Europe Modular Refinery Market Analysis from 2022 to 2034 Containing Market Size, Share along with its CAGR, Forecast and Trends
Top Countries — Revenue
Access the full forecast model.
Country-level data · Company profiles · Editable dataset · Analyst consultation included.
Europe Modular Refinery Market Analysis — Presence
Geographical Analysis
Click countries to exploreCountry Analysis
Europe Modular Refinery Market Analysis 2026
| Region / Country | 2021 (A) | 2025 (A) | 2033 (P) | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Europe Modular Refinery Total | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | 5.5% |
| United Kingdom | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | 6.3% |
| France | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | 4.7% |
| Germany | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | 5.7% |
| Italy | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | 4.9% |
| Russia | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | 4.5% |
| Spain | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | 4.6% |
| Sweden | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Denmark | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Switzerland | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Luxembourg | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Rest of Europe | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | 4.2% |
A = Actual · E = Estimated · P = Projected · 🔒 Locked values require full access. Click headers to sort.
Unlock full regional dataset →Segmentation Analysis
Type breakdown · Illustrative 2025 shares shown free · Full-period forecast in paid report.
Charts are illustrative — exact values, country-level breakdowns, and full forecast in the paid report. Request a Free Sample PDF.
To learn more about market share and segmentation, request the free sample pages.
Competitor Analysis
Competitive Landscape of the Modular Refinery Market
The competitive landscape of the modular refinery market is characterized by a mix of established players and emerging innovators. Companies compete on factors such as technological advancements, cost efficiency, and customization capabilities. Market dynamics are influenced by the need for flexible, scalable solutions and the ability to meet diverse regional demands, driving continuous innovation and strategic partnerships.
| Top Companies (In no particular order) | 2022 (A) | 2023 (A) | 2024 (A) | 2025 (A) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Company 1 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Company 2 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Company 3 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Company 4 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Company 5 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
We Provide Regional Breakdown of this Companies and Company specific to any Country, Region, Product/ service as well. We cover market share analysis for publicly listed companies as well as privately held companies, subject to data availability.
Request company profile for validation →Report Scope & Analysis
According to Cognitive Market Research, the global modular refinery market size was estimated at USD 2561.5 Million, out of which Europe held the market of more than 30% of the global revenue with a market size of USD 768.45 million in 2024 and will grow at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.5% from 2024 to 2031.
- The UK modular refinery market had a market share of USD 129.10 million in 2024 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 6.3% during the forecast period. The UK's push towards energy diversification and modernization accelerates the adoption of modular refineries for flexible, eco-friendly processing.
- The French modular refinery market had a market share of USD 70.70 million in 2024 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 4.7% during the forecast period. The German modular refinery market had a market share of USD 152.15 million in 2024 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 5.7% during the forecast period. Germany’s emphasis on advanced industrial technology and sustainability boosts modular refinery demand for efficient, adaptable refining solutions. The Italian modular refinery market had a market share of USD 66.09 million in 2024 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 4.9% during the forecast period. The Russian modular refinery market had a market share of USD 119.11 million in 2024 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 4.5% during the forecast period. The Spanish modular refinery market had a market share of USD 63.01 million in 2024 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 4.6% during the forecast period.. The Luxembourg modular refinery market had a market share of USD 23.82 million in 2024 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 5.6% during the forecast period.. The Portuguese modular refinery market had a market share of USD 16.14 million in 2024 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 5.3% during the forecast period. The Greek modular refinery market had a market share of USD 9.22 million in 2024 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 5.8% during the forecast period. The Rest of Europe modular refinery market had a market share of USD 119.11 million in 2024 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 4.2% during the forecast period.
In Europe, the rise in modular refinery sales is driven by the push towards cleaner energy solutions and the integration of advanced technologies. The region’s