North America Murphy Bed Market Analysis from 2022 to 2034 Containing Market Size, Share along with its CAGR, Forecast and Trends
Top Countries — Revenue
Access the full forecast model.
Country-level data · Company profiles · Editable dataset · Analyst consultation included.
North America Murphy Bed Market Analysis — Presence
Geographical Analysis
Click countries to exploreCountry Analysis
North America Murphy Bed Market Analysis 2026
| Region / Country | 2021 (A) | 2025 (A) | 2033 (P) | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America Murphy Bed Total | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | 3.2% |
| United States | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | 3% |
| Canada | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | 4% |
| Mexico | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | 3.7% |
A = Actual · E = Estimated · P = Projected · 🔒 Locked values require full access. Click headers to sort.
Unlock full regional dataset →Segmentation Analysis
Bed Type breakdown · Illustrative 2025 shares shown free · Full-period forecast in paid report.
Charts are illustrative — exact values, country-level breakdowns, and full forecast in the paid report. Request a Free Sample PDF.
To learn more about market share and segmentation, request the free sample pages.
Competitor Analysis
Competitive Landscape of the Murphy Bed Market
The Murphy Bed Market has a competitive landscape, with various players competing to provide consumers with innovative designs, high-quality materials, and efficient space-saving solutions. Established furniture manufacturers, specialized Murphy bed companies, and online retailers are among the market's major players. These businesses strive to differentiate themselves through design aesthetics, material quality, usability, and customer service.
May 2023, In a Dezeen-supported feature, Resource Furniture showcases their modern space-saving furniture designs, including the motorized Tonale sofa wall bed and the LGM 2.Zero rotational wall bed. These revolutionary wall beds are essential to Resource Furniture's collection of versatile and adaptable items, which have been purposefully designed to optimize living spaces effectively. (Source: https://www.dezeen.com/2023/05/15/wal-beds-resource-furniture/) October, 2019, Wilding Wall Beds has introduced a new line of wall beds. These wall beds will be offered in four different styles, and they are designed so that the bed does not need to be fixed to the wall. (Source: https://www.wallbedsbywilding.com/)
| Top Companies (In no particular order) | 2022 (A) | 2023 (A) | 2024 (A) | 2025 (A) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Company 1 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Company 2 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Company 3 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Company 4 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Company 5 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
We Provide Regional Breakdown of this Companies and Company specific to any Country, Region, Product/ service as well. We cover market share analysis for publicly listed companies as well as privately held companies, subject to data availability.
Request company profile for validation →Report Scope & Analysis
According to Cognitive Market Research, the global Murphy Bed market size was estimated at USD 1569.5 Million, out of which North America held the major market of more than 40% of the global revenue with a market size of USD 627.80 million in 2024 and will grow at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.2% from 2024 to 2031.
- According to Cognitive Market Research, the US had a major share in the Murphy Bed market with a market size of USD 495.33 million in 2024 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 3.0% during the forecast period. The United States had a major share in the Murphy Bed market due to factors such as a strong demand for space-saving solutions, a culture of home improvement, and a focus on innovative furniture designs.
- The Canada Murphy Bed market had a market share of USD 75.34 million in 2024 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 4.0% during the forecast period. Canada's Murphy Bed market is also showing growth, mirroring trends seen in the US market. Factors such as urbanization the need for space-saving solutions.
- The Mexico Murphy Bed market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 3.7% during the forecast period, with a market size of USD 57.13 million in 2024.
North America, particularly America and Canada, has seen a huge shift toward urban living, in which space optimization solutions are critical, fueling demand for wall beds. The prevalence of remote work and the expanding domestic workplace lifestyle in North America contribute to the popularity of multifunctional fixtures such as wall beds.
Analyst Conclusion
Our study will explain complete manufacturing process along with major raw materials required to manufacture end-product. This report helps to make effective decisions determining product positioning and will assist you to understand opportunities and threats around the globe.
The North America Murphy Bed Market Analysis is witnessing significant growth in the near future.
In 2023, the Single segment accounted for a notable share of the North America Murphy Bed Market Analysis.
Frequently Asked Questions
★ Reviews
Rate this report
North America Murphy Bed Market Analysis — Table of Contents
- This is just a redacted sample pages of the actual deliverable report and only for representative purposes
- Charts/Graphs/Numbers/data are only for Representative purposes and do not depict actual statistics.
- The table of Contents differs according to the user License selection. Current Displayed TOC is for the Corporate User License Report Edition. TOC Customization options: Add or Remove section/s Or chapter/s from the report.
