North America Highlighters Market Analysis from 2022 to 2034 Containing Market Size, Share along with its CAGR, Forecast and Trends
Top Countries — Revenue
Access the full forecast model.
Country-level data · Company profiles · Editable dataset · Analyst consultation included.
North America Highlighters Market Analysis — Presence
Geographical Analysis
Click countries to exploreCountry Analysis
North America Highlighters Market Analysis 2026
| Region / Country | 2021 (A) | 2025 (A) | 2033 (P) | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America Highlighters Total | $ 311.96 Million | $ 374.55 Million | $ 539.94 Million | 4.678% |
| United States | $ 249.57 Million | $ 298.26 Million | $ 426.01 Million | 4.557% |
| Canada | $ 44.3 Million | $ 56.59 Million | $ 92.33 Million | 6.311% |
| Mexico | $ 18.09 Million | $ 19.71 Million | $ 21.6 Million | 1.153% |
A = Actual · E = Estimated · P = Projected · 🔒 Locked values require full access. Click headers to sort.
Unlock full regional dataset →Segmentation Analysis
Type breakdown · Illustrative 2025 shares shown free · Full-period forecast in paid report.
Charts are illustrative — exact values, country-level breakdowns, and full forecast in the paid report. Request a Free Sample PDF.
To learn more about market share and segmentation, request the free sample pages.
Competitor Analysis
Competitive Landscape of the Highlighters Market
Key players deploy strategic initiatives such as product innovations, partnerships, and mergers. Companies prioritize R&D to introduce cutting-edge reagents, ensuring a competitive edge. Robust distribution networks and adherence to quality standards amplify market presence, fostering an environment where agility and innovation define industry leaders.
Highlighters Industry News
In March 2024, Real Flawless Foundation: Everything You Need to Know About The TikTok Sensation. With Perfecting Color and Auto-Balancing Technology, Real Flawless Foundation instantly lifts sallowness, hydrates with a hydro-lipid matrix, and reduces shine.
In December 2023, Better bare skin every day. Makeup should do more than cover imperfections.
(Source: https://www.bareminerals.com/pages/better-bare-skin-every-day)
| Top Companies (In no particular order) | 2022 (A) | 2023 (A) | 2024 (A) | 2025 (A) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Company 1 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Company 2 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Company 3 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Company 4 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Company 5 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
We Provide Regional Breakdown of this Companies and Company specific to any Country, Region, Product/ service as well. We cover market share analysis for publicly listed companies as well as privately held companies, subject to data availability.
Request company profile for validation →Report Scope & Analysis
According to Cognitive Market Research, the global Highlighters market size was estimated at USD XX Million, out of which North America held the major market of more than 40% of the global revenue with a market size of USD XX million in 2024. It will grow at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.2% from 2024 to 2031. In North America, Strobing cream dominates. This surge in popularity can be attributed to several factors, including the growing consumer preference for a natural, luminous complexion and the rise of skincare-infused makeup products. Strobing creams offer a versatile solution for achieving a radiant and dewy glow, making them a favorite among makeup enthusiasts seeking a youthful and healthy-looking appearance. Furthermore, advancements in formulation technology have led to the development of strobing creams with lightweight textures, long-lasting formulas, and a diverse range of shades to suit different skin tones. Additionally, the influence of social media influencers, beauty bloggers, and celebrity endorsements has propelled the popularity of strobing techniques and products, further driving demand for strobing creams.
- According to Cognitive Market Research, the US had a major share in the Highlighters market with a market size of USD XX million in 2024 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 1.0% during the forecast period. This growth reflects the sustained demand for highlighter makeup products in the US, driven by factors such as beauty trends, changing consumer preferences, and the influence of social media influencers.
- The Canada Highlighters market had a market share of USD XX million in 2024 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 2.0% during the forecast period. This growth reflects the sustained demand for highlighter makeup products in Canada, driven by factors such as beauty trends, changing consumer preferences, and the influence of social media influencers.
- The Mexico Highlighters market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 1.7% during the forecast period, with a market size of USD XX million in 2024.
This analysis provides a strategic roadmap for the North America Highlighters Market Analysis market by detailing the core forces that shape the consumer goods industry.
Understand the Drivers: Identify the key factors creating demand, including technological shifts, evolving consumer lifestyles, and economic growth, to align your strategy with market momentum.
