South America eSports Betting Market Analysis from 2022 to 2034 Containing Market Size, Share along with its CAGR, Forecast and Trends
Top Countries — Revenue
Access the full forecast model.
Country-level data · Company profiles · Editable dataset · Analyst consultation included.
South America eSports Betting Market Analysis — Presence
Geographical Analysis
Click countries to exploreCountry Analysis
South America eSports Betting Market Analysis 2026
| Region / Country | 2021 (A) | 2025 (A) | 2033 (P) | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South America eSports Betting Total | $ 96.99 Million | $ 182.76 Million | $ 646.78 Million | 17.114% |
| Brazil | $ 33.85 Million | $ 63.42 Million | $ 221.98 Million | 16.953% |
| Argentina | $ 18.33 Million | $ 35.15 Million | $ 129.16 Million | 17.668% |
| Colombia | $ 16.49 Million | $ 31.02 Million | $ 106.1 Million | 16.615% |
| Peru | $ 9.21 Million | $ 17.27 Million | $ 60.33 Million | 16.927% |
| Chile | $ 7.27 Million | $ 13.84 Million | $ 50 Million | 17.421% |
| Rest of South America | $ 11.83 Million | $ 22.07 Million | $ 79.22 Million | 17.319% |
A = Actual · E = Estimated · P = Projected · 🔒 Locked values require full access. Click headers to sort.
Unlock full regional dataset →Segmentation Analysis
Age Group breakdown · Illustrative 2025 shares shown free · Full-period forecast in paid report.
Charts are illustrative — exact values, country-level breakdowns, and full forecast in the paid report. Request a Free Sample PDF.
To learn more about market share and segmentation, request the free sample pages.
Competitor Analysis
Competitive Landscape of the eSports Betting Market
The eSports Betting Market is a dynamic environment with a variety of competitors striving for market dominance. Companies are constantly looking for ways to expand their reach with strategies such as business acquisitions and strategic partnerships. Key players include established online gambling operators, specialized esports betting platforms, and rising startups that are bringing new and advanced esports betting solutions to the market.
May 2024: BetVictor expanded its partnership with Matchroom Sport for title sponsorship rights for a variety of snooker, pool, and darts events in the 2024/25 season. Under this agreement, BetVictor will sponsor the World Snooker Tour's Home Nation Series events, which include the English Open, Northern Ireland Open, Scottish Open, and Welsh Open. (Source: https://www.sportindustry.biz/news-categories/news/matchroom-sport-betvictor-title-sponsorship-uk-open-pool-snooker-darts/) November 2023: Betwinner has partnered with MiFinity to enhance its global presence and improve payment solutions for its customers. This collaboration aims to streamline transactions and provide a more efficient payment experience for users across multiple regions. (Source: https://igamingafrika.com/betwinner-partners-with-mifinity-to-grow-its-global-presence/) October 2023: Entain plc has completed the acquisition of Angstrom Sports, a specialist provider of next-generation sports modeling, forecasting, and data analytics. Angstrom's proprietary offering secures Entain as the only global operator with highly sophisticated in-house forecasting, analytics, risk, and pricing capabilities for US sports betting markets. (Source: https://www.entaingroup.com/news-insights/latest-news/2023/completion-of-acquisition-of-angstrom-sports/) June 2022: Betfred acquired a majority stake in LottoStar, South Africa's largest online betting company. This acquisition enhances Betfred's presence in the South African market, as LottoStar specializes in fixed-odds numbers betting and live games in the region. (Source: https://www.business-live.co.uk/enterprise/betfred-acquires-majority-stake-south-24314876)
| Top Companies (In no particular order) | 2022 (A) | 2023 (A) | 2024 (A) | 2025 (A) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thunderpick | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Bet365 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Betfred | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Draft Kings | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Esports Entertainment Group | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Bovada | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Bet-at-home.com | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Flutter Entertainment | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Entain | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Betway | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Others | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
We Provide Regional Breakdown of this Companies and Company specific to any Country, Region, Product/ service as well. We cover market share analysis for publicly listed companies as well as privately held companies, subject to data availability.
