South America Agribusiness Market Analysis from 2022 to 2034 Containing Market Size, Share along with its CAGR, Forecast and Trends
Top Countries — Revenue
Access the full forecast model.
Country-level data · Company profiles · Editable dataset · Analyst consultation included.
South America Agribusiness Market Analysis — Presence
Geographical Analysis
Click countries to exploreCountry Analysis
South America Agribusiness Market Analysis 2026
| Region / Country | 2021 (A) | 2025 (A) | 2033 (P) | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South America Agribusiness Total | $ 142.93 Billion | $ 168.27 Billion | $ 232.52 Billion | 4.125% |
| Brazil | $ 54.03 Billion | $ 63.27 Billion | $ 86.54 Billion | 3.993% |
| Argentina | $ 26.01 Billion | $ 31.18 Billion | $ 44.81 Billion | 4.636% |
| Colombia | $ 22.87 Billion | $ 26.88 Billion | $ 35.82 Billion | 3.654% |
| Peru | $ 10.01 Billion | $ 11.69 Billion | $ 15.88 Billion | 3.899% |
| Chile | $ 13.29 Billion | $ 15.77 Billion | $ 22.16 Billion | 4.346% |
| Rest of South America | $ 16.72 Billion | $ 19.48 Billion | $ 27.32 Billion | 4.315% |
A = Actual · E = Estimated · P = Projected · 🔒 Locked values require full access. Click headers to sort.
Unlock full regional dataset →Segmentation Analysis
Product Type breakdown · Illustrative 2025 shares shown free · Full-period forecast in paid report.
Charts are illustrative — exact values, country-level breakdowns, and full forecast in the paid report. Request a Free Sample PDF.
To learn more about market share and segmentation, request the free sample pages.
Competitor Analysis
This section offers a comprehensive analysis of the key players in the agriculture industry. We examine in-depth company profiles, highlighting recent product launches and major strategic moves like mergers, acquisitions, and partnerships. By assessing the financial performance and business strategies of leading agricultural companies, this analysis delivers crucial insights into market positioning, growth trends, and overall industry developments.
| Top Companies (In no particular order) | 2022 (A) | 2023 (A) | 2024 (A) | 2025 (A) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cargill | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Archer Daniels Midland (ADM) | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Bunge | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Nutrien | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Syngenta Group | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Corteva Agriscience | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| BASF Agricultural Solutions | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Others | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
We Provide Regional Breakdown of this Companies and Company specific to any Country, Region, Product/ service as well. We cover market share analysis for publicly listed companies as well as privately held companies, subject to data availability.
Request company profile for validation →Report Scope & Analysis
According to Cognitive Market Research, the global Agribusiness market size was estimated at USD 33514845.2 Million out of which Latin America market of more than 5% of the global revenue with a market size of USD 167574226 million in 2024 and will grow at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.4% from 2024 to 2031. The agribusiness market in Latin America develops due to abundant arable land, suitable climate conditions, and diverse agricultural production. Soybeans, coffee, and sugarcane are among the region's most important exports, with Brazil leading the way. Latin American agribusinesses prioritize sustainable farming practices, technological innovations, and effective supply chain management to meet global food demand. With increased investment in infrastructure and research, as well as a growing emphasis on environmental protection, the Latin American agricultural sector continues to evolve, providing considerable growth potential and contributing to the region's economic development.
-
According to Cognitive Market Research, the Brazil Agribusiness market size was valued at USD XX million in 2024 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 3.0% during the forecast period. Agribusiness sales flourish in Brazil due to the innovation in biotechnology and seed development.
-
The Argentina Agribusiness market had a market share of USD XX million in 2024 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 3.3% during the forecast period. The demand is augmented by Argentina's a strong demand for agricultural products exists both domestically and internationally.
-
The Colombia Agribusiness market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 2.2% during the forecast period with a market size of USD XX million in 2024.