Navigate the Restraints: Recognize the potential risks and challenges that could impede growth, allowing you to turn these obstacles into opportunities for innovation and improvement.
Capitalize on the Opportunities: Pinpoint clear pathways for expansion—from entering new markets to launching next-generation products—to ensure you can grow your market share and enhance profitability.
Analyst Conclusion
- Auther say's: North America held the major market of more than 40% of the global revenue with a market size of USD XX million in 2024. It will grow at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.2% from 2024 to 2031.
- The Strobing cream segment is set to rise. Strobing creams, known for their ability to create a luminous and dewy complexion by highlighting specific areas of the face, have been gaining popularity among consumers seeking a radiant and youthful look. This surge in demand can be attributed to several factors.
- The education sector is a significant driver for the highlighters market. Trends such as increased enrolment rates, changes in teaching methodologies (such as active learning and visual aids), and the growing popularity of standardized test preparation contribute to the demand for highlighters among students and educators.
Frequently Asked Questions
★ Reviews
Rate this report
North America Highlighters Market Analysis — Table of Contents
- This is just a redacted sample pages of the actual deliverable report and only for representative purposes
- Charts/Graphs/Numbers/data are only for Representative purposes and do not depict actual statistics.
- The table of Contents differs according to the user License selection. Current Displayed TOC is for the Corporate User License Report Edition. TOC Customization options: Add or Remove section/s Or chapter/s from the report.
- Specific Tables, Graphs, Sections, and Chapters can be ordered at a discounted price.
- If applicable; On Request Volume Data will also be provided (at an Additional Cost).
Report Scope
| Type | Strobing cream, Stick highlighter, Brick highlighter, Powder highlighter, Liquid highlighter |
|---|---|
| Application | Personal, Professional |
| Distribution Channel | Online, Offline |
| List of Competitors | Nars, Laura Mercier, Smashbox, Too Faced, Temptu, Sephora, Make Up For Ever, Mirabella, Josie Maran, Jane Iredale, The Balm, BareMinerals, Benefit, Stila |
Chapter 1. Competitor Analysis (Subject to Data Availability (Private Players))
- 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
- 1.1.1 Top Players Ranking 2024
- 1.1.2 New Product Launch Analysis
- 1.2 Company Profile (Data Subject to Availability) Sample Format
- 1.2.1 Nars
- 1.2.1.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.1.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.1.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.1.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.1.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.1.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.1.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.1.8 Management Change
- 1.2.1.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.2 Laura Mercier
- 1.2.2.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.2.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.2.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.2.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.2.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.2.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.2.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.2.8 Management Change
- 1.2.2.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.3 Smashbox
- 1.2.3.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.3.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.3.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.3.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.3.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.3.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.3.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.3.8 Management Change
- 1.2.3.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.4 Too Faced
- 1.2.4.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.4.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.4.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.4.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.4.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.4.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.4.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.4.8 Management Change
- 1.2.4.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.5 Temptu
- 1.2.5.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.5.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.5.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.5.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.5.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.5.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.5.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.5.8 Management Change
- 1.2.5.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.6 Sephora
- 1.2.6.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.6.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.6.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.6.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.6.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.6.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.6.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.6.8 Management Change
- 1.2.6.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.7 Make Up For Ever
- 1.2.7.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.7.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.7.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.7.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.7.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.7.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.7.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.7.8 Management Change