Request company profile for validation →Report Scope & Analysis
According to Cognitive Market Research, the global eSports Betting Market size was estimated at USD 2614.2 Million, out of which the Latin America market has more than 5% of the global revenue with a market size of USD 130.71 million in 2024 and will grow at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.4% from 2024 to 2031. .
- According to Cognitive Market Research, the Brazil eSports Betting Market size was valued at USD 55.94 million in 2024 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 8.0% during the forecast period. This is due to the rising popularity of eSports and the increasing number of Brazilian bettors engaging in eSports betting. The growth of online betting platforms and the expansion of the eSports industry in Brazil are key factors driving market growth.
- Argentina's eSports Betting Market had a market share of USD 21.96 million in 2024 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 8.3% during the forecast period. This growth is due to the increasing interest in eSports and the expansion of betting platforms offering eSports markets. The development of the online betting industry and the growing eSports community in Argentina are supporting market expansion.
- Colombia eSports Betting Market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 7.2% during the forecast period, with a market size of USD 11.63 million in 2024.
- Peru eSports Betting Market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 7.6% during the forecast period, with a market size of USD 10.72 million in 2024.
- Chile eSports Betting Market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 7.7% during the forecast period, with a market size of USD 9.41 million in 2024.
- The Rest of Latin America's eSports Betting Market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 6.5% during the forecast period, with a market size of USD 21.04 million in 2024.
The Latin America eSports Betting Market is poised for growth due to the rising popularity of eSports tournaments and leagues within the region. As eSports gains traction among consumers, the demand for betting opportunities on these events is increasing. Additionally, the growth of online and mobile betting platforms is making it easier for Latin American consumers to place bets on eSports competitions. The expansion of digital infrastructure and increasing internet access across Latin American countries further support the market's development. These factors contribute to the robust growth anticipated in the eSports betting sector in Latin America.
Analyst Conclusion
Our study will explain complete manufacturing process along with major raw materials required to manufacture end-product. This report helps to make effective decisions determining product positioning and will assist you to understand opportunities and threats around the globe.
The South America eSports Betting Market Analysis is witnessing significant growth in the near future.
In 2023, the Ages 19-25 segment accounted for a notable share of the South America eSports Betting Market Analysis.
Frequently Asked Questions
★ Reviews
Rate this report
South America eSports Betting Market Analysis — Table of Contents
- This is just a redacted sample pages of the actual deliverable report and only for representative purposes
- Charts/Graphs/Numbers/data are only for Representative purposes and do not depict actual statistics.
- The table of Contents differs according to the user License selection. Current Displayed TOC is for the Corporate User License Report Edition. TOC Customization options: Add or Remove section/s Or chapter/s from the report.
- Specific Tables, Graphs, Sections, and Chapters can be ordered at a discounted price.
- If applicable; On Request Volume Data will also be provided (at an Additional Cost).
Report Scope
| Age Group | Ages 19-25, Ages 26-30, Ages 31 and Above |
|---|---|
| BettingType | Pre-Match Betting, Live or In-Play Betting, Fantasy Sports Betting |
| Game Type | First-Person Shooter, Multiplayer Online Battle Arena, Real-Time Strategy, Sports Simulations, Others |
| Platform | Online, Offline |
| Device Type | Desktop, Mobile, Console |
| List of Competitors | Flutter Entertainment, Entain, 888 Holdings, GG.BET, Betfred, Luckbox, Everygame, BetWinner, Thunderpick, Unibet |
Regulatory Framework by Country
Customer Behaviour & Demographics
Technological Innovations
Chapter 1. Competitor Analysis (Subject to Data Availability (Private Players))
- 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
- 1.1.1 Top Players Ranking 2024
- 1.1.2 New Product Launch Analysis
- 1.2 Company Profile (Data Subject to Availability) Sample Format
- 1.2.1 Flutter Entertainment
- 1.2.1.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.1.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.1.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.1.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.1.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.1.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.1.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.1.8 Management Change