-
The Peru Agribusiness market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 2.6% during the forecast period with a market size of USD XX million in 2024.
-
The Chile Agribusiness market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 2.7% during the forecast period with a market size of USD XX million in 2024.
-
The Rest of Latin America Agribusiness market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 1.5% during the forecast period with a market size of USD XX million in 2024
According to Cognitive Market Research, key market drivers are fueling growth and influencing sales for South America Agribusiness Market Analysis in the agriculture industry. This understanding enables farmers and agribusinesses to make strategic, data-driven decisions. However, the sector also navigates significant restraints, including high production costs, strict regulatory compliance, supply chain disruptions, and climate-related uncertainties. Challenges such as fluctuating commodity prices, environmental pressures, and labor shortages further impact the market.
Despite these hurdles, this analysis pinpoints emerging market opportunities, providing a clear roadmap for businesses to innovate, adapt, and secure a competitive advantage.
Analyst Conclusion
Our study will explain complete manufacturing process along with major raw materials required to manufacture end-product. This report helps to make effective decisions determining product position and will assist you to understand opportunities and threats around the globe.
The South America Agribusiness Market Analysis is witnessing significant growth in the near future.
In 2023, the Crops segment accounted for a notable share of the South America Agribusiness Market Analysis.
Frequently Asked Questions
★ Reviews
Rate this report
South America Agribusiness Market Analysis — Table of Contents
- This is just a redacted sample pages of the actual deliverable report and only for representative purposes
- Charts/Graphs/Numbers/data are only for Representative purposes and do not depict actual statistics.
- The table of Contents differs according to the user License selection. Current Displayed TOC is for the Corporate User License Report Edition. TOC Customization options: Add or Remove section/s Or chapter/s from the report.
- Specific Tables, Graphs, Sections, and Chapters can be ordered at a discounted price.
- If applicable; On Request Volume Data will also be provided (at an Additional Cost).
Report Scope
| Type | Agricultural Equipment, Agrochemicals, Seeds and Traits, Agricultural Services, Biofuels, Animal Feed, Others |
|---|---|
| Value Chain | Input Suppliers, Farm Production, Processing and Packaging, Distribution and Retail, Agri-tech and Support Services |
| Application | Food, Feed, Industrial Usage, Bioenergy |
| Mode of Farming | Organic Farming, Conventional Farming, Precision Farming, Vertical Farming |
| List of Competitors | Cargill, Archer Daniels Midland, Bayer, Nutrien, Syngenta, John Deere, Corteva Agriscience, CNH Industrial, BASF, Tyson Foods, Others |
- Sustainability and Regulatory Landscape
- Environmental Sustainability Practices
- Government Policies and Subsidies
- ESG and Corporate Responsibility
- Strategic Recommendations
- Market Entry and Expansion Strategies
- Product Portfolio Optimization
- Technology Adoption and Partnerships
- Technological Trends and Innovation
- Precision Agriculture and IoT
- Biotechnology and Crop Enhancement
- Automation and Robotics
- Others (if any)
Chapter 1. Competitor Analysis (Subject to Data Availability (Private Players))
- 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
- 1.1.1 Top Players Ranking 2024
- 1.1.2 New Product Launch Analysis
- 1.2 Company Profile (Data Subject to Availability) Sample Format
- 1.2.1 Cargill
- 1.2.1.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.1.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.1.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.1.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.1.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.1.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.1.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.1.8 Management Change
- 1.2.1.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.2 Archer Daniels Midland
- 1.2.2.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.2.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.2.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.2.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.2.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.2.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.2.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.2.8 Management Change
- 1.2.2.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.3 Bayer
