North America CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis from 2022 to 2034 Containing Market Size, Share along with its CAGR, Forecast and Trends
Top Countries — Revenue
Access the full forecast model.
Country-level data · Company profiles · Editable dataset · Analyst consultation included.
North America CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis — Presence
Geographical Analysis
Click countries to exploreCountry Analysis
North America CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis 2026
| Region / Country | 2021 (A) | 2025 (A) | 2033 (P) | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America CBCT Dental Imaging Total | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | 9% |
| United States | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Canada | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Mexico | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
A = Actual · E = Estimated · P = Projected · 🔒 Locked values require full access. Click headers to sort.
Unlock full regional dataset →Segmentation Analysis
Type breakdown · Illustrative 2025 shares shown free · Full-period forecast in paid report.
Disclaimer: The charts and graphs are for illustrative purposes only and do not represent actual market values. To access accurate quantitative data, please request a paid report or request free sample.
To learn more about market share and segmentation, request the free sample pages.
Competitor Analysis
Competitive Landscape of the CBCT Dental Imaging Market
The top players constantly evolve with new methods to gain a competitive advantage and capture a market share. The key CBCT Dental Imaging market participants focus on extending their creative offerings to serve a big consumer base and acquire a competitive advantage.
CBCT Dental Imaging Industry News
- October 2023, PreXion, Inc. has announced a pair of key product introductions to supplement its already vast dental imaging portfolio. The business has presented its new Evolve Sensor intraoral dental digital imaging sensor, as well as the 3-in-1 PreXion3D Evolve CBCT, PAN, and CEPH, which are billed as a full dental imaging solution in one device.
(Source: www.dentalproductsreport.com/view/prexion-launches-new-x-ray-sensor-along-with-3-in-1-imaging-system)
| Top Companies (In no particular order) | 2022 (A) | 2023 (A) | 2024 (A) | 2025 (A) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Company 1 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Company 2 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Company 3 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Company 4 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Company 5 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
We Provide Regional Breakdown of this Companies and Company specific to any Country, Region, Product/ service as well. We cover market share analysis for publicly listed companies as well as privately held companies, subject to data availability.
Request company profile for validation →Report Scope & Analysis
According to Cognitive Market Research, the global CBCT Dental Imaging market size was estimated at USD XX Million out of which North America held the major market of more than 40% of the global revenue with a market size of USD XX million in 2023 and will grow at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.0% from 2023 to 2030. North America is a dominant force in the CBCT Dental Imaging market, thanks to its superior healthcare infrastructure and broad adoption of cutting-edge technology. The overview emphasizes the region's increased knowledge of dental advancements, which has led to a strong uptake of CBCT systems. The popularity of big dental practices and institutes using CBCT technology for precise diagnosis and treatment planning is a significant factor driving this increase. As dental professionals across North America prioritize comprehensive and accurate imaging, the CBCT Dental Imaging market in the region is rapidly expanding, with the technology becoming an integral part of advanced dental care practices and contributing to better patient outcomes.
- According to Cognitive Market Research, the US had a major share in the CBCT Dental Imaging market with a market size of USD XX million in 2023 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 8.8% during the forecast period. This is majorly due to the booming dentistry sector.
- The Canada CBCT Dental Imaging market had a market share of USD XX million in 2023 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 9.8% during the forecast period. This is due to the increased healthcare awareness.
- The Mexico CBCT Dental Imaging market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 9.5% during the forecast period with a market size of USD XX million in 2023.
The medical devices and consumables industry is growing rapidly, driven by aging populations, rising healthcare spending, and supportive regulations, boosting demand for implants, assistive tech, and home monitoring. Challenges include strict regulations, high R&D costs, and supply chain risks, but opportunities lie in emerging markets, health-tech partnerships, and eco-friendly devices. Key trends such as AI, precision medicine, and sustainable innovations are transforming healthcare and accelerating market growth.
Analyst Conclusion
Author's Say's
- North America CBCT Dental Imaging held the major market of more than 40% of the global and will grow at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.0% from 2023 to 2030.
- The demand for CBCT Dental Imaging is rising due to the numerous strategies adopted by key participants.
Frequently Asked Questions
★ Reviews
Rate this report
North America CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis — Table of Contents
- This is just a redacted sample pages of the actual deliverable report and only for representative purposes
- Charts/Graphs/Numbers/data are only for Representative purposes and do not depict actual statistics.
- The table of Contents differs according to the user License selection. Current Displayed TOC is for the Corporate User License Report Edition. TOC Customization options: Add or Remove section/s Or chapter/s from the report.
- Specific Tables, Graphs, Sections, and Chapters can be ordered at a discounted price.
- If applicable; On Request Volume Data will also be provided (at an Additional Cost).
Report Scope
| Type | Systems, Detectors, Software |
|---|---|
| Application | Dental Implants, Endodontics, General Dentistry, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Orthodontics, Temporomandibular Joint (TMJ) Disorders, Periodontics, Forensic Dentistry, Others |
| Field of View | Large, Medium, Small |
| End-User | Hospitals & Dental Clinics, Academics and Research Institutes, Others |
| Detector Type | Flat Panel Detectors, Image Intensifier |
| List of Competitors | Carestream Health, Cefla s.c., Midmark Corporation, Dentsply Sirona, PLANMECA OY, Carestream Dental LLC., KaVo Dental, GENORAY CO. LTD., J. MORITA TOKYO MFG. CORP., Action, Air Techniques |
Chapter 1. Competitor Analysis (Subject to Data Availability (Private Players))
- 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
- 1.1.1 Top Players Ranking 2024
- 1.1.2 New Product Launch Analysis
- 1.2 Company Profile (Data Subject to Availability) Sample Format
- 1.2.1 Carestream Health
- 1.2.1.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.1.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.1.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.1.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.1.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.1.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.1.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.1.8 Management Change
- 1.2.1.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.2 Cefla s.c.
- 1.2.2.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.2.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.2.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.2.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.2.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.2.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.2.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.2.8 Management Change
- 1.2.2.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.3 Midmark Corporation
- 1.2.3.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.3.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.3.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.3.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.3.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.3.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.3.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.3.8 Management Change
- 1.2.3.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.4 Dentsply Sirona
- 1.2.4.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.4.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.4.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.4.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.4.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.4.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.4.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.4.8 Management Change
- 1.2.4.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.5 PLANMECA OY
- 1.2.5.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.5.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.5.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.5.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.5.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.5.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.5.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.5.8 Management Change
- 1.2.5.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.6 Carestream Dental LLC.
- 1.2.6.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.6.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.6.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.6.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.6.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.6.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.6.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.6.8 Management Change
- 1.2.6.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.7 KaVo Dental
- 1.2.7.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.7.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.7.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.7.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.7.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.7.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.7.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.7.8 Management Change
- 1.2.7.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.8 GENORAY CO. LTD.
- 1.2.8.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.8.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.8.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.8.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.8.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.8.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.8.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.8.8 Management Change
- 1.2.8.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.9 J. MORITA TOKYO MFG. CORP.
- 1.2.9.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.9.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.9.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.9.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.9.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.9.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.9.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.9.8 Management Change
- 1.2.9.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.10 Action
- 1.2.10.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.10.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.10.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.10.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.10.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.10.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.10.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.10.8 Management Change
- 1.2.10.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.11 Air Techniques
- 1.2.11.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.11.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.11.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.11.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.11.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.11.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.11.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.11.8 Management Change
- 1.2.11.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.1 Carestream Health
- 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
Chapter 2. Global CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis
- 2.1 Global CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis
- 2.2 Global CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis by Region
- 2.3 Global CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis by Type
- 2.4 Global CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis by Application
- 2.5 Global CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis by Field of View
- 2.6 Global CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis by End-User
- 2.7 Global CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis by Detector Type
Chapter 3. North America CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis
- 3.1 North America CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis
- 3.2 North America CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis by Country
- 3.3 North America CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis by Type
- 3.4 North America CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis by Application
- 3.5 North America CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis by Field of View
- 3.6 North America CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis by End-User
- 3.7 North America CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis by Detector Type
- 3.8 North America CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 4. United States CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis
- 4.1 United States CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis
- 4.2 United States CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis by Type
- 4.3 United States CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis by Application
- 4.4 United States CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis by Field of View
- 4.5 United States CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis by End-User
- 4.6 United States CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis by Detector Type
- 4.7 United States CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 5. Canada CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis
- 5.1 Canada CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis
- 5.2 Canada CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis by Type
- 5.3 Canada CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis by Application
- 5.4 Canada CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis by Field of View
- 5.5 Canada CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis by End-User
- 5.6 Canada CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis by Detector Type
- 5.7 Canada CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 6. Mexico CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis
- 6.1 Mexico CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis
- 6.2 Mexico CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis by Type
- 6.3 Mexico CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis by Application
- 6.4 Mexico CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis by Field of View
- 6.5 Mexico CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis by End-User
- 6.6 Mexico CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis by Detector Type
- 6.7 Mexico CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 7. Type Analysis
- 7.1 Systems
- 7.2 Detectors
- 7.3 Software
Chapter 8. Application Analysis
- 8.1 Dental Implants
- 8.2 Endodontics
- 8.3 General Dentistry
- 8.4 Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
- 8.5 Orthodontics
- 8.6 Temporomandibular Joint (TMJ) Disorders
- 8.7 Periodontics
- 8.8 Forensic Dentistry
- 8.9 Others
Chapter 9. Field of View Analysis
- 9.1 Large
- 9.2 Medium
- 9.3 Small
Chapter 10. End-User Analysis
- 10.1 Hospitals & Dental Clinics
- 10.2 Academics and Research Institutes
- 10.3 Others
Chapter 11. Detector Type Analysis
- 11.1 Flat Panel Detectors
- 11.2 Image Intensifier
Chapter 12. Qualitative Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 12.1 Market Drivers
- 12.2 Market Restraints
- 12.3 Market Trends
- 12.4 Market Opportunity
- 12.5 Technological Road Map (Subject to Data Availability)
- 12.6 Product Life Cycle (Subject to Data Availability)
- 12.7 Customer and Buyer Behavior Analysis
- 12.7.1 Digital Engagement, Customer Experience & Relationship Analysis
- 12.7.2 Customer Buying Behavior & Purchase Decision Analysis
- 12.7.3 Vendor Selection, Supplier Preferences & Future Demand Trends
- 12.7.4 Pricing, Affordability & Value Perception Analysis
- 12.7.5 Customer Segmentation & Demand Pattern Analysis
- 12.8 PESTEL Analysis
- 12.8.1 Environmental Factors
- 12.8.2 Legal Factors
- 12.8.3 Technological Factors
- 12.8.4 Economic Factors
- 12.8.5 Political Factors
- 12.8.6 Social Factors
- 12.9 Industrial Chain Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 12.9.1 Industry Chain Analysis
- 12.9.2 Manufacturing Cost Analysis
- 12.9.3 Supply Side Analysis
- 12.9.3.1 Raw Material Analysis
- 12.9.3.2 Raw Material Procurement Analysis
- 12.9.3.3 Raw Material Price Trend Analysis
- 12.10 ESG Analysis
- 12.11 Patent Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 12.12 Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
- 12.12.1 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
- 12.12.2 Degree of Competition
- 12.12.3 Threat of Substitutes
- 12.12.4 Threat of New Entrants
- 12.12.5 Bargaining Power of Buyers
- 12.13 Geopolitical Outlook
- 12.13.1 Global Power Realignment & Strategic Alliances
- 12.13.2 Geopolitical Risk Landscape & Conflict Hotspots
- 12.13.3 International Trade Relations & Market Access Environment
- 12.13.4 Regulatory & Policy Shifts Impacting Cross-Border Operations
- 12.13.5 Supply Chain Resilience, Localization & Resource Nationalism
- 12.13.6 Technology Sovereignty & Digital Geopolitics
- 12.13.7 Strategic Implications for Investment, Growth & Market Entry
- 12.14 AI & Market Transformation
- 12.14.1 Competitive Landscape Disruption & Strategic Shifts
- 12.14.2 AI-Driven Transformation of Industry Value Chain
- 12.14.3 Evolution of Business Models & Revenue Streams
- 12.14.4 AI-Driven Product, Service & Innovation Transformation
- 12.14.5 Customer Behavior, AI Adoption & Future Market Evolution
Chapter 13. Research Findings
- 13.1 Key Takeaways
- 13.2 Analyst Point of View
- 13.3 Assumptions and Acronyms
Chapter 14. Research Methodology and Sources
- 14.1 Primary Data Collection
- 14.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
- 14.1.1.1 Identification of KOL
- 14.1.2 Backward Integration
- 14.1.3 Forward Integration
- 14.1.4 How Primary Research Help Us
- 14.1.5 Modes of Primary Research
- 14.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
- 14.2 Secondary Research
- 14.2.1 How Secondary Research Help Us
- 14.2.2 Sources of Secondary Research
- 14.3 Data Validation
- 14.3.1 Data Triangulation
- 14.4 Data Representation
- 14.1 Primary Data Collection
Athenaeum AI Dashboard
Our Proprietary Methodology
Cognitive Market Research and Consulting "The Full Truth" methodology — a rigorous triangulation process that combines primary research, secondary validation, and expert calibration. Implemented by Supriya Yadav and team for the North America CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis Market analysis.
Primary Intelligence Gathering
Direct interviews with 50+ industry stakeholders including manufacturers, distributors, end-users, and regulatory bodies across all six regions.
Secondary Data Triangulation
Cross-referencing against trade databases, customs records, financial filings, patent databases, and verified industry publications.
Expert Validation Protocol
Each data point undergoes validation by minimum two independent domain experts with 15+ years of industry experience.
Athenaeum AI Processing
Our proprietary AI platform aggregates, normalizes, and identifies patterns across 10,000+ data points to surface non-obvious insights.
Editorial & QA Review
Final review by senior analysts ensures accuracy, coherence, and actionability of all insights and recommendations.
Data Assurance Metrics
Analytical Coverage
To maintain the integrity of our proprietary methodology and protect our elite expert network, specific source disclosures are reserved for full-access partners. Our research framework is anchored by a 70:30 primary-to-secondary ratio, ensuring your strategy is driven by real-time market intelligence rather than recycled, publicly available, or AI-generated data. Every deliverable includes an exhaustive source directory and grants direct analyst access.
Sources from the Medical Devices & Consumables Industry
The Three Pillars of End-to-End Market Research Services
We don't just hand over data. We partner with your team across three integrated service lines — each designed to give you decision-grade intelligence on the North America CBCT Dental Imaging Market Analysis market.
Market Survey
Structured primary research across both B2B and B2C channels. We design and execute custom surveys targeting manufacturers, distributors, procurement heads, and end-consumers in the north america cbct dental imaging market analysis ecosystem — validated by our global panel of 10,000+ industrial respondents.
- Buyer intent & sentiment analysis
- Purchase cycle mapping
- Price sensitivity research
- Channel preference profiling
- Competitive perception study
Customized Market Data & Reports
Choose from our ready-to-access 8th Edition report or commission a fully customized dataset tailored to your exact strategic questions. Cross-splits, custom geographies, proprietary segmentation — we build the intelligence asset your board actually needs.
- Ready syndicate report
- Custom data scope & segmentation
- Excel quantitative models
- Board-ready PPT with key findings
- Secure cloud portal access
Strategic Consultation
Every survey and every report comes with dedicated analyst consultation. Our senior research team walks your leadership through findings, answers strategic questions in real-time, and helps translate data into your next board presentation or investment thesis.
- Dedicated analyst assigned to you
- Live walkthrough of findings
- Strategic Q&A sessions
- Go-to-market recommendations
- NDA-protected engagement
Customize This Report
Tell us the specific segments, regions, or companies you need — and we will tailor the deliverable to your requirements.