- 1.2.1.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.2 Entain
- 1.2.2.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.2.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.2.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.2.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.2.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.2.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.2.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.2.8 Management Change
- 1.2.2.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.3 888 Holdings
- 1.2.3.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.3.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.3.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.3.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.3.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.3.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.3.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.3.8 Management Change
- 1.2.3.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.4 GG.BET
- 1.2.4.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.4.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.4.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.4.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.4.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.4.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.4.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.4.8 Management Change
- 1.2.4.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.5 Betfred
- 1.2.5.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.5.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.5.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.5.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.5.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.5.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.5.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.5.8 Management Change
- 1.2.5.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.6 Luckbox
- 1.2.6.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.6.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.6.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.6.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.6.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.6.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.6.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.6.8 Management Change
- 1.2.6.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.7 Everygame
- 1.2.7.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.7.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.7.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.7.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.7.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.7.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.7.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.7.8 Management Change
- 1.2.7.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.8 BetWinner
- 1.2.8.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.8.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.8.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.8.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.8.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.8.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.8.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.8.8 Management Change
- 1.2.8.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.9 Thunderpick
- 1.2.9.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.9.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.9.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.9.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.9.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.9.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.9.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.9.8 Management Change
- 1.2.9.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.10 Unibet
- 1.2.10.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.10.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.10.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.10.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.10.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.10.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.10.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.10.8 Management Change
- 1.2.10.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.1 Flutter Entertainment
- 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
Chapter 2. Global eSports Betting Market Analysis
- 2.1 Global eSports Betting Market Analysis
- 2.2 Global eSports Betting Market Analysis by Region
- 2.3 Global eSports Betting Market Analysis by Age Group
- 2.4 Global eSports Betting Market Analysis by BettingType
- 2.5 Global eSports Betting Market Analysis by Game Type
- 2.6 Global eSports Betting Market Analysis by Platform
- 2.7 Global eSports Betting Market Analysis by Device Type
Chapter 3. South America eSports Betting Market Analysis
- 3.1 South America eSports Betting Market Analysis