- 1.2.3.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.3.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.3.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.3.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.3.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.3.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.3.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.3.8 Management Change
- 1.2.3.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.4 Nutrien
- 1.2.4.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.4.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.4.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.4.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.4.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.4.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.4.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.4.8 Management Change
- 1.2.4.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.5 Syngenta
- 1.2.5.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.5.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.5.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.5.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.5.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.5.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.5.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.5.8 Management Change
- 1.2.5.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.6 John Deere
- 1.2.6.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.6.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.6.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.6.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.6.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.6.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.6.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.6.8 Management Change
- 1.2.6.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.7 Corteva Agriscience
- 1.2.7.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.7.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.7.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.7.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.7.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.7.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.7.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.7.8 Management Change
- 1.2.7.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.8 CNH Industrial
- 1.2.8.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.8.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.8.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.8.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.8.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.8.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.8.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.8.8 Management Change
- 1.2.8.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.9 BASF
- 1.2.9.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.9.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.9.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.9.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.9.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.9.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.9.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.9.8 Management Change
- 1.2.9.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.10 Tyson Foods
- 1.2.10.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.10.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.10.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.10.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.10.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.10.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.10.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.10.8 Management Change
- 1.2.10.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.11 Others
- 1.2.11.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.11.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.11.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.11.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.11.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.11.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.11.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.11.8 Management Change
- 1.2.11.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.1 Cargill
- 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
Chapter 2. Global Agribusiness Market Analysis
- 2.1 Global Agribusiness Market Analysis
- 2.2 Global Agribusiness Market Analysis by Region
- 2.3 Global Agribusiness Market Analysis by Type
- 2.4 Global Agribusiness Market Analysis by Value Chain
- 2.5 Global Agribusiness Market Analysis by Application
- 2.6 Global Agribusiness Market Analysis by Mode of Farming
Chapter 3. South America Agribusiness Market Analysis
- 3.1 South America Agribusiness Market Analysis