- Specific Tables, Graphs, Sections, and Chapters can be ordered at a discounted price.
- If applicable; On Request Volume Data will also be provided (at an Additional Cost).
Report Scope
| Bed Type | Single, Double, Others |
|---|---|
| By Material | Wood, Metal, Alloy, Others |
| By Capacity | King-size, Queen-size, Others |
| By Operation | Manual, Automatic, Hybrid |
| By Application | Residential, Hotels, Hospitals, Others |
| By Distribution Channel | Hypermarkets, Home Décor Store, Furniture Stores, Specialty Stores, Online Retail, Others |
| List of Competitors | Murphy Wall Beds Hardware Inc. (Canada), SICO Incorporated (The U.S), FlyingBeds International (The U.S), The London Walled Company (UK)., Wilding Wallbeds (The U.S), Spaceman (Singapore), The Bedder Way Company (The U.S), Bestar Inc (Canada), Twin Cities Closet Company (The U.S), Boff Wall Beds (Canada), Wall Beds Manufacturing (The U.S), Clei, Lawrance (The U.S) |
Chapter 1. Competitor Analysis (Subject to Data Availability (Private Players))
- 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
- 1.1.1 Top Players Ranking 2024
- 1.1.2 New Product Launch Analysis
- 1.2 Company Profile (Data Subject to Availability) Sample Format
- 1.2.1 Murphy Wall Beds Hardware Inc. (Canada)
- 1.2.1.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.1.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.1.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.1.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.1.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.1.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.1.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.1.8 Management Change
- 1.2.1.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.2 SICO Incorporated (The U.S)
- 1.2.2.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.2.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.2.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.2.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.2.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.2.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.2.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.2.8 Management Change
- 1.2.2.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.3 FlyingBeds International (The U.S)
- 1.2.3.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.3.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.3.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.3.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.3.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.3.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.3.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.3.8 Management Change
- 1.2.3.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.4 The London Walled Company (UK).
- 1.2.4.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.4.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.4.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.4.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.4.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.4.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.4.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.4.8 Management Change
- 1.2.4.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.5 Wilding Wallbeds (The U.S)
- 1.2.5.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.5.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.5.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.5.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.5.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.5.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.5.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.5.8 Management Change
- 1.2.5.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.6 Spaceman (Singapore)
- 1.2.6.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.6.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.6.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.6.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.6.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.6.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.6.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.6.8 Management Change
- 1.2.6.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.7 The Bedder Way Company (The U.S)
- 1.2.7.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.7.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.7.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.7.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.7.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.7.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.7.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.7.8 Management Change
- 1.2.7.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.8 Bestar Inc (Canada)
- 1.2.8.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.8.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.8.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.8.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.8.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.8.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.8.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.8.8 Management Change
- 1.2.8.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.9 Twin Cities Closet Company (The U.S)
- 1.2.9.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.9.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.9.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.9.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.9.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.9.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.9.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.9.8 Management Change
- 1.2.9.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.10 Boff Wall Beds (Canada)