- 3.2 South America eSports Betting Market Analysis by Country
- 3.3 South America eSports Betting Market Analysis by Age Group
- 3.4 South America eSports Betting Market Analysis by BettingType
- 3.5 South America eSports Betting Market Analysis by Game Type
- 3.6 South America eSports Betting Market Analysis by Platform
- 3.7 South America eSports Betting Market Analysis by Device Type
- 3.8 South America eSports Betting Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 4. Brazil eSports Betting Market Analysis
- 4.1 Brazil eSports Betting Market Analysis
- 4.2 Brazil eSports Betting Market Analysis by Age Group
- 4.3 Brazil eSports Betting Market Analysis by BettingType
- 4.4 Brazil eSports Betting Market Analysis by Game Type
- 4.5 Brazil eSports Betting Market Analysis by Platform
- 4.6 Brazil eSports Betting Market Analysis by Device Type
- 4.7 Brazil eSports Betting Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 5. Argentina eSports Betting Market Analysis
- 5.1 Argentina eSports Betting Market Analysis
- 5.2 Argentina eSports Betting Market Analysis by Age Group
- 5.3 Argentina eSports Betting Market Analysis by BettingType
- 5.4 Argentina eSports Betting Market Analysis by Game Type
- 5.5 Argentina eSports Betting Market Analysis by Platform
- 5.6 Argentina eSports Betting Market Analysis by Device Type
- 5.7 Argentina eSports Betting Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 6. Colombia eSports Betting Market Analysis
- 6.1 Colombia eSports Betting Market Analysis
- 6.2 Colombia eSports Betting Market Analysis by Age Group
- 6.3 Colombia eSports Betting Market Analysis by BettingType
- 6.4 Colombia eSports Betting Market Analysis by Game Type
- 6.5 Colombia eSports Betting Market Analysis by Platform
- 6.6 Colombia eSports Betting Market Analysis by Device Type
- 6.7 Colombia eSports Betting Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 7. Peru eSports Betting Market Analysis
- 7.1 Peru eSports Betting Market Analysis
- 7.2 Peru eSports Betting Market Analysis by Age Group
- 7.3 Peru eSports Betting Market Analysis by BettingType
- 7.4 Peru eSports Betting Market Analysis by Game Type
- 7.5 Peru eSports Betting Market Analysis by Platform
- 7.6 Peru eSports Betting Market Analysis by Device Type
- 7.7 Peru eSports Betting Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 8. Chile eSports Betting Market Analysis
- 8.1 Chile eSports Betting Market Analysis
- 8.2 Chile eSports Betting Market Analysis by Age Group
- 8.3 Chile eSports Betting Market Analysis by BettingType
- 8.4 Chile eSports Betting Market Analysis by Game Type
- 8.5 Chile eSports Betting Market Analysis by Platform
- 8.6 Chile eSports Betting Market Analysis by Device Type
- 8.7 Chile eSports Betting Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 9. Rest of South America eSports Betting Market Analysis
- 9.1 Rest of South America eSports Betting Market Analysis
- 9.2 Rest of South America eSports Betting Market Analysis by Age Group
- 9.3 Rest of South America eSports Betting Market Analysis by BettingType
- 9.4 Rest of South America eSports Betting Market Analysis by Game Type
- 9.5 Rest of South America eSports Betting Market Analysis by Platform
- 9.6 Rest of South America eSports Betting Market Analysis by Device Type
- 9.7 Rest of South America eSports Betting Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 10. Age Group Analysis
- 10.1 Ages 19-25
- 10.2 Ages 26-30
- 10.3 Ages 31 and Above
Chapter 11. BettingType Analysis
- 11.1 Pre-Match Betting
- 11.2 Live or In-Play Betting
- 11.3 Fantasy Sports Betting
Chapter 12. Game Type Analysis
- 12.1 First-Person Shooter
- 12.2 Multiplayer Online Battle Arena
- 12.3 Real-Time Strategy
- 12.4 Sports Simulations
- 12.5 Others
Chapter 13. Platform Analysis
- 13.1 Online
- 13.2 Offline
Chapter 14. Device Type Analysis
- 14.1 Desktop
- 14.2 Mobile
- 14.3 Console
Chapter 15. Qualitative Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 15.1 Market Drivers
- 15.2 Market Restraints
- 15.3 Market Trends
- 15.4 Market Opportunity
- 15.5 Technological Road Map (Subject to Data Availability)
- 15.6 Product Life Cycle (Subject to Data Availability)
- 15.7 Customer and Buyer Behavior Analysis
- 15.7.1 Digital Engagement, Customer Experience & Relationship Analysis
- 15.7.2 Customer Buying Behavior & Purchase Decision Analysis
- 15.7.3 Vendor Selection, Supplier Preferences & Future Demand Trends
- 15.7.4 Pricing, Affordability & Value Perception Analysis
- 15.7.5 Customer Segmentation & Demand Pattern Analysis
- 15.8 PESTEL Analysis
- 15.8.1 Environmental Factors
- 15.8.2 Legal Factors
- 15.8.3 Technological Factors
- 15.8.4 Economic Factors
- 15.8.5 Political Factors
- 15.8.6 Social Factors
- 15.9 Industrial Chain Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 15.9.1 Industry Chain Analysis
- 15.9.2 Manufacturing Cost Analysis
- 15.9.3 Supply Side Analysis
- 15.9.3.1 Raw Material Analysis
- 15.9.3.2 Raw Material Procurement Analysis
- 15.9.3.3 Raw Material Price Trend Analysis
- 15.10 ESG Analysis
- 15.11 Patent Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 15.12 Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
