Middle East Cardamom Market Analysis from 2022 to 2034 Containing Market Size, Share along with its CAGR, Forecast and Trends
Top Countries — Revenue
Access the full forecast model.
Country-level data · Company profiles · Editable dataset · Analyst consultation included.
Middle East Cardamom Market Analysis — Presence
Geographical Analysis
Click countries to exploreCountry Analysis
Middle East Cardamom Market Analysis 2026
| Region / Country | 2021 (A) | 2025 (A) | 2033 (P) | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle East Cardamom Total | $ 85.78 Million | $ 106.55 Million | $ 167.13 Million | 5.789% |
| Saudi Arabia | $ 35.94 Million | $ 44.01 Million | $ 66.69 Million | 5.334% |
| Turkey | $ 16.21 Million | $ 20.56 Million | $ 33.59 Million | 6.327% |
| UAE | $ 11.32 Million | $ 14.07 Million | $ 21.9 Million | 5.688% |
| Egypt | $ 10.47 Million | $ 12.68 Million | $ 18.72 Million | 4.99% |
| Qatar | $ 5.06 Million | $ 6.71 Million | $ 12.03 Million | 7.569% |
| Rest of Middle East | $ 6.78 Million | $ 8.52 Million | $ 14.21 Million | 6.593% |
A = Actual · E = Estimated · P = Projected · 🔒 Locked values require full access. Click headers to sort.
Unlock full regional dataset →Segmentation Analysis
Type breakdown · Illustrative 2025 shares shown free · Full-period forecast in paid report.
Disclaimer: The charts and graphs are for illustrative purposes only and do not represent actual market values. To access accurate quantitative data, please request a paid report or request free sample.
To learn more about market share and segmentation, request the free sample pages.
Competitor Analysis
Competitive Landscape of the Cardamom Market
The competitive landscape of the Cardamom Market is dynamic, driven by innovation in product development, quality assurance, and market expansion strategies aimed at meeting diverse consumer demands across culinary, medicinal, and wellness sectors.
February 2022: The Government of India Launched a weather-based crop insurance scheme for cardamom farmers. The project is expected to cover around 2,500 hectares of cardamom-grown land, benefitting small-scale farmers. (Source: https://krishijagran.com/agriculture-world/govt-launches-weather-based-crop-insurance-scheme-for-cardamom-farmers/) July 2021: Kerala Government (India) included Cardamon in the Onam festival kit to boost the market for spices in the state. Thus, growing awareness about the health benefits of cardamom, increasing use of cardamom in Asian countries, along with initiatives taken by the governments are expected to drive the market during the forecast period. (Source: https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/kochi/onam-kit-boost-to-cardamom-market/articleshow/84596039.cms)
| Top Companies (In no particular order) | 2022 (A) | 2023 (A) | 2024 (A) | 2025 (A) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olam International | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Al Ghurair Foods | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Al Rabie Group | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Al Maya Group | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Sabinsa Middle East | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Al Jameel Food | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Spice World Foodstuff Trading LLC | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Al-Saqr Trading | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Seasons International Pvt Ltd | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Kinda Foodstuff Trading | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Al-Nama Herbals General Trading LLC | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
We Provide Regional Breakdown of this Companies and Company specific to any Country, Region, Product/ service as well. We cover market share analysis for publicly listed companies as well as privately held companies, subject to data availability.
Request company profile for validation →Report Scope & Analysis
According to Cognitive Market Research, the global Cardamom market size was estimated at USD XX Million, out of which the Middle East and Africa held the major market ofaround 2% of the global revenue with a market size of USD XXmillion in 2024 and will grow at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.2% from 2024 to 2031.
- The GCC Countries Cardamom market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 7.0% during the forecast period with a market size of USD XX million in 2024. Cardamom sales flourish due to the spice's deep-rooted cultural significance and its widespread use in traditional dishes and beverages.
