Middle East Tokenization Market Analysis from 2022 to 2034 Containing Market Size, Share along with its CAGR, Forecast and Trends

Top Countries — Revenue

Million

Access the full forecast model.

Country-level data · Company profiles · Editable dataset · Analyst consultation included.

Middle East Tokenization Market Analysis — Presence

Geographical Analysis

Click countries to explore
Loading map…

Country Analysis

Middle East Tokenization Market Analysis 2026

Region / Country 2021 (A)2025 (A)2033 (P) CAGR
Middle East Tokenization Total$ 173.18 Million$ 350.48 Million$ 1400.89 Million18.91%
Saudi Arabia$ 55.76 Million$ 114.33 Million$ 465.72 Million19.192%
Turkey$ 38.27 Million$ 75.33 Million$ 295.72 Million18.642%
UAE$ 27.19 Million$ 56.38 Million$ 236.3 Million19.616%
Egypt$ 21.3 Million$ 41.91 Million$ 165.68 Million18.747%
Qatar$ 17.32 Million$ 35.22 Million$ 142.18 Million19.058%
Rest of Middle East$ 13.34 Million$ 27.3 Million$ 95.28 Million16.909%

A = Actual · E = Estimated · P = Projected · 🔒 Locked values require full access. Click headers to sort.

Unlock full regional dataset →

Segmentation Analysis

Component breakdown · Illustrative 2025 shares shown free · Full-period forecast in paid report.

Solutions Middle East Tokenization Market Analysis
XX
Solutions Market Size 2025
XX %
CAGR
Locked · Full data in paid report
Services Middle East Tokenization Market Analysis
XX
Services Market Size 2025
XX %
CAGR
Locked · Full data in paid report

Market size by (Illustrative, 2025)
Share distribution (2025)

Disclaimer: The charts and graphs are for illustrative purposes only and do not represent actual market values. To access accurate quantitative data, please request a paid report or request free sample.

To learn more about market share and segmentation, request the free sample pages.

Competitor Analysis

Competitive Landscape of the Tokenization Market

The tokenization market is highly competitive, with several major participants present that range from well-established businesses to creative startups. The aforementioned organizations cater to the increasing need for data security in many sectors by providing an array of tokenization solutions.

March 2024: The leading provider of tokenized real-world assets, Backed, has announced the opening of its full suite of services, which offers tokenization options to institutions. With the help of Backed's solutions, financial institutions can issue tokenized assets safely and effectively. Source: https://backed.fi/news-updates/backed-launches-tokenization-platform-for-institutions.

 

Click any bar or cell to request the full company profile
Top Companies (In no particular order)2022 (A)2023 (A)2024 (A)2025 (A)
Company 1••• ••• ••• •••
Company 2••• ••• ••• •••
Company 3••• ••• ••• •••
Company 4••• ••• ••• •••
Company 5••• ••• ••• •••

We Provide Regional Breakdown of this Companies and Company specific to any Country, Region, Product/ service as well. We cover market share analysis for publicly listed companies as well as privately held companies, subject to data availability.

Request company profile for validation →

Report Scope & Analysis

According to Cognitive Market Research, the global Tokenization market size was estimated at USD 2514.2 Million, out of which the Middle East and Africa held the major market of around 2% of the global revenue with a market size of USD 50.28 million in 2024 and will grow at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 19.3% from 2024 to 2031.

  • The GCC Countries Tokenization market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 20.1% during the forecast period with a market size of USD 21.52 million in 2024. Tokenization sales flourish due to growing technological advancement.
  • The Egypt Tokenization market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 19.6% during the forecast period, with a market size of USD 5.28 million in 2024.
  • The South Africa Tokenization market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 20.3% during the forecast period, with a market size of USD 7.94 million in 2024. Tokenization sales flourish in South Africa due to the rising investment.
  • The Turkey Tokenization market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 18.8% during the forecast period, with a market size of USD 4.32 million in 2024.
  • The Nigeria Tokenization market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 18.4% during the forecast period, with a market size of USD 5.28 million in 2024.
  • The Rest of MEA Tokenization market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 18.3% during the forecast period, with a market size of USD 5.93 million in 2024.