- 15.12.1 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
- 15.12.2 Degree of Competition
- 15.12.3 Threat of Substitutes
- 15.12.4 Threat of New Entrants
- 15.12.5 Bargaining Power of Buyers
- 15.13 Geopolitical Outlook
- 15.13.1 Global Power Realignment & Strategic Alliances
- 15.13.2 Geopolitical Risk Landscape & Conflict Hotspots
- 15.13.3 International Trade Relations & Market Access Environment
- 15.13.4 Regulatory & Policy Shifts Impacting Cross-Border Operations
- 15.13.5 Supply Chain Resilience, Localization & Resource Nationalism
- 15.13.6 Technology Sovereignty & Digital Geopolitics
- 15.13.7 Strategic Implications for Investment, Growth & Market Entry
- 15.14 AI & Market Transformation
- 15.14.1 Competitive Landscape Disruption & Strategic Shifts
- 15.14.2 AI-Driven Transformation of Industry Value Chain
- 15.14.3 Evolution of Business Models & Revenue Streams
- 15.14.4 AI-Driven Product, Service & Innovation Transformation
- 15.14.5 Customer Behavior, AI Adoption & Future Market Evolution
Chapter 16. Research Findings
- 16.1 Key Takeaways
- 16.2 Analyst Point of View
- 16.3 Assumptions and Acronyms
Chapter 17. Research Methodology and Sources
- 17.1 Primary Data Collection
- 17.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
- 17.1.1.1 Identification of KOL
- 17.1.2 Backward Integration
- 17.1.3 Forward Integration
- 17.1.4 How Primary Research Help Us
- 17.1.5 Modes of Primary Research
- 17.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
- 17.2 Secondary Research
- 17.2.1 How Secondary Research Help Us
- 17.2.2 Sources of Secondary Research
- 17.3 Data Validation
- 17.3.1 Data Triangulation
- 17.4 Data Representation
- 17.1 Primary Data Collection
Athenaeum AI Dashboard
Our Proprietary Methodology
Cognitive Market Research and Consulting "The Full Truth" methodology — a rigorous triangulation process that combines primary research, secondary validation, and expert calibration. Implemented by Anushka Gore and team for the South America eSports Betting Market Analysis Market analysis.
Primary Intelligence Gathering
Direct interviews with 50+ industry stakeholders including manufacturers, distributors, end-users, and regulatory bodies across all six regions.
Secondary Data Triangulation
Cross-referencing against trade databases, customs records, financial filings, patent databases, and verified industry publications.
Expert Validation Protocol
Each data point undergoes validation by minimum two independent domain experts with 15+ years of industry experience.
Athenaeum AI Processing
Our proprietary AI platform aggregates, normalizes, and identifies patterns across 10,000+ data points to surface non-obvious insights.
Editorial & QA Review
Final review by senior analysts ensures accuracy, coherence, and actionability of all insights and recommendations.
Data Assurance Metrics
Analytical Coverage
To maintain the integrity of our proprietary methodology and protect our elite expert network, specific source disclosures are reserved for full-access partners. Our research framework is anchored by a 70:30 primary-to-secondary ratio, ensuring your strategy is driven by real-time market intelligence rather than recycled, publicly available, or AI-generated data. Every deliverable includes an exhaustive source directory and grants direct analyst access.
Sources from the Consumer Industry
The Three Pillars of End-to-End Market Research Services
We don't just hand over data. We partner with your team across three integrated service lines — each designed to give you decision-grade intelligence on the South America eSports Betting Market Analysis market.
Market Survey
Structured primary research across both B2B and B2C channels. We design and execute custom surveys targeting manufacturers, distributors, procurement heads, and end-consumers in the south america esports betting market analysis ecosystem — validated by our global panel of 10,000+ industrial respondents.
- Buyer intent & sentiment analysis
- Purchase cycle mapping
- Price sensitivity research
- Channel preference profiling
- Competitive perception study
Customized Market Data & Reports
Choose from our ready-to-access 8th Edition report or commission a fully customized dataset tailored to your exact strategic questions. Cross-splits, custom geographies, proprietary segmentation — we build the intelligence asset your board actually needs.
- Ready syndicate report (250+ pages)
- Custom data scope & segmentation
- Excel quantitative models
- Board-ready PPT with key findings
- Secure cloud portal access
Strategic Consultation
Every survey and every report comes with dedicated analyst consultation. Our senior research team walks your leadership through findings, answers strategic questions in real-time, and helps translate data into your next board presentation or investment thesis.
- Dedicated analyst assigned to you
- Live walkthrough of findings
- Strategic Q&A sessions
- Go-to-market recommendations
- NDA-protected engagement
Customize This Report
Tell us the specific segments, regions, or companies you need — and we will tailor the deliverable to your requirements.