North America eSports Betting Market Analysis from 2022 to 2034 Containing Market Size, Share along with its CAGR, Forecast and Trends

Top Countries — Revenue

Million

Access the full forecast model.

Country-level data · Company profiles · Editable dataset · Analyst consultation included.

North America eSports Betting Market Analysis — Presence

Geographical Analysis

Click countries to explore
Loading map…

Country Analysis

North America eSports Betting Market Analysis 2026

Region / Country 2021 (A)2025 (A)2033 (P) CAGR
North America eSports Betting Total$ 375.24 Million$ 678.7 Million$ 2220.05 Million15.967%
United States$ 299.06 Million$ 538.62 Million$ 1745.62 Million15.833%
Canada$ 48.78 Million$ 90.2 Million$ 308.81 Million16.63%
Mexico$ 27.39 Million$ 49.88 Million$ 165.62 Million16.183%

A = Actual · E = Estimated · P = Projected · 🔒 Locked values require full access. Click headers to sort.

Unlock full regional dataset →

Segmentation Analysis

Age Group breakdown · Illustrative 2025 shares shown free · Full-period forecast in paid report.

Ages 19-25 North America eSports Betting Market Analysis
XX
Ages 19-25 Market Size 2025
XX %
CAGR
Locked · Full data in paid report
Ages 26-30 North America eSports Betting Market Analysis
XX
Ages 26-30 Market Size 2025
XX %
CAGR
Locked · Full data in paid report
Ages 31 and Above North America eSports Betting Market Analysis
XX
Ages 31 and Above Market Size 2025
XX %
CAGR
Locked · Full data in paid report

Market size by (Illustrative, 2025)
Share distribution (2025)

Charts are illustrative — exact values, country-level breakdowns, and full forecast in the paid report. Request a Free Sample PDF.

To learn more about market share and segmentation, request the free sample pages.

Competitor Analysis

Competitive Landscape of the eSports Betting Market

The eSports Betting Market is a dynamic environment with a variety of competitors striving for market dominance. Companies are constantly looking for ways to expand their reach with strategies such as business acquisitions and strategic partnerships. Key players include established online gambling operators, specialized esports betting platforms, and rising startups that are bringing new and advanced esports betting solutions to the market.

May 2024: BetVictor expanded its partnership with Matchroom Sport for title sponsorship rights for a variety of snooker, pool, and darts events in the 2024/25 season. Under this agreement, BetVictor will sponsor the World Snooker Tour's Home Nation Series events, which include the English Open, Northern Ireland Open, Scottish Open, and Welsh Open. (Source: https://www.sportindustry.biz/news-categories/news/matchroom-sport-betvictor-title-sponsorship-uk-open-pool-snooker-darts/) November 2023: Betwinner has partnered with MiFinity to enhance its global presence and improve payment solutions for its customers. This collaboration aims to streamline transactions and provide a more efficient payment experience for users across multiple regions. (Source: https://igamingafrika.com/betwinner-partners-with-mifinity-to-grow-its-global-presence/) October 2023: Entain plc has completed the acquisition of Angstrom Sports, a specialist provider of next-generation sports modeling, forecasting, and data analytics. Angstrom's proprietary offering secures Entain as the only global operator with highly sophisticated in-house forecasting, analytics, risk, and pricing capabilities for US sports betting markets. (Source: https://www.entaingroup.com/news-insights/latest-news/2023/completion-of-acquisition-of-angstrom-sports/) June 2022: Betfred acquired a majority stake in LottoStar, South Africa's largest online betting company. This acquisition enhances Betfred's presence in the South African market, as LottoStar specializes in fixed-odds numbers betting and live games in the region. (Source: https://www.business-live.co.uk/enterprise/betfred-acquires-majority-stake-south-24314876)
Click any bar or cell to request the full company profile
Top Companies (In no particular order)2022 (A)2023 (A)2024 (A)2025 (A)
Company 1••• ••• ••• •••
Company 2••• ••• ••• •••
Company 3••• ••• ••• •••
Company 4••• ••• ••• •••
Company 5••• ••• ••• •••

We Provide Regional Breakdown of this Companies and Company specific to any Country, Region, Product/ service as well. We cover market share analysis for publicly listed companies as well as privately held companies, subject to data availability.

Request company profile for validation →

Report Scope & Analysis

According to Cognitive Market Research, the global eSports Betting Market size was estimated at USD 2614.2 Million, out of which North America held the major market of more than 40% of the global revenue with a market size of USD 1045.68 million in 2024 and will grow at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.2% from 2024 to 2031.