- 3.2 South America Agribusiness Market Analysis by Country
- 3.3 South America Agribusiness Market Analysis by Type
- 3.4 South America Agribusiness Market Analysis by Value Chain
- 3.5 South America Agribusiness Market Analysis by Application
- 3.6 South America Agribusiness Market Analysis by Mode of Farming
- 3.7 South America Agribusiness Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 4. Brazil Agribusiness Market Analysis
- 4.1 Brazil Agribusiness Market Analysis
- 4.2 Brazil Agribusiness Market Analysis by Type
- 4.3 Brazil Agribusiness Market Analysis by Value Chain
- 4.4 Brazil Agribusiness Market Analysis by Application
- 4.5 Brazil Agribusiness Market Analysis by Mode of Farming
- 4.6 Brazil Agribusiness Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 5. Argentina Agribusiness Market Analysis
- 5.1 Argentina Agribusiness Market Analysis
- 5.2 Argentina Agribusiness Market Analysis by Type
- 5.3 Argentina Agribusiness Market Analysis by Value Chain
- 5.4 Argentina Agribusiness Market Analysis by Application
- 5.5 Argentina Agribusiness Market Analysis by Mode of Farming
- 5.6 Argentina Agribusiness Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 6. Colombia Agribusiness Market Analysis
- 6.1 Colombia Agribusiness Market Analysis
- 6.2 Colombia Agribusiness Market Analysis by Type
- 6.3 Colombia Agribusiness Market Analysis by Value Chain
- 6.4 Colombia Agribusiness Market Analysis by Application
- 6.5 Colombia Agribusiness Market Analysis by Mode of Farming
- 6.6 Colombia Agribusiness Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 7. Peru Agribusiness Market Analysis
- 7.1 Peru Agribusiness Market Analysis
- 7.2 Peru Agribusiness Market Analysis by Type
- 7.3 Peru Agribusiness Market Analysis by Value Chain
- 7.4 Peru Agribusiness Market Analysis by Application
- 7.5 Peru Agribusiness Market Analysis by Mode of Farming
- 7.6 Peru Agribusiness Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 8. Chile Agribusiness Market Analysis
- 8.1 Chile Agribusiness Market Analysis
- 8.2 Chile Agribusiness Market Analysis by Type
- 8.3 Chile Agribusiness Market Analysis by Value Chain
- 8.4 Chile Agribusiness Market Analysis by Application
- 8.5 Chile Agribusiness Market Analysis by Mode of Farming
- 8.6 Chile Agribusiness Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 9. Rest of South America Agribusiness Market Analysis
- 9.1 Rest of South America Agribusiness Market Analysis
- 9.2 Rest of South America Agribusiness Market Analysis by Type
- 9.3 Rest of South America Agribusiness Market Analysis by Value Chain
- 9.4 Rest of South America Agribusiness Market Analysis by Application
- 9.5 Rest of South America Agribusiness Market Analysis by Mode of Farming
- 9.6 Rest of South America Agribusiness Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 10. Type Analysis
- 10.1 Agricultural Equipment
- 10.2 Agrochemicals
- 10.3 Seeds and Traits
- 10.4 Agricultural Services
- 10.5 Biofuels
- 10.6 Animal Feed
- 10.7 Others
Chapter 11. Value Chain Analysis
- 11.1 Input Suppliers
- 11.2 Farm Production
- 11.3 Processing and Packaging
- 11.4 Distribution and Retail
- 11.5 Agri-tech and Support Services
Chapter 12. Application Analysis
- 12.1 Food
- 12.2 Feed
- 12.3 Industrial Usage
- 12.4 Bioenergy
Chapter 13. Mode of Farming Analysis
- 13.1 Organic Farming
- 13.2 Conventional Farming
- 13.3 Precision Farming
- 13.4 Vertical Farming
Chapter 14. Qualitative Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 14.1 Market Drivers
- 14.2 Market Restraints
- 14.3 Market Trends
- 14.4 Market Opportunity
- 14.5 Technological Road Map (Subject to Data Availability)
- 14.6 Product Life Cycle (Subject to Data Availability)
- 14.7 Customer and Buyer Behavior Analysis
- 14.7.1 Digital Engagement, Customer Experience & Relationship Analysis
- 14.7.2 Customer Buying Behavior & Purchase Decision Analysis
- 14.7.3 Vendor Selection, Supplier Preferences & Future Demand Trends
- 14.7.4 Pricing, Affordability & Value Perception Analysis
- 14.7.5 Customer Segmentation & Demand Pattern Analysis
- 14.8 PESTEL Analysis
- 14.8.1 Environmental Factors
- 14.8.2 Legal Factors
- 14.8.3 Technological Factors
- 14.8.4 Economic Factors
- 14.8.5 Political Factors
- 14.8.6 Social Factors
- 14.9 Industrial Chain Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 14.9.1 Industry Chain Analysis
- 14.9.2 Manufacturing Cost Analysis
- 14.9.3 Supply Side Analysis
- 14.9.3.1 Raw Material Analysis
- 14.9.3.2 Raw Material Procurement Analysis
- 14.9.3.3 Raw Material Price Trend Analysis
- 14.10 ESG Analysis
- 14.11 Patent Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 14.12 Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
- 14.12.1 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
- 14.12.2 Degree of Competition
- 14.12.3 Threat of Substitutes
- 14.12.4 Threat of New Entrants
- 14.12.5 Bargaining Power of Buyers
- 14.13 Geopolitical Outlook