- 1.2.7.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.8 Mirabella
- 1.2.8.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.8.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.8.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.8.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.8.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.8.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.8.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.8.8 Management Change
- 1.2.8.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.9 Josie Maran
- 1.2.9.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.9.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.9.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.9.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.9.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.9.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.9.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.9.8 Management Change
- 1.2.9.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.10 Jane Iredale
- 1.2.10.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.10.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.10.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.10.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.10.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.10.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.10.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.10.8 Management Change
- 1.2.10.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.11 The Balm
- 1.2.11.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.11.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.11.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.11.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.11.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.11.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.11.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.11.8 Management Change
- 1.2.11.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.12 BareMinerals
- 1.2.12.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.12.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.12.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.12.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.12.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.12.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.12.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.12.8 Management Change
- 1.2.12.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.13 Benefit
- 1.2.13.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.13.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.13.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.13.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.13.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.13.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.13.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.13.8 Management Change
- 1.2.13.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.14 Stila
- 1.2.14.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.14.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.14.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.14.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.14.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.14.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.14.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.14.8 Management Change
- 1.2.14.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.1 Nars
- 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
Chapter 2. Global Highlighters Market Analysis
- 2.1 Global Highlighters Market Analysis
- 2.2 Global Highlighters Market Analysis by Region
- 2.3 Global Highlighters Market Analysis by Type
- 2.4 Global Highlighters Market Analysis by Application
- 2.5 Global Highlighters Market Analysis by Distribution Channel
Chapter 3. North America Highlighters Market Analysis
- 3.1 North America Highlighters Market Analysis
- 3.2 North America Highlighters Market Analysis by Country
- 3.3 North America Highlighters Market Analysis by Type
- 3.4 North America Highlighters Market Analysis by Application
- 3.5 North America Highlighters Market Analysis by Distribution Channel
- 3.6 North America Highlighters Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 4. United States Highlighters Market Analysis
- 4.1 United States Highlighters Market Analysis
- 4.2 United States Highlighters Market Analysis by Type
- 4.3 United States Highlighters Market Analysis by Application
- 4.4 United States Highlighters Market Analysis by Distribution Channel
- 4.5 United States Highlighters Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 5. Canada Highlighters Market Analysis
- 5.1 Canada Highlighters Market Analysis
- 5.2 Canada Highlighters Market Analysis by Type
- 5.3 Canada Highlighters Market Analysis by Application
- 5.4 Canada Highlighters Market Analysis by Distribution Channel
- 5.5 Canada Highlighters Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 6. Mexico Highlighters Market Analysis
- 6.1 Mexico Highlighters Market Analysis
- 6.2 Mexico Highlighters Market Analysis by Type
- 6.3 Mexico Highlighters Market Analysis by Application
- 6.4 Mexico Highlighters Market Analysis by Distribution Channel
- 6.5 Mexico Highlighters Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 7. Type Analysis
- 7.1 Strobing cream
- 7.2 Stick highlighter
- 7.3 Brick highlighter
- 7.4 Powder highlighter
- 7.5 Liquid highlighter
Chapter 8. Application Analysis
- 8.1 Personal
- 8.2 Professional
Chapter 9. Distribution Channel Analysis
- 9.1 Online
- 9.2 Offline
Chapter 10. Qualitative Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 10.1 Market Drivers
- 10.2 Market Restraints
- 10.3 Market Trends
- 10.4 Market Opportunity
- 10.5 Technological Road Map (Subject to Data Availability)
- 10.6 Product Life Cycle (Subject to Data Availability)
- 10.7 Customer and Buyer Behavior Analysis