- 1.2.10.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.10.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.10.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.10.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.10.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.10.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.10.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.10.8 Management Change
- 1.2.10.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.11 Wall Beds Manufacturing (The U.S)
- 1.2.11.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.11.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.11.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.11.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.11.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.11.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.11.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.11.8 Management Change
- 1.2.11.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.12 Clei
- 1.2.12.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.12.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.12.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.12.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.12.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.12.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.12.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.12.8 Management Change
- 1.2.12.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.13 Lawrance (The U.S)
- 1.2.13.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.13.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.13.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.13.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.13.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.13.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.13.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.13.8 Management Change
- 1.2.13.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.1 Murphy Wall Beds Hardware Inc. (Canada)
- 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
Chapter 2. Global Murphy Bed Market Analysis
- 2.1 Global Murphy Bed Market Analysis
- 2.2 Global Murphy Bed Market Analysis by Region
- 2.3 Global Murphy Bed Market Analysis by Bed Type
- 2.4 Global Murphy Bed Market Analysis by By Material
- 2.5 Global Murphy Bed Market Analysis by By Capacity
- 2.6 Global Murphy Bed Market Analysis by By Operation
- 2.7 Global Murphy Bed Market Analysis by By Application
- 2.8 Global Murphy Bed Market Analysis by By Distribution Channel
Chapter 3. North America Murphy Bed Market Analysis
- 3.1 North America Murphy Bed Market Analysis
- 3.2 North America Murphy Bed Market Analysis by Country
- 3.3 North America Murphy Bed Market Analysis by Bed Type
- 3.4 North America Murphy Bed Market Analysis by By Material
- 3.5 North America Murphy Bed Market Analysis by By Capacity
- 3.6 North America Murphy Bed Market Analysis by By Operation
- 3.7 North America Murphy Bed Market Analysis by By Application
- 3.8 North America Murphy Bed Market Analysis by By Distribution Channel
- 3.9 North America Murphy Bed Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 4. United States Murphy Bed Market Analysis
- 4.1 United States Murphy Bed Market Analysis
- 4.2 United States Murphy Bed Market Analysis by Bed Type
- 4.3 United States Murphy Bed Market Analysis by By Material
- 4.4 United States Murphy Bed Market Analysis by By Capacity
- 4.5 United States Murphy Bed Market Analysis by By Operation
- 4.6 United States Murphy Bed Market Analysis by By Application
- 4.7 United States Murphy Bed Market Analysis by By Distribution Channel
- 4.8 United States Murphy Bed Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 5. Canada Murphy Bed Market Analysis
- 5.1 Canada Murphy Bed Market Analysis
- 5.2 Canada Murphy Bed Market Analysis by Bed Type
- 5.3 Canada Murphy Bed Market Analysis by By Material
- 5.4 Canada Murphy Bed Market Analysis by By Capacity
- 5.5 Canada Murphy Bed Market Analysis by By Operation
- 5.6 Canada Murphy Bed Market Analysis by By Application
- 5.7 Canada Murphy Bed Market Analysis by By Distribution Channel
- 5.8 Canada Murphy Bed Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 6. Mexico Murphy Bed Market Analysis
- 6.1 Mexico Murphy Bed Market Analysis
- 6.2 Mexico Murphy Bed Market Analysis by Bed Type
- 6.3 Mexico Murphy Bed Market Analysis by By Material
- 6.4 Mexico Murphy Bed Market Analysis by By Capacity
- 6.5 Mexico Murphy Bed Market Analysis by By Operation
- 6.6 Mexico Murphy Bed Market Analysis by By Application
- 6.7 Mexico Murphy Bed Market Analysis by By Distribution Channel
- 6.8 Mexico Murphy Bed Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 7. Bed Type Analysis
- 7.1 Single
- 7.2 Double
- 7.3 Others
Chapter 8. By Material Analysis
- 8.1 Wood
- 8.2 Metal
- 8.3 Alloy
- 8.4 Others
Chapter 9. By Capacity Analysis
- 9.1 King-size
- 9.2 Queen-size
- 9.3 Others
Chapter 10. By Operation Analysis
- 10.1 Manual
- 10.2 Automatic
- 10.3 Hybrid
Chapter 11. By Application Analysis
- 11.1 Residential
- 11.2 Hotels
- 11.3 Hospitals
- 11.4 Others
Chapter 12. By Distribution Channel Analysis
- 12.1 Hypermarkets
- 12.2 Home Décor Store
- 12.3 Furniture Stores
- 12.4 Specialty Stores
- 12.5 Online Retail
- 12.6 Others
Chapter 13. Qualitative Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 13.1 Market Drivers
- 13.2 Market Restraints
- 13.3 Market Trends
- 13.4 Market Opportunity
- 13.5 Technological Road Map (Subject to Data Availability)
- 13.6 Product Life Cycle (Subject to Data Availability)
- 13.7 Customer and Buyer Behavior Analysis
- 13.7.1 Digital Engagement, Customer Experience & Relationship Analysis
- 13.7.2 Customer Buying Behavior & Purchase Decision Analysis
- 13.7.3 Vendor Selection, Supplier Preferences & Future Demand Trends