- 14.13.1 Global Power Realignment & Strategic Alliances
- 14.13.2 Geopolitical Risk Landscape & Conflict Hotspots
- 14.13.3 International Trade Relations & Market Access Environment
- 14.13.4 Regulatory & Policy Shifts Impacting Cross-Border Operations
- 14.13.5 Supply Chain Resilience, Localization & Resource Nationalism
- 14.13.6 Technology Sovereignty & Digital Geopolitics
- 14.13.7 Strategic Implications for Investment, Growth & Market Entry
- 14.14 AI & Market Transformation
- 14.14.1 Competitive Landscape Disruption & Strategic Shifts
- 14.14.2 AI-Driven Transformation of Industry Value Chain
- 14.14.3 Evolution of Business Models & Revenue Streams
- 14.14.4 AI-Driven Product, Service & Innovation Transformation
- 14.14.5 Customer Behavior, AI Adoption & Future Market Evolution
Chapter 15. Research Findings
- 15.1 Key Takeaways
- 15.2 Analyst Point of View
- 15.3 Assumptions and Acronyms
Chapter 16. Research Methodology and Sources
- 16.1 Primary Data Collection
- 16.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
- 16.1.1.1 Identification of KOL
- 16.1.2 Backward Integration
- 16.1.3 Forward Integration
- 16.1.4 How Primary Research Help Us
- 16.1.5 Modes of Primary Research
- 16.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
- 16.2 Secondary Research
- 16.2.1 How Secondary Research Help Us
- 16.2.2 Sources of Secondary Research
- 16.3 Data Validation
- 16.3.1 Data Triangulation
- 16.4 Data Representation
- 16.1 Primary Data Collection
Athenaeum AI Dashboard
Our Proprietary Methodology
Cognitive Market Research and Consulting "The Full Truth" methodology — a rigorous triangulation process that combines primary research, secondary validation, and expert calibration. Implemented by Sneha Mali and team for the South America Agribusiness Market Analysis Market analysis.
Primary Intelligence Gathering
Direct interviews with 50+ industry stakeholders including manufacturers, distributors, end-users, and regulatory bodies across all six regions.
Secondary Data Triangulation
Cross-referencing against trade databases, customs records, financial filings, patent databases, and verified industry publications.
Expert Validation Protocol
Each data point undergoes validation by minimum two independent domain experts with 15+ years of industry experience.
Athenaeum AI Processing
Our proprietary AI platform aggregates, normalizes, and identifies patterns across 10,000+ data points to surface non-obvious insights.
Editorial & QA Review
Final review by senior analysts ensures accuracy, coherence, and actionability of all insights and recommendations.
Data Assurance Metrics
Analytical Coverage
To maintain the integrity of our proprietary methodology and protect our elite expert network, specific source disclosures are reserved for full-access partners. Our research framework is anchored by a 70:30 primary-to-secondary ratio, ensuring your strategy is driven by real-time market intelligence rather than recycled, publicly available, or AI-generated data. Every deliverable includes an exhaustive source directory and grants direct analyst access.
Sources from the Agriculture Industry
The Three Pillars of End-to-End Market Research Services
We don't just hand over data. We partner with your team across three integrated service lines — each designed to give you decision-grade intelligence on the South America Agribusiness Market Analysis market.
Market Survey
Structured primary research across both B2B and B2C channels. We design and execute custom surveys targeting manufacturers, distributors, procurement heads, and end-consumers in the south america agribusiness market analysis ecosystem — validated by our global panel of 10,000+ industrial respondents.
- Buyer intent & sentiment analysis
- Purchase cycle mapping
- Price sensitivity research
- Channel preference profiling
- Competitive perception study
Customized Market Data & Reports
Choose from our ready-to-access 8th Edition report or commission a fully customized dataset tailored to your exact strategic questions. Cross-splits, custom geographies, proprietary segmentation — we build the intelligence asset your board actually needs.
- Ready syndicate report (250+ pages)
- Custom data scope & segmentation
- Excel quantitative models
- Board-ready PPT with key findings
- Secure cloud portal access
Strategic Consultation
Every survey and every report comes with dedicated analyst consultation. Our senior research team walks your leadership through findings, answers strategic questions in real-time, and helps translate data into your next board presentation or investment thesis.
- Dedicated analyst assigned to you
- Live walkthrough of findings
- Strategic Q&A sessions
- Go-to-market recommendations
- NDA-protected engagement
Customize This Report
Tell us the specific segments, regions, or companies you need — and we will tailor the deliverable to your requirements.