- 10.7.1 Digital Engagement, Customer Experience & Relationship Analysis
- 10.7.2 Customer Buying Behavior & Purchase Decision Analysis
- 10.7.3 Vendor Selection, Supplier Preferences & Future Demand Trends
- 10.7.4 Pricing, Affordability & Value Perception Analysis
- 10.7.5 Customer Segmentation & Demand Pattern Analysis
- 10.8 PESTEL Analysis
- 10.8.1 Environmental Factors
- 10.8.2 Legal Factors
- 10.8.3 Technological Factors
- 10.8.4 Economic Factors
- 10.8.5 Political Factors
- 10.8.6 Social Factors
- 10.9 Industrial Chain Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 10.9.1 Industry Chain Analysis
- 10.9.2 Manufacturing Cost Analysis
- 10.9.3 Supply Side Analysis
- 10.9.3.1 Raw Material Analysis
- 10.9.3.2 Raw Material Procurement Analysis
- 10.9.3.3 Raw Material Price Trend Analysis
- 10.10 ESG Analysis
- 10.11 Patent Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 10.12 Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
- 10.12.1 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
- 10.12.2 Degree of Competition
- 10.12.3 Threat of Substitutes
- 10.12.4 Threat of New Entrants
- 10.12.5 Bargaining Power of Buyers
- 10.13 Geopolitical Outlook
- 10.13.1 Global Power Realignment & Strategic Alliances
- 10.13.2 Geopolitical Risk Landscape & Conflict Hotspots
- 10.13.3 International Trade Relations & Market Access Environment
- 10.13.4 Regulatory & Policy Shifts Impacting Cross-Border Operations
- 10.13.5 Supply Chain Resilience, Localization & Resource Nationalism
- 10.13.6 Technology Sovereignty & Digital Geopolitics
- 10.13.7 Strategic Implications for Investment, Growth & Market Entry
- 10.14 AI & Market Transformation
- 10.14.1 Competitive Landscape Disruption & Strategic Shifts
- 10.14.2 AI-Driven Transformation of Industry Value Chain
- 10.14.3 Evolution of Business Models & Revenue Streams
- 10.14.4 AI-Driven Product, Service & Innovation Transformation
- 10.14.5 Customer Behavior, AI Adoption & Future Market Evolution
Chapter 11. Research Findings
- 11.1 Key Takeaways
- 11.2 Analyst Point of View
- 11.3 Assumptions and Acronyms
Chapter 12. Research Methodology and Sources
- 12.1 Primary Data Collection
- 12.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
- 12.1.1.1 Identification of KOL
- 12.1.2 Backward Integration
- 12.1.3 Forward Integration
- 12.1.4 How Primary Research Help Us
- 12.1.5 Modes of Primary Research
- 12.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
- 12.2 Secondary Research
- 12.2.1 How Secondary Research Help Us
- 12.2.2 Sources of Secondary Research
- 12.3 Data Validation
- 12.3.1 Data Triangulation
- 12.4 Data Representation
- 12.1 Primary Data Collection
Athenaeum AI Dashboard
Our Proprietary Methodology
Cognitive Market Research and Consulting "The Full Truth" methodology — a rigorous triangulation process that combines primary research, secondary validation, and expert calibration. Implemented by Anushka Gore and team for the North America Highlighters Market Analysis Market analysis.
Primary Intelligence Gathering
Direct interviews with 50+ industry stakeholders including manufacturers, distributors, end-users, and regulatory bodies across all six regions.
Secondary Data Triangulation
Cross-referencing against trade databases, customs records, financial filings, patent databases, and verified industry publications.
Expert Validation Protocol
Each data point undergoes validation by minimum two independent domain experts with 15+ years of industry experience.
Athenaeum AI Processing
Our proprietary AI platform aggregates, normalizes, and identifies patterns across 10,000+ data points to surface non-obvious insights.
Editorial & QA Review
Final review by senior analysts ensures accuracy, coherence, and actionability of all insights and recommendations.
Data Assurance Metrics
Analytical Coverage
To maintain the integrity of our proprietary methodology and protect our elite expert network, specific source disclosures are reserved for full-access partners. Our research framework is anchored by a 70:30 primary-to-secondary ratio, ensuring your strategy is driven by real-time market intelligence rather than recycled, publicly available, or AI-generated data. Every deliverable includes an exhaustive source directory and grants direct analyst access.
Sources from the Consumer Industry
The Three Pillars of End-to-End Market Research Services
We don't just hand over data. We partner with your team across three integrated service lines — each designed to give you decision-grade intelligence on the North America Highlighters Market Analysis market.
Market Survey
Structured primary research across both B2B and B2C channels. We design and execute custom surveys targeting manufacturers, distributors, procurement heads, and end-consumers in the north america highlighters market analysis ecosystem — validated by our global panel of 10,000+ industrial respondents.
- Buyer intent & sentiment analysis
- Purchase cycle mapping
- Price sensitivity research
- Channel preference profiling
- Competitive perception study
Customized Market Data & Reports
Choose from our ready-to-access 8th Edition report or commission a fully customized dataset tailored to your exact strategic questions. Cross-splits, custom geographies, proprietary segmentation — we build the intelligence asset your board actually needs.
- Ready syndicate report (250+ pages)
- Custom data scope & segmentation
- Excel quantitative models
- Board-ready PPT with key findings
- Secure cloud portal access
Strategic Consultation
Every survey and every report comes with dedicated analyst consultation. Our senior research team walks your leadership through findings, answers strategic questions in real-time, and helps translate data into your next board presentation or investment thesis.
- Dedicated analyst assigned to you
- Live walkthrough of findings
- Strategic Q&A sessions
- Go-to-market recommendations
- NDA-protected engagement
Customize This Report
Tell us the specific segments, regions, or companies you need — and we will tailor the deliverable to your requirements.