- 13.7.4 Pricing, Affordability & Value Perception Analysis
- 13.7.5 Customer Segmentation & Demand Pattern Analysis
- 13.8 PESTEL Analysis
- 13.8.1 Environmental Factors
- 13.8.2 Legal Factors
- 13.8.3 Technological Factors
- 13.8.4 Economic Factors
- 13.8.5 Political Factors
- 13.8.6 Social Factors
- 13.9 Industrial Chain Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 13.9.1 Industry Chain Analysis
- 13.9.2 Manufacturing Cost Analysis
- 13.9.3 Supply Side Analysis
- 13.9.3.1 Raw Material Analysis
- 13.9.3.2 Raw Material Procurement Analysis
- 13.9.3.3 Raw Material Price Trend Analysis
- 13.10 ESG Analysis
- 13.11 Patent Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 13.12 Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
- 13.12.1 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
- 13.12.2 Degree of Competition
- 13.12.3 Threat of Substitutes
- 13.12.4 Threat of New Entrants
- 13.12.5 Bargaining Power of Buyers
- 13.13 Geopolitical Outlook
- 13.13.1 Global Power Realignment & Strategic Alliances
- 13.13.2 Geopolitical Risk Landscape & Conflict Hotspots
- 13.13.3 International Trade Relations & Market Access Environment
- 13.13.4 Regulatory & Policy Shifts Impacting Cross-Border Operations
- 13.13.5 Supply Chain Resilience, Localization & Resource Nationalism
- 13.13.6 Technology Sovereignty & Digital Geopolitics
- 13.13.7 Strategic Implications for Investment, Growth & Market Entry
- 13.14 AI & Market Transformation
- 13.14.1 Competitive Landscape Disruption & Strategic Shifts
- 13.14.2 AI-Driven Transformation of Industry Value Chain
- 13.14.3 Evolution of Business Models & Revenue Streams
- 13.14.4 AI-Driven Product, Service & Innovation Transformation
- 13.14.5 Customer Behavior, AI Adoption & Future Market Evolution
Chapter 14. Research Findings
- 14.1 Key Takeaways
- 14.2 Analyst Point of View
- 14.3 Assumptions and Acronyms
Chapter 15. Research Methodology and Sources
- 15.1 Primary Data Collection
- 15.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
- 15.1.1.1 Identification of KOL
- 15.1.2 Backward Integration
- 15.1.3 Forward Integration
- 15.1.4 How Primary Research Help Us
- 15.1.5 Modes of Primary Research
- 15.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
- 15.2 Secondary Research
- 15.2.1 How Secondary Research Help Us
- 15.2.2 Sources of Secondary Research
- 15.3 Data Validation
- 15.3.1 Data Triangulation
- 15.4 Data Representation
- 15.1 Primary Data Collection
Athenaeum AI Dashboard
Our Proprietary Methodology
Cognitive Market Research and Consulting "The Full Truth" methodology — a rigorous triangulation process that combines primary research, secondary validation, and expert calibration. Implemented by Anushka Gore and team for the North America Murphy Bed Market Analysis Market analysis.
Primary Intelligence Gathering
Direct interviews with 50+ industry stakeholders including manufacturers, distributors, end-users, and regulatory bodies across all six regions.
Secondary Data Triangulation
Cross-referencing against trade databases, customs records, financial filings, patent databases, and verified industry publications.
Expert Validation Protocol
Each data point undergoes validation by minimum two independent domain experts with 15+ years of industry experience.
Athenaeum AI Processing
Our proprietary AI platform aggregates, normalizes, and identifies patterns across 10,000+ data points to surface non-obvious insights.
Editorial & QA Review
Final review by senior analysts ensures accuracy, coherence, and actionability of all insights and recommendations.
Data Assurance Metrics
Analytical Coverage
To maintain the integrity of our proprietary methodology and protect our elite expert network, specific source disclosures are reserved for full-access partners. Our research framework is anchored by a 70:30 primary-to-secondary ratio, ensuring your strategy is driven by real-time market intelligence rather than recycled, publicly available, or AI-generated data. Every deliverable includes an exhaustive source directory and grants direct analyst access.
Sources from the Consumer Industry
The Three Pillars of End-to-End Market Research Services
We don't just hand over data. We partner with your team across three integrated service lines — each designed to give you decision-grade intelligence on the North America Murphy Bed Market Analysis market.
Market Survey
Structured primary research across both B2B and B2C channels. We design and execute custom surveys targeting manufacturers, distributors, procurement heads, and end-consumers in the north america murphy bed market analysis ecosystem — validated by our global panel of 10,000+ industrial respondents.
- Buyer intent & sentiment analysis
- Purchase cycle mapping
- Price sensitivity research
- Channel preference profiling
- Competitive perception study
Customized Market Data & Reports
Choose from our ready-to-access 8th Edition report or commission a fully customized dataset tailored to your exact strategic questions. Cross-splits, custom geographies, proprietary segmentation — we build the intelligence asset your board actually needs.
- Ready syndicate report (250+ pages)
- Custom data scope & segmentation
- Excel quantitative models
- Board-ready PPT with key findings
- Secure cloud portal access
Strategic Consultation
Every survey and every report comes with dedicated analyst consultation. Our senior research team walks your leadership through findings, answers strategic questions in real-time, and helps translate data into your next board presentation or investment thesis.
- Dedicated analyst assigned to you
- Live walkthrough of findings
- Strategic Q&A sessions
- Go-to-market recommendations
- NDA-protected engagement
Customize This Report
Tell us the specific segments, regions, or companies you need — and we will tailor the deliverable to your requirements.