13.11 Patent Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 13.12 Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
- 13.12.1 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
- 13.12.2 Degree of Competition
- 13.12.3 Threat of Substitutes
- 13.12.4 Threat of New Entrants
- 13.12.5 Bargaining Power of Buyers
- 13.13 Geopolitical Outlook
- 13.13.1 Global Power Realignment & Strategic Alliances
- 13.13.2 Geopolitical Risk Landscape & Conflict Hotspots
- 13.13.3 International Trade Relations & Market Access Environment
- 13.13.4 Regulatory & Policy Shifts Impacting Cross-Border Operations
- 13.13.5 Supply Chain Resilience, Localization & Resource Nationalism
- 13.13.6 Technology Sovereignty & Digital Geopolitics
- 13.13.7 Strategic Implications for Investment, Growth & Market Entry
- 13.14 AI & Market Transformation
- 13.14.1 Competitive Landscape Disruption & Strategic Shifts
- 13.14.2 AI-Driven Transformation of Industry Value Chain
- 13.14.3 Evolution of Business Models & Revenue Streams
- 13.14.4 AI-Driven Product, Service & Innovation Transformation
- 13.14.5 Customer Behavior, AI Adoption & Future Market Evolution
Chapter 14. Research Findings
- 14.1 Key Takeaways
- 14.2 Analyst Point of View
- 14.3 Assumptions and Acronyms
Chapter 15. Research Methodology and Sources
- 15.1 Primary Data Collection
- 15.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
- 15.1.1.1 Identification of KOL
- 15.1.2 Backward Integration
- 15.1.3 Forward Integration
- 15.1.4 How Primary Research Help Us
- 15.1.5 Modes of Primary Research
- 15.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
- 15.2 Secondary Research
- 15.2.1 How Secondary Research Help Us
- 15.2.2 Sources of Secondary Research
- 15.3 Data Validation
- 15.3.1 Data Triangulation
- 15.4 Data Representation
- 15.1 Primary Data Collection
Athenaeum AI Dashboard
Our Proprietary Methodology
Cognitive Market Research and Consulting "The Full Truth" methodology — a rigorous triangulation process that combines primary research, secondary validation, and expert calibration. Implemented by Anushka Gore and team for the South America Glamping Services Market Analysis Market analysis.
Primary Intelligence Gathering
Direct interviews with 50+ industry stakeholders including manufacturers, distributors, end-users, and regulatory bodies across all six regions.
Secondary Data Triangulation
Cross-referencing against trade databases, customs records, financial filings, patent databases, and verified industry publications.
Expert Validation Protocol
Each data point undergoes validation by minimum two independent domain experts with 15+ years of industry experience.
Athenaeum AI Processing
Our proprietary AI platform aggregates, normalizes, and identifies patterns across 10,000+ data points to surface non-obvious insights.
Editorial & QA Review
Final review by senior analysts ensures accuracy, coherence, and actionability of all insights and recommendations.
Data Assurance Metrics
Analytical Coverage
To maintain the integrity of our proprietary methodology and protect our elite expert network, specific source disclosures are reserved for full-access partners. Our research framework is anchored by a 70:30 primary-to-secondary ratio, ensuring your strategy is driven by real-time market intelligence rather than recycled, publicly available, or AI-generated data. Every deliverable includes an exhaustive source directory and grants direct analyst access.
Sources from the Consumer Industry
The Three Pillars of End-to-End Market Research Services
We don't just hand over data. We partner with your team across three integrated service lines — each designed to give you decision-grade intelligence on the South America Glamping Services Market Analysis market.
Market Survey
Structured primary research across both B2B and B2C channels. We design and execute custom surveys targeting manufacturers, distributors, procurement heads, and end-consumers in the south america glamping services market analysis ecosystem — validated by our global panel of 10,000+ industrial respondents.
- Buyer intent & sentiment analysis
- Purchase cycle mapping
- Price sensitivity research
- Channel preference profiling
- Competitive perception study
Customized Market Data & Reports
Choose from our ready-to-access 8th Edition report or commission a fully customized dataset tailored to your exact strategic questions. Cross-splits, custom geographies, proprietary segmentation — we build the intelligence asset your board actually needs.
- Ready syndicate report (250+ pages)
- Custom data scope & segmentation
- Excel quantitative models
- Board-ready PPT with key findings
- Secure cloud portal access
Strategic Consultation
Every survey and every report comes with dedicated analyst consultation. Our senior research team walks your leadership through findings, answers strategic questions in real-time, and helps translate data into your next board presentation or investment thesis.
- Dedicated analyst assigned to you
- Live walkthrough of findings
- Strategic Q&A sessions
- Go-to-market recommendations
- NDA-protected engagement
Customize This Report
Tell us the specific segments, regions, or companies you need — and we will tailor the deliverable to your requirements.