- The Egypt Cardamom market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 6.5%during the forecast period, with a market size of USD XX million in 2024.
- The South Africa Cardamom market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 7.2% during the forecast period, with a market size of USD XX million in 2024. Cardamom sales flourish in South Africa due to the spice's deep-rooted cultural significance and its widespread use in traditional dishes and beverages.
- The Turkey Cardamom market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 5.7%during the forecast period, with a market size of USD XX million in 2024.
- The Nigeria Cardamom market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 5.3% during the forecast period,with a market size of USD XX million in 2024.
- The Rest of MEA Cardamom market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of5.2% during the forecast period, with a market size of USD XX million in 2024.
.In the Middle East and Africa, the cardamom market is experiencing robust growth, fueled by the spice's deep-rooted cultural significance and its widespread use in traditional dishes and beverages. The increasing popularity of cardamom-infused coffee and tea, along with rising health consciousness among consumers, propels market expansion. Within this region, whole cardamom is particularly prominent. Its rich aroma and intense flavor make it an essential ingredient in various traditional recipes, from savory dishes to desserts. The preference for whole cardamom aligns with the regional emphasis on authentic, high-quality spices that enhance both the flavor and cultural authenticity of culinary experiences.
Analyst Conclusion
Our study will explain complete manufacturing process along with major raw materials required to manufacture end-product. This report helps to make effective decisions determining product position and will assist you to understand opportunities and threats around the globe.
The Middle East Cardamom Market Analysis is witnessing significant growth in the near future.
In 2023, the Black segment accounted for a notable share of the Middle East Cardamom Market Analysis.
Frequently Asked Questions
★ Reviews
Rate this report
Middle East Cardamom Market Analysis — Table of Contents
- This is just a redacted sample pages of the actual deliverable report and only for representative purposes
- Charts/Graphs/Numbers/data are only for Representative purposes and do not depict actual statistics.
- The table of Contents differs according to the user License selection. Current Displayed TOC is for the Corporate User License Report Edition. TOC Customization options: Add or Remove section/s Or chapter/s from the report.
- Specific Tables, Graphs, Sections, and Chapters can be ordered at a discounted price.
- If applicable; On Request Volume Data will also be provided (at an Additional Cost).
Report Scope
| Type | Whole cardamom, Ground, Black, Green |
|---|---|
| Product types | cardamom Powder, cardamom oil, Others |
| Distribution channel | Offline, Online |
| List of Competitors | MAS Enterprises Ltd (India), Cardex, S.A. (Guatemala), Everest Spices (India), IMEXA Inc. (Guatemala), Kautilya Commodities (Toamasina), N C Bhojraj & Company (India), Royal Spices (India), South Indian Green Cardamom Company (SIGCC) (India), Synthite Industries (India), DS Group (India), McCormick & Company (MKC) (United States) |
- Import–Export & Trade Flow Analysis
- Major Middle Eastern importing countries
- Top global suppliers
- Trade volume & value analysis
- Re-export hub analysis
- Quality Standards & Certification Landscape
- Middle East food safety regulations
- Halal certification requirements
- Organic certification adoption
- Consumer Behavior & Demand-Side Insights
- Consumption patterns by end-user industry
- Household vs. commercial usage trends
- Regional flavor preferences (GCC vs. Levant differences)
- Price trends by cardamom grade (whole, ground, green, black)
- Wholesale & retail pricing comparison across countries
- Target markets with the highest growth potential
- Packaging innovations (aroma-lock, eco-friendly packs)
- Foodservice/HoReCa supply channels
- Cold storage and logistics constraints
Chapter 1. Competitor Analysis (Subject to Data Availability (Private Players))
- 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
- 1.1.1 Top Players Ranking 2024
- 1.1.2 New Product Launch Analysis
- 1.2 Company Profile (Data Subject to Availability) Sample Format
- 1.2.1 MAS Enterprises Ltd (India)
- 1.2.1.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.1.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.1.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.1.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.1.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.1.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.1.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.1.8 Management Change
- 1.2.1.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.2 Cardex