  • According to Cognitive Market Research, the US had a major share in the eSports Betting Market with a market size of USD 825.04 million in 2024 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 6.0% during the forecast period. This dominance is due to the increasing popularity of eSports and its mainstream acceptance as a legitimate form of entertainment. The legalization and regulation of sports betting in many states, along with the rise of online betting platforms, are significantly driving market growth.
  • The Canada eSports Betting Market had a market share of USD 125.48 million in 2024 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 7.0% during the forecast period. This high growth is attributed to the expanding eSports industry and the increasing number of Canadian bettors participating in eSports betting. The recent changes in regulations to allow single-event sports betting have also contributed to the growth of the market.
  • The Mexico eSports Betting Market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 6.7% during the forecast period, with a market size of USD 95.16 million in 2024.
The North America eSports Betting Market is experiencing significant growth due to the rising popularity of eSports events and competitions, which attract a large audience and betting interest. The expansion of online betting platforms and advancements in technology are making it easier for consumers to place bets on eSports events. Additionally, regulatory changes and the increasing acceptance of betting within the eSports community are contributing to the market's growth. The combination of these factors is expected to drive a steady increase in market size and betting activity across the region.

Analyst Conclusion

Our study will explain complete manufacturing process along with major raw materials required to manufacture end-product. This report helps to make effective decisions determining product positioning and will assist you to understand opportunities and threats around the globe.

The North America eSports Betting Market Analysis is witnessing significant growth in the near future.

In 2023, the Ages 19-25 segment accounted for a notable share of the North America eSports Betting Market Analysis.

Anushka Gore
Anushka Gore Verified Analyst
Senior Research Associate at Cognitive Market Research

Frequently Asked Questions

North America eSports Betting Market Analysis market size and growth rate is provided in the report covering 2021-2025 historical and 2025-2033 forecast data.
Major factors including drivers, restraints, opportunities and challenges are analyzed with detailed insights.
Top manufacturers and others are profiled in the report.
Segments include Age Group, Application and additional sub-segments.
Regional analysis covers all major markets. The report identifies the dominant region and provides country-level data.
Sample pages can be obtained on demand from the website. 24/7 chat support and direct call services are available.

★ Reviews


Rate this report

North America eSports Betting Market Analysis — Table of Contents

Disclaimer:
  • This is just a redacted sample pages of the actual deliverable report and only for representative purposes
  • Charts/Graphs/Numbers/data are only for Representative purposes and do not depict actual statistics.
  • The table of Contents differs according to the user License selection. Current Displayed TOC is for the Corporate User License Report Edition. TOC Customization options: Add or Remove section/s Or chapter/s from the report.
  • Specific Tables, Graphs, Sections, and Chapters can be ordered at a discounted price.
  • If applicable; On Request Volume Data will also be provided (at an Additional Cost).
Report Scope
Age GroupAges 19-25, Ages 26-30, Ages 31 and Above
BettingTypePre-Match Betting, Live or In-Play Betting, Fantasy Sports Betting
Game TypeFirst-Person Shooter, Multiplayer Online Battle Arena, Real-Time Strategy, Sports Simulations, Others
Platform Online, Offline
Device Type Desktop, Mobile, Console
List of CompetitorsFlutter Entertainment, Entain, 888 Holdings, GG.BET, Betfred, Luckbox, Everygame, BetWinner, Thunderpick, Unibet
  • Chapter 1. Competitor Analysis (Subject to Data Availability (Private Players))

    • 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
      • 1.1.1 Top Players Ranking 2024
      • 1.1.2 New Product Launch Analysis
    • 1.2 Company Profile (Data Subject to Availability) Sample Format
      • 1.2.1 Flutter Entertainment
        • 1.2.1.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
        • 1.2.1.2 Business Overview
        • 1.2.1.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.1.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.1.5 Product Types Specification
        • 1.2.1.6 Business Strategy
        • 1.2.1.7 Recent Developments
        • 1.2.1.8 Management Change
        • 1.2.1.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
      • 1.2.2 Entain
        • 1.2.2.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
        • 1.2.2.2 Business Overview
        • 1.2.2.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.2.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.2.5 Product Types Specification
        • 1.2.2.6 Business Strategy
        • 1.2.2.7 Recent Developments
        • 1.2.2.8 Management Change
        • 1.2.2.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
      • 1.2.3 888 Holdings
        • 1.2.3.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
        • 1.2.3.2 Business Overview
        • 1.2.3.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.3.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.3.5 Product Types Specification
        • 1.2.3.6 Business Strategy
        • 1.2.3.7 Recent Developments
        • 1.2.3.8 Management Change
        • 1.2.3.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
      • 1.2.4 GG.BET
        • 1.2.4.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
        • 1.2.4.2 Business Overview
        • 1.2.4.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.4.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.4.5 Product Types Specification
        • 1.2.4.6 Business Strategy
        • 1.2.4.7 Recent Developments
        • 1.2.4.8 Management Change
        • 1.2.4.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
      • 1.2.5 Betfred
        • 1.2.5.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
        • 1.2.5.2 Business Overview
        • 1.2.5.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.5.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.5.5 Product Types Specification
        • 1.2.5.6 Business Strategy
        • 1.2.5.7 Recent Developments
        • 1.2.5.8 Management Change
        • 1.2.5.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
      • 1.2.6 Luckbox
        • 1.2.6.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
        • 1.2.6.2 Business Overview
        • 1.2.6.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.6.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.6.5 Product Types Specification
        • 1.2.6.6 Business Strategy
        • 1.2.6.7 Recent Developments
        • 1.2.6.8 Management Change
        • 1.2.6.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
      • 1.2.7 Everygame
        • 1.2.7.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
        • 1.2.7.2 Business Overview
        • 1.2.7.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.7.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.7.5 Product Types Specification
        • 1.2.7.6 Business Strategy
        • 1.2.7.7 Recent Developments
        • 1.2.7.8 Management Change
        • 1.2.7.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
      • 1.2.8 BetWinner
        • 1.2.8.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
        • 1.2.8.2 Business Overview
        • 1.2.8.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.8.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.8.5 Product Types Specification
        • 1.2.8.6 Business Strategy
        • 1.2.8.7 Recent Developments
        • 1.2.8.8 Management Change
        • 1.2.8.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
      • 1.2.9 Thunderpick
        • 1.2.9.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
        • 1.2.9.2 Business Overview
        • 1.2.9.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.9.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.9.5 Product Types Specification
        • 1.2.9.6 Business Strategy
        • 1.2.9.7 Recent Developments
        • 1.2.9.8 Management Change
        • 1.2.9.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
      • 1.2.10 Unibet
        • 1.2.10.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
        • 1.2.10.2 Business Overview
        • 1.2.10.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.10.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.10.5 Product Types Specification
        • 1.2.10.6 Business Strategy
        • 1.2.10.7 Recent Developments
        • 1.2.10.8 Management Change
        • 1.2.10.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
  • Chapter 2. Global eSports Betting Market Analysis

    • 2.1 Global eSports Betting Market Analysis
    • 2.2 Global eSports Betting Market Analysis by Region
    • 2.3 Global eSports Betting Market Analysis by Age Group
    • 2.4 Global eSports Betting Market Analysis by BettingType
    • 2.5 Global eSports Betting Market Analysis by Game Type
    • 2.6 Global eSports Betting Market Analysis by Platform
    • 2.7 Global eSports Betting Market Analysis by Device Type
  • Chapter 3. North America eSports Betting Market Analysis

    • 3.1 North America eSports Betting Market Analysis
    • 3.2 North America eSports Betting Market Analysis by Country
    • 3.3 North America eSports Betting Market Analysis by Age Group
    • 3.4 North America eSports Betting Market Analysis by BettingType
    • 3.5 North America eSports Betting Market Analysis by Game Type
    • 3.6 North America eSports Betting Market Analysis by Platform
    • 3.7 North America eSports Betting Market Analysis by Device Type
    • 3.8 North America eSports Betting Market Analysis by Key Players
  • Chapter 4. United States eSports Betting Market Analysis

    • 4.1 United States eSports Betting Market Analysis
    • 4.2 United States eSports Betting Market Analysis by Age Group
    • 4.3 United States eSports Betting Market Analysis by BettingType
    • 4.4 United States eSports Betting Market Analysis by Game Type
    • 4.5 United States eSports Betting Market Analysis by Platform
    • 4.6 United States eSports Betting Market Analysis by Device Type
    • 4.7 United States eSports Betting Market Analysis by Key Players
  • Chapter 5. Canada eSports Betting Market Analysis

    • 5.1 Canada eSports Betting Market Analysis
    • 5.2 Canada eSports Betting Market Analysis by Age Group
    • 5.3 Canada eSports Betting Market Analysis by BettingType
    • 5.4 Canada eSports Betting Market Analysis by Game Type
    • 5.5 Canada eSports Betting Market Analysis by Platform
    • 5.6 Canada eSports Betting Market Analysis by Device Type
    • 5.7 Canada eSports Betting Market Analysis by Key Players
  • Chapter 6. Mexico eSports Betting Market Analysis

    • 6.1 Mexico eSports Betting Market Analysis
    • 6.2 Mexico eSports Betting Market Analysis by Age Group
    • 6.3 Mexico eSports Betting Market Analysis by BettingType
    • 6.4 Mexico eSports Betting Market Analysis by Game Type
    • 6.5 Mexico eSports Betting Market Analysis by Platform
    • 6.6 Mexico eSports Betting Market Analysis by Device Type
    • 6.7 Mexico eSports Betting Market Analysis by Key Players
  • Chapter 7. Age Group Analysis

    • 7.1 Ages 19-25
    • 7.2 Ages 26-30
    • 7.3 Ages 31 and Above
  • Chapter 8. BettingType Analysis

    • 8.1 Pre-Match Betting
    • 8.2 Live or In-Play Betting
    • 8.3 Fantasy Sports Betting
  • Chapter 9. Game Type Analysis

    • 9.1 First-Person Shooter
    • 9.2 Multiplayer Online Battle Arena
    • 9.3 Real-Time Strategy
    • 9.4 Sports Simulations
    • 9.5 Others
  • Chapter 10. Platform Analysis

    • 10.1 Online
    • 10.2 Offline
  • Chapter 11. Device Type Analysis

    • 11.1 Desktop
    • 11.2 Mobile
    • 11.3 Console
  • Chapter 12. Qualitative Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)

    • 12.1 Market Drivers
    • 12.2 Market Restraints
    • 12.3 Market Trends
    • 12.4 Market Opportunity
    • 12.5 Technological Road Map (Subject to Data Availability)
    • 12.6 Product Life Cycle (Subject to Data Availability)
    • 12.7 Customer and Buyer Behavior Analysis
      • 12.7.1 Digital Engagement, Customer Experience & Relationship Analysis
      • 12.7.2 Customer Buying Behavior & Purchase Decision Analysis
      • 12.7.3 Vendor Selection, Supplier Preferences & Future Demand Trends
      • 12.7.4 Pricing, Affordability & Value Perception Analysis
      • 12.7.5 Customer Segmentation & Demand Pattern Analysis
    • 12.8 PESTEL Analysis
      • 12.8.1 Environmental Factors
      • 12.8.2 Legal Factors
      • 12.8.3 Technological Factors
      • 12.8.4 Economic Factors
      • 12.8.5 Political Factors
      • 12.8.6 Social Factors
    • 12.9 Industrial Chain Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
      • 12.9.1 Industry Chain Analysis
      • 12.9.2 Manufacturing Cost Analysis
      • 12.9.3 Supply Side Analysis
        • 12.9.3.1 Raw Material Analysis
        • 12.9.3.2 Raw Material Procurement Analysis
        • 12.9.3.3 Raw Material Price Trend Analysis
    • 12.10 ESG Analysis
    • 12.11 Patent Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
    • 12.12 Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
      • 12.12.1 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
      • 12.12.2 Degree of Competition
      • 12.12.3 Threat of Substitutes
      • 12.12.4 Threat of New Entrants
      • 12.12.5 Bargaining Power of Buyers
    • 12.13 Geopolitical Outlook
      • 12.13.1 Global Power Realignment & Strategic Alliances
      • 12.13.2 Geopolitical Risk Landscape & Conflict Hotspots
      • 12.13.3 International Trade Relations & Market Access Environment
      • 12.13.4 Regulatory & Policy Shifts Impacting Cross-Border Operations
      • 12.13.5 Supply Chain Resilience, Localization & Resource Nationalism
      • 12.13.6 Technology Sovereignty & Digital Geopolitics
      • 12.13.7 Strategic Implications for Investment, Growth & Market Entry
    • 12.14 AI & Market Transformation
      • 12.14.1 Competitive Landscape Disruption & Strategic Shifts
      • 12.14.2 AI-Driven Transformation of Industry Value Chain
      • 12.14.3 Evolution of Business Models & Revenue Streams
      • 12.14.4 AI-Driven Product, Service & Innovation Transformation
      • 12.14.5 Customer Behavior, AI Adoption & Future Market Evolution
  • Chapter 13. Research Findings

    • 13.1 Key Takeaways
    • 13.2 Analyst Point of View
    • 13.3 Assumptions and Acronyms
  • Chapter 14. Research Methodology and Sources

    • 14.1 Primary Data Collection
      • 14.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
        • 14.1.1.1 Identification of KOL
      • 14.1.2 Backward Integration
      • 14.1.3 Forward Integration
      • 14.1.4 How Primary Research Help Us
      • 14.1.5 Modes of Primary Research
    • 14.2 Secondary Research
      • 14.2.1 How Secondary Research Help Us
      • 14.2.2 Sources of Secondary Research
    • 14.3 Data Validation
      • 14.3.1 Data Triangulation
    • 14.4 Data Representation

Athenaeum AI Dashboard

Research Framework · 70:30 Primary:Secondary

Our Proprietary Methodology

Cognitive Market Research and Consulting "The Full Truth" methodology — a rigorous triangulation process that combines primary research, secondary validation, and expert calibration. Implemented by Anushka Gore and team for the North America eSports Betting Market Analysis Market analysis.

01

Primary Intelligence Gathering

Direct interviews with 50+ industry stakeholders including manufacturers, distributors, end-users, and regulatory bodies across all six regions.

02

Secondary Data Triangulation

Cross-referencing against trade databases, customs records, financial filings, patent databases, and verified industry publications.

03

Expert Validation Protocol

Each data point undergoes validation by minimum two independent domain experts with 15+ years of industry experience.

04

Athenaeum AI Processing

Our proprietary AI platform aggregates, normalizes, and identifies patterns across 10,000+ data points to surface non-obvious insights.

05

Editorial & QA Review

Final review by senior analysts ensures accuracy, coherence, and actionability of all insights and recommendations.

Data Assurance Metrics
Data Points Validated 10,400+
Expert Interviews 54
Countries Covered 39+
Company Profiles 22+
Forecast Accuracy (Historical) 94.2%
Report Pages 250+
Analytical Coverage
Market Sizing Revenue Forecast CAGR Analysis Competitor Benchmarking SWOT Porter's Analysis PESTEL Value Chain ESG Analysis Tariff Impact Patent Mapping Tech Trends

To maintain the integrity of our proprietary methodology and protect our elite expert network, specific source disclosures are reserved for full-access partners. Our research framework is anchored by a 70:30 primary-to-secondary ratio, ensuring your strategy is driven by real-time market intelligence rather than recycled, publicly available, or AI-generated data. Every deliverable includes an exhaustive source directory and grants direct analyst access.

Sources from the Consumer Industry

How We Serve You

The Three Pillars of End-to-End Market Research Services

We don't just hand over data. We partner with your team across three integrated service lines — each designed to give you decision-grade intelligence on the North America eSports Betting Market Analysis market.

Service 01

Market Survey

B2B B2C

Structured primary research across both B2B and B2C channels. We design and execute custom surveys targeting manufacturers, distributors, procurement heads, and end-consumers in the north america esports betting market analysis ecosystem — validated by our global panel of 10,000+ industrial respondents.

What's Included
  • Buyer intent & sentiment analysis
  • Purchase cycle mapping
  • Price sensitivity research
  • Channel preference profiling
  • Competitive perception study
Most Requested
Service 02

Customized Market Data & Reports

Custom Ready Report

Choose from our ready-to-access 8th Edition report or commission a fully customized dataset tailored to your exact strategic questions. Cross-splits, custom geographies, proprietary segmentation — we build the intelligence asset your board actually needs.

What's Included
  • Ready syndicate report (250+ pages)
  • Custom data scope & segmentation
  • Excel quantitative models
  • Board-ready PPT with key findings
  • Secure cloud portal access
Service 03

Strategic Consultation

With Survey With Report

Every survey and every report comes with dedicated analyst consultation. Our senior research team walks your leadership through findings, answers strategic questions in real-time, and helps translate data into your next board presentation or investment thesis.

What's Included
  • Dedicated analyst assigned to you
  • Live walkthrough of findings
  • Strategic Q&A sessions
  • Go-to-market recommendations
  • NDA-protected engagement

Customize This Report

Tell us the specific segments, regions, or companies you need — and we will tailor the deliverable to your requirements.