The Middle East makes significant investments in data digitization and technology. Due to its physical location at the heart of the globe, which facilitates the connection of worldwide markets, the Middle East area is making significant investments in all global enterprises, including digital services that employ tokenization to secure sensitive data. Due to their early stages of innovation, the Middle East and African markets have extremely high tokenization reliability.

 

Analyst Conclusion

Our study will explain complete manufacturing process along with major raw materials required to manufacture end-product. This report helps to make effective decisions determining product position and will assist you to understand opportunities and threats around the globe.

The Middle East Tokenization Market Analysis is witnessing significant growth in the near future.

In 2023, the Solutions segment accounted for a notable share of the Middle East Tokenization Market Analysis.

Aarti Bagekari
Aarti Bagekari Verified Analyst
Research Associate at Cognitive Market Research and Consulting

Frequently Asked Questions

Middle East Tokenization Market Analysis market size and growth rate is provided in the report covering 2021-2025 historical and 2025-2033 forecast data.
Major factors including drivers, restraints, opportunities and challenges are analyzed with detailed insights.
Top manufacturers and others are profiled in the report.
Segments include Component, Services and additional sub-segments.
Regional analysis covers all major markets. The report identifies the dominant region and provides country-level data.
Sample pages can be obtained on demand from the website. 24/7 chat support and direct call services are available.

★ Reviews


Rate this report

Middle East Tokenization Market Analysis — Table of Contents

Disclaimer:
  • This is just a redacted sample pages of the actual deliverable report and only for representative purposes
  • Charts/Graphs/Numbers/data are only for Representative purposes and do not depict actual statistics.
  • The table of Contents differs according to the user License selection. Current Displayed TOC is for the Corporate User License Report Edition. TOC Customization options: Add or Remove section/s Or chapter/s from the report.
  • Specific Tables, Graphs, Sections, and Chapters can be ordered at a discounted price.
  • If applicable; On Request Volume Data will also be provided (at an Additional Cost).
Report Scope
ComponentSolutions, Services
ServicesProfessional Services, Managed Services
Application AreaPayment Security, User Authentication, Compliance Management
Tokenization TechniqueAPI-Based, Gateway-Based
Deployment ModeCloud, On-premises
Organization SizeLarge Enterprises, SMEs
Conclusion
List of CompetitorsVisa, Inc., MasterCard, Inc., Fiserv, Inc., Micro Focus International plc, American Express Company, Thales Group
  • Chapter 1. Competitor Analysis (Subject to Data Availability (Private Players))

    • 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
      • 1.1.1 Top Players Ranking 2024
      • 1.1.2 New Product Launch Analysis
    • 1.2 Company Profile (Data Subject to Availability) Sample Format
      • 1.2.1 Visa
        • 1.2.1.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
        • 1.2.1.2 Business Overview
        • 1.2.1.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.1.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.1.5 Product Types Specification
        • 1.2.1.6 Business Strategy
        • 1.2.1.7 Recent Developments
        • 1.2.1.8 Management Change
        • 1.2.1.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
      • 1.2.2 Inc.
        • 1.2.2.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
        • 1.2.2.2 Business Overview
        • 1.2.2.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.2.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.2.5 Product Types Specification
        • 1.2.2.6 Business Strategy
        • 1.2.2.7 Recent Developments
        • 1.2.2.8 Management Change
        • 1.2.2.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
      • 1.2.3 MasterCard
        • 1.2.3.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
        • 1.2.3.2 Business Overview
        • 1.2.3.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.3.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.3.5 Product Types Specification
        • 1.2.3.6 Business Strategy
        • 1.2.3.7 Recent Developments
        • 1.2.3.8 Management Change
        • 1.2.3.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
      • 1.2.4 Inc.
        • 1.2.4.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
        • 1.2.4.2 Business Overview
        • 1.2.4.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.4.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.4.5 Product Types Specification
        • 1.2.4.6 Business Strategy
        • 1.2.4.7 Recent Developments
        • 1.2.4.8 Management Change
        • 1.2.4.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
      • 1.2.5 Fiserv
        • 1.2.5.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
        • 1.2.5.2 Business Overview
        • 1.2.5.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.5.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.5.5 Product Types Specification
        • 1.2.5.6 Business Strategy
        • 1.2.5.7 Recent Developments
        • 1.2.5.8 Management Change
        • 1.2.5.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
      • 1.2.6 Inc.
        • 1.2.6.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
        • 1.2.6.2 Business Overview
        • 1.2.6.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.6.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.6.5 Product Types Specification
        • 1.2.6.6 Business Strategy
        • 1.2.6.7 Recent Developments
        • 1.2.6.8 Management Change
        • 1.2.6.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
      • 1.2.7 Micro Focus International plc
        • 1.2.7.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
        • 1.2.7.2 Business Overview
        • 1.2.7.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.7.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.7.5 Product Types Specification
        • 1.2.7.6 Business Strategy
        • 1.2.7.7 Recent Developments
        • 1.2.7.8 Management Change
        • 1.2.7.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
      • 1.2.8 American Express Company
        • 1.2.8.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
        • 1.2.8.2 Business Overview
        • 1.2.8.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.8.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.8.5 Product Types Specification
        • 1.2.8.6 Business Strategy
        • 1.2.8.7 Recent Developments
        • 1.2.8.8 Management Change
        • 1.2.8.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
      • 1.2.9 Thales Group
        • 1.2.9.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
        • 1.2.9.2 Business Overview
        • 1.2.9.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.9.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
        • 1.2.9.5 Product Types Specification
        • 1.2.9.6 Business Strategy
        • 1.2.9.7 Recent Developments
        • 1.2.9.8 Management Change
        • 1.2.9.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
  • Chapter 2. Global Tokenization Market Analysis

    • 2.1 Global Tokenization Market Analysis
    • 2.2 Global Tokenization Market Analysis by Region
    • 2.3 Global Tokenization Market Analysis by Component
    • 2.4 Global Tokenization Market Analysis by Services
    • 2.5 Global Tokenization Market Analysis by Application Area
    • 2.6 Global Tokenization Market Analysis by Tokenization Technique
    • 2.7 Global Tokenization Market Analysis by Deployment Mode
    • 2.8 Global Tokenization Market Analysis by Organization Size
    • 2.9 Global Tokenization Market Analysis by Conclusion
  • Chapter 3. Middle East Tokenization Market Analysis

    • 3.1 Middle East Tokenization Market Analysis
    • 3.2 Middle East Tokenization Market Analysis by Country
    • 3.3 Middle East Tokenization Market Analysis by Component
    • 3.4 Middle East Tokenization Market Analysis by Services
    • 3.5 Middle East Tokenization Market Analysis by Application Area
    • 3.6 Middle East Tokenization Market Analysis by Tokenization Technique
    • 3.7 Middle East Tokenization Market Analysis by Deployment Mode
    • 3.8 Middle East Tokenization Market Analysis by Organization Size
    • 3.9 Middle East Tokenization Market Analysis by Conclusion
    • 3.10 Middle East Tokenization Market Analysis by Key Players
  • Chapter 4. Saudi Arabia Tokenization Market Analysis

    • 4.1 Saudi Arabia Tokenization Market Analysis
    • 4.2 Saudi Arabia Tokenization Market Analysis by Component
    • 4.3 Saudi Arabia Tokenization Market Analysis by Services
    • 4.4 Saudi Arabia Tokenization Market Analysis by Application Area
    • 4.5 Saudi Arabia Tokenization Market Analysis by Tokenization Technique
    • 4.6 Saudi Arabia Tokenization Market Analysis by Deployment Mode
    • 4.7 Saudi Arabia Tokenization Market Analysis by Organization Size
    • 4.8 Saudi Arabia Tokenization Market Analysis by Conclusion
    • 4.9 Saudi Arabia Tokenization Market Analysis by Key Players
  • Chapter 5. Turkey Tokenization Market Analysis

    • 5.1 Turkey Tokenization Market Analysis
    • 5.2 Turkey Tokenization Market Analysis by Component
    • 5.3 Turkey Tokenization Market Analysis by Services
    • 5.4 Turkey Tokenization Market Analysis by Application Area
    • 5.5 Turkey Tokenization Market Analysis by Tokenization Technique
    • 5.6 Turkey Tokenization Market Analysis by Deployment Mode
    • 5.7 Turkey Tokenization Market Analysis by Organization Size
    • 5.8 Turkey Tokenization Market Analysis by Conclusion
    • 5.9 Turkey Tokenization Market Analysis by Key Players
  • Chapter 6. UAE Tokenization Market Analysis

    • 6.1 UAE Tokenization Market Analysis
    • 6.2 UAE Tokenization Market Analysis by Component
    • 6.3 UAE Tokenization Market Analysis by Services
    • 6.4 UAE Tokenization Market Analysis by Application Area
    • 6.5 UAE Tokenization Market Analysis by Tokenization Technique
    • 6.6 UAE Tokenization Market Analysis by Deployment Mode
    • 6.7 UAE Tokenization Market Analysis by Organization Size
    • 6.8 UAE Tokenization Market Analysis by Conclusion
    • 6.9 UAE Tokenization Market Analysis by Key Players
  • Chapter 7. Egypt Tokenization Market Analysis

    • 7.1 Egypt Tokenization Market Analysis
    • 7.2 Egypt Tokenization Market Analysis by Component
    • 7.3 Egypt Tokenization Market Analysis by Services
    • 7.4 Egypt Tokenization Market Analysis by Application Area
    • 7.5 Egypt Tokenization Market Analysis by Tokenization Technique
    • 7.6 Egypt Tokenization Market Analysis by Deployment Mode
    • 7.7 Egypt Tokenization Market Analysis by Organization Size
    • 7.8 Egypt Tokenization Market Analysis by Conclusion
    • 7.9 Egypt Tokenization Market Analysis by Key Players
  • Chapter 8. Qatar Tokenization Market Analysis

    • 8.1 Qatar Tokenization Market Analysis
    • 8.2 Qatar Tokenization Market Analysis by Component
    • 8.3 Qatar Tokenization Market Analysis by Services
    • 8.4 Qatar Tokenization Market Analysis by Application Area
    • 8.5 Qatar Tokenization Market Analysis by Tokenization Technique
    • 8.6 Qatar Tokenization Market Analysis by Deployment Mode
    • 8.7 Qatar Tokenization Market Analysis by Organization Size
    • 8.8 Qatar Tokenization Market Analysis by Conclusion
    • 8.9 Qatar Tokenization Market Analysis by Key Players
  • Chapter 9. Rest of Middle East Tokenization Market Analysis

    • 9.1 Rest of Middle East Tokenization Market Analysis
    • 9.2 Rest of Middle East Tokenization Market Analysis by Component
    • 9.3 Rest of Middle East Tokenization Market Analysis by Services
    • 9.4 Rest of Middle East Tokenization Market Analysis by Application Area
    • 9.5 Rest of Middle East Tokenization Market Analysis by Tokenization Technique
    • 9.6 Rest of Middle East Tokenization Market Analysis by Deployment Mode
    • 9.7 Rest of Middle East Tokenization Market Analysis by Organization Size
    • 9.8 Rest of Middle East Tokenization Market Analysis by Conclusion
    • 9.9 Rest of Middle East Tokenization Market Analysis by Key Players
  • Chapter 10. Component Analysis

    • 10.1 Solutions
    • 10.2 Services
  • Chapter 11. Services Analysis

    • 11.1 Professional Services
    • 11.2 Managed Services
  • Chapter 12. Application Area Analysis

    • 12.1 Payment Security
    • 12.2 User Authentication
    • 12.3 Compliance Management
  • Chapter 13. Tokenization Technique Analysis

    • 13.1 API-Based
    • 13.2 Gateway-Based
  • Chapter 14. Deployment Mode Analysis

    • 14.1 Cloud
    • 14.2 On-premises
  • Chapter 15. Organization Size Analysis

    • 15.1 Large Enterprises
    • 15.2 SMEs
  • Chapter 16. Conclusion Analysis

  • Chapter 17. Qualitative Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)

    • 17.1 Market Drivers
    • 17.2 Market Restraints
    • 17.3 Market Trends
    • 17.4 Market Opportunity
    • 17.5 Technological Road Map (Subject to Data Availability)
    • 17.6 Product Life Cycle (Subject to Data Availability)
    • 17.7 Customer and Buyer Behavior Analysis
      • 17.7.1 Digital Engagement, Customer Experience & Relationship Analysis
      • 17.7.2 Customer Buying Behavior & Purchase Decision Analysis
      • 17.7.3 Vendor Selection, Supplier Preferences & Future Demand Trends
      • 17.7.4 Pricing, Affordability & Value Perception Analysis
      • 17.7.5 Customer Segmentation & Demand Pattern Analysis
    • 17.8 PESTEL Analysis
      • 17.8.1 Environmental Factors
      • 17.8.2 Legal Factors
      • 17.8.3 Technological Factors
      • 17.8.4 Economic Factors
      • 17.8.5 Political Factors
      • 17.8.6 Social Factors
    • 17.9 Industrial Chain Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
      • 17.9.1 Industry Chain Analysis
      • 17.9.2 Manufacturing Cost Analysis
      • 17.9.3 Supply Side Analysis
        • 17.9.3.1 Raw Material Analysis
        • 17.9.3.2 Raw Material Procurement Analysis
        • 17.9.3.3 Raw Material Price Trend Analysis
    • 17.10 ESG Analysis
    • 17.11 Patent Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
    • 17.12 Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
      • 17.12.1 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
      • 17.12.2 Degree of Competition
      • 17.12.3 Threat of Substitutes
      • 17.12.4 Threat of New Entrants
      • 17.12.5 Bargaining Power of Buyers
    • 17.13 Geopolitical Outlook
      • 17.13.1 Global Power Realignment & Strategic Alliances
      • 17.13.2 Geopolitical Risk Landscape & Conflict Hotspots
      • 17.13.3 International Trade Relations & Market Access Environment
      • 17.13.4 Regulatory & Policy Shifts Impacting Cross-Border Operations
      • 17.13.5 Supply Chain Resilience, Localization & Resource Nationalism
      • 17.13.6 Technology Sovereignty & Digital Geopolitics
      • 17.13.7 Strategic Implications for Investment, Growth & Market Entry
    • 17.14 AI & Market Transformation
      • 17.14.1 Competitive Landscape Disruption & Strategic Shifts
      • 17.14.2 AI-Driven Transformation of Industry Value Chain
      • 17.14.3 Evolution of Business Models & Revenue Streams
      • 17.14.4 AI-Driven Product, Service & Innovation Transformation
      • 17.14.5 Customer Behavior, AI Adoption & Future Market Evolution
  • Chapter 18. Research Findings

    • 18.1 Key Takeaways
    • 18.2 Analyst Point of View
    • 18.3 Assumptions and Acronyms
  • Chapter 19. Research Methodology and Sources

    • 19.1 Primary Data Collection
      • 19.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
        • 19.1.1.1 Identification of KOL
      • 19.1.2 Backward Integration
      • 19.1.3 Forward Integration
      • 19.1.4 How Primary Research Help Us
      • 19.1.5 Modes of Primary Research
    • 19.2 Secondary Research
      • 19.2.1 How Secondary Research Help Us
      • 19.2.2 Sources of Secondary Research
    • 19.3 Data Validation
      • 19.3.1 Data Triangulation
    • 19.4 Data Representation

Athenaeum AI Dashboard

Research Framework · 70:30 Primary:Secondary

Our Proprietary Methodology

Cognitive Market Research and Consulting "The Full Truth" methodology — a rigorous triangulation process that combines primary research, secondary validation, and expert calibration. Implemented by Aarti Bagekari and team for the Middle East Tokenization Market Analysis Market analysis.

01

Primary Intelligence Gathering

Direct interviews with 50+ industry stakeholders including manufacturers, distributors, end-users, and regulatory bodies across all six regions.

02

Secondary Data Triangulation

Cross-referencing against trade databases, customs records, financial filings, patent databases, and verified industry publications.

03

Expert Validation Protocol

Each data point undergoes validation by minimum two independent domain experts with 15+ years of industry experience.

04

Athenaeum AI Processing

Our proprietary AI platform aggregates, normalizes, and identifies patterns across 10,000+ data points to surface non-obvious insights.

05

Editorial & QA Review

Final review by senior analysts ensures accuracy, coherence, and actionability of all insights and recommendations.

Data Assurance Metrics
Data Points Validated 10,400+
Expert Interviews 54
Countries Covered 39+
Company Profiles 22+
Forecast Accuracy (Historical) 94.2%
Report Pages 250+
Analytical Coverage
Market Sizing Revenue Forecast CAGR Analysis Competitor Benchmarking SWOT Porter's Analysis PESTEL Value Chain ESG Analysis Tariff Impact Patent Mapping Tech Trends

To maintain the integrity of our proprietary methodology and protect our elite expert network, specific source disclosures are reserved for full-access partners. Our research framework is anchored by a 70:30 primary-to-secondary ratio, ensuring your strategy is driven by real-time market intelligence rather than recycled, publicly available, or AI-generated data. Every deliverable includes an exhaustive source directory and grants direct analyst access.

Sources from the Service & Software Industry

How We Serve You

The Three Pillars of End-to-End Market Research Services

We don't just hand over data. We partner with your team across three integrated service lines — each designed to give you decision-grade intelligence on the Middle East Tokenization Market Analysis market.

Service 01

Market Survey

B2B B2C

Structured primary research across both B2B and B2C channels. We design and execute custom surveys targeting manufacturers, distributors, procurement heads, and end-consumers in the middle east tokenization market analysis ecosystem — validated by our global panel of 10,000+ industrial respondents.

What's Included
  • Buyer intent & sentiment analysis
  • Purchase cycle mapping
  • Price sensitivity research
  • Channel preference profiling
  • Competitive perception study
Most Requested
Service 02

Customized Market Data & Reports

Custom Ready Report

Choose from our ready-to-access 8th Edition report or commission a fully customized dataset tailored to your exact strategic questions. Cross-splits, custom geographies, proprietary segmentation — we build the intelligence asset your board actually needs.

What's Included
  • Ready syndicate report (250+ pages)
  • Custom data scope & segmentation
  • Excel quantitative models
  • Board-ready PPT with key findings
  • Secure cloud portal access
Service 03

Strategic Consultation

With Survey With Report

Every survey and every report comes with dedicated analyst consultation. Our senior research team walks your leadership through findings, answers strategic questions in real-time, and helps translate data into your next board presentation or investment thesis.

What's Included
  • Dedicated analyst assigned to you
  • Live walkthrough of findings
  • Strategic Q&A sessions
  • Go-to-market recommendations
  • NDA-protected engagement

Customize This Report

Tell us the specific segments, regions, or companies you need — and we will tailor the deliverable to your requirements.