- 1.2.2.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.2.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.2.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.2.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.2.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.2.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.2.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.2.8 Management Change
- 1.2.2.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.3 S.A. (Guatemala)
- 1.2.3.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.3.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.3.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.3.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.3.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.3.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.3.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.3.8 Management Change
- 1.2.3.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.4 Everest Spices (India)
- 1.2.4.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.4.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.4.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.4.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.4.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.4.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.4.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.4.8 Management Change
- 1.2.4.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.5 IMEXA Inc. (Guatemala)
- 1.2.5.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.5.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.5.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.5.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.5.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.5.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.5.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.5.8 Management Change
- 1.2.5.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.6 Kautilya Commodities (Toamasina)
- 1.2.6.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.6.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.6.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.6.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.6.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.6.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.6.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.6.8 Management Change
- 1.2.6.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.7 N C Bhojraj & Company (India)
- 1.2.7.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.7.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.7.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.7.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.7.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.7.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.7.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.7.8 Management Change
- 1.2.7.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.8 Royal Spices (India)
- 1.2.8.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.8.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.8.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.8.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.8.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.8.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.8.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.8.8 Management Change
- 1.2.8.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.9 South Indian Green Cardamom Company (SIGCC) (India)
- 1.2.9.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.9.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.9.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.9.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.9.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.9.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.9.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.9.8 Management Change
- 1.2.9.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.10 Synthite Industries (India)
- 1.2.10.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.10.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.10.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.10.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.10.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.10.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.10.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.10.8 Management Change
- 1.2.10.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.11 DS Group (India)
- 1.2.11.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.11.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.11.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.11.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.11.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.11.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.11.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.11.8 Management Change
- 1.2.11.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.12 McCormick & Company (MKC) (United States)
- 1.2.12.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.12.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.12.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.12.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.12.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.12.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.12.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.12.8 Management Change
- 1.2.12.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.1 MAS Enterprises Ltd (India)
- 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
Chapter 2. Global Cardamom Market Analysis
- 2.1 Global Cardamom Market Analysis
- 2.2 Global Cardamom Market Analysis by Region
- 2.3 Global Cardamom Market Analysis by Type
- 2.4 Global Cardamom Market Analysis by Product types
- 2.5 Global Cardamom Market Analysis by Distribution channel
Chapter 3. Middle East Cardamom Market Analysis
- 3.1 Middle East Cardamom Market Analysis
- 3.2 Middle East Cardamom Market Analysis by Country
- 3.3 Middle East Cardamom Market Analysis by Type
- 3.4 Middle East Cardamom Market Analysis by Product types
- 3.5 Middle East Cardamom Market Analysis by Distribution channel
- 3.6 Middle East Cardamom Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 4. Saudi Arabia Cardamom Market Analysis
- 4.1 Saudi Arabia Cardamom Market Analysis
- 4.2 Saudi Arabia Cardamom Market Analysis by Type
- 4.3 Saudi Arabia Cardamom Market Analysis by Product types
- 4.4 Saudi Arabia Cardamom Market Analysis by Distribution channel
- 4.5 Saudi Arabia Cardamom Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 5. Turkey Cardamom Market Analysis
- 5.1 Turkey Cardamom Market Analysis
- 5.2 Turkey Cardamom Market Analysis by Type
- 5.3 Turkey Cardamom Market Analysis by Product types
- 5.4 Turkey Cardamom Market Analysis by Distribution channel
- 5.5 Turkey Cardamom Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 6. UAE Cardamom Market Analysis
- 6.1 UAE Cardamom Market Analysis
- 6.2 UAE Cardamom Market Analysis by Type
- 6.3 UAE Cardamom Market Analysis by Product types
- 6.4 UAE Cardamom Market Analysis by Distribution channel
- 6.5 UAE Cardamom Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 7. Egypt Cardamom Market Analysis
- 7.1 Egypt Cardamom Market Analysis
- 7.2 Egypt Cardamom Market Analysis by Type
- 7.3 Egypt Cardamom Market Analysis by Product types
- 7.4 Egypt Cardamom Market Analysis by Distribution channel
- 7.5 Egypt Cardamom Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 8. Qatar Cardamom Market Analysis
- 8.1 Qatar Cardamom Market Analysis
- 8.2 Qatar Cardamom Market Analysis by Type
- 8.3 Qatar Cardamom Market Analysis by Product types
- 8.4 Qatar Cardamom Market Analysis by Distribution channel
- 8.5 Qatar Cardamom Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 9. Rest of Middle East Cardamom Market Analysis
- 9.1 Rest of Middle East Cardamom Market Analysis
- 9.2 Rest of Middle East Cardamom Market Analysis by Type
- 9.3 Rest of Middle East Cardamom Market Analysis by Product types
- 9.4 Rest of Middle East Cardamom Market Analysis by Distribution channel
- 9.5 Rest of Middle East Cardamom Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 10. Type Analysis
- 10.1 Whole cardamom
- 10.2 Ground
- 10.3 Black
- 10.4 Green
Chapter 11. Product types Analysis
- 11.1 cardamom Powder
- 11.2 cardamom oil
- 11.3 Others
Chapter 12. Distribution channel Analysis
- 12.1 Offline
- 12.2 Online
Chapter 13. Qualitative Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 13.1 Market Drivers
- 13.2 Market Restraints
- 13.3 Market Trends
- 13.4 Market Opportunity
- 13.5 Technological Road Map (Subject to Data Availability)
- 13.6 Product Life Cycle (Subject to Data Availability)
- 13.7 Customer and Buyer Behavior Analysis
- 13.7.1 Digital Engagement, Customer Experience & Relationship Analysis
- 13.7.2 Customer Buying Behavior & Purchase Decision Analysis
- 13.7.3 Vendor Selection, Supplier Preferences & Future Demand Trends
- 13.7.4 Pricing, Affordability & Value Perception Analysis
- 13.7.5 Customer Segmentation & Demand Pattern Analysis
- 13.8 PESTEL Analysis
- 13.8.1 Environmental Factors
- 13.8.2 Legal Factors
- 13.8.3 Technological Factors
- 13.8.4 Economic Factors
- 13.8.5 Political Factors
- 13.8.6 Social Factors
- 13.9 Industrial Chain Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 13.9.1 Industry Chain Analysis
- 13.9.2 Manufacturing Cost Analysis
- 13.9.3 Supply Side Analysis
- 13.9.3.1 Raw Material Analysis
- 13.9.3.2 Raw Material Procurement Analysis
- 13.9.3.3 Raw Material Price Trend Analysis
- 13.10 ESG Analysis
- 13.11 Patent Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 13.12 Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
- 13.12.1 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
- 13.12.2 Degree of Competition
- 13.12.3 Threat of Substitutes
- 13.12.4 Threat of New Entrants
- 13.12.5 Bargaining Power of Buyers
- 13.13 Geopolitical Outlook
- 13.13.1 Global Power Realignment & Strategic Alliances
- 13.13.2 Geopolitical Risk Landscape & Conflict Hotspots
- 13.13.3 International Trade Relations & Market Access Environment
- 13.13.4 Regulatory & Policy Shifts Impacting Cross-Border Operations
- 13.13.5 Supply Chain Resilience, Localization & Resource Nationalism
- 13.13.6 Technology Sovereignty & Digital Geopolitics
- 13.13.7 Strategic Implications for Investment, Growth & Market Entry
- 13.14 AI & Market Transformation
- 13.14.1 Competitive Landscape Disruption & Strategic Shifts
- 13.14.2 AI-Driven Transformation of Industry Value Chain
- 13.14.3 Evolution of Business Models & Revenue Streams
- 13.14.4 AI-Driven Product, Service & Innovation Transformation
- 13.14.5 Customer Behavior, AI Adoption & Future Market Evolution
Chapter 14. Research Findings
- 14.1 Key Takeaways
- 14.2 Analyst Point of View
- 14.3 Assumptions and Acronyms
Chapter 15. Research Methodology and Sources
- 15.1 Primary Data Collection
- 15.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
- 15.1.1.1 Identification of KOL
- 15.1.2 Backward Integration
- 15.1.3 Forward Integration
- 15.1.4 How Primary Research Help Us
- 15.1.5 Modes of Primary Research
- 15.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
- 15.2 Secondary Research
- 15.2.1 How Secondary Research Help Us
- 15.2.2 Sources of Secondary Research
- 15.3 Data Validation
- 15.3.1 Data Triangulation
- 15.4 Data Representation
- 15.1 Primary Data Collection
Athenaeum AI Dashboard
Our Proprietary Methodology
Cognitive Market Research and Consulting "The Full Truth" methodology — a rigorous triangulation process that combines primary research, secondary validation, and expert calibration. Implemented by Sneha Mali and team for the Middle East Cardamom Market Analysis Market analysis.
Primary Intelligence Gathering
Direct interviews with 50+ industry stakeholders including manufacturers, distributors, end-users, and regulatory bodies across all six regions.
Secondary Data Triangulation
Cross-referencing against trade databases, customs records, financial filings, patent databases, and verified industry publications.
Expert Validation Protocol
Each data point undergoes validation by minimum two independent domain experts with 15+ years of industry experience.
Athenaeum AI Processing
Our proprietary AI platform aggregates, normalizes, and identifies patterns across 10,000+ data points to surface non-obvious insights.
Editorial & QA Review
Final review by senior analysts ensures accuracy, coherence, and actionability of all insights and recommendations.
Data Assurance Metrics
Analytical Coverage
To maintain the integrity of our proprietary methodology and protect our elite expert network, specific source disclosures are reserved for full-access partners. Our research framework is anchored by a 70:30 primary-to-secondary ratio, ensuring your strategy is driven by real-time market intelligence rather than recycled, publicly available, or AI-generated data. Every deliverable includes an exhaustive source directory and grants direct analyst access.
Sources from the Food & Beverages Industry
The Three Pillars of End-to-End Market Research Services
We don't just hand over data. We partner with your team across three integrated service lines — each designed to give you decision-grade intelligence on the Middle East Cardamom Market Analysis market.
Market Survey
Structured primary research across both B2B and B2C channels. We design and execute custom surveys targeting manufacturers, distributors, procurement heads, and end-consumers in the middle east cardamom market analysis ecosystem — validated by our global panel of 10,000+ industrial respondents.
- Buyer intent & sentiment analysis
- Purchase cycle mapping
- Price sensitivity research
- Channel preference profiling
- Competitive perception study
Customized Market Data & Reports
Choose from our ready-to-access 8th Edition report or commission a fully customized dataset tailored to your exact strategic questions. Cross-splits, custom geographies, proprietary segmentation — we build the intelligence asset your board actually needs.
- Ready syndicate report (250+ pages)
- Custom data scope & segmentation
- Excel quantitative models
- Board-ready PPT with key findings
- Secure cloud portal access
Strategic Consultation
Every survey and every report comes with dedicated analyst consultation. Our senior research team walks your leadership through findings, answers strategic questions in real-time, and helps translate data into your next board presentation or investment thesis.
- Dedicated analyst assigned to you
- Live walkthrough of findings
- Strategic Q&A sessions
- Go-to-market recommendations
- NDA-protected engagement
Customize This Report
Tell us the specific segments, regions, or companies you need — and we will tailor the deliverable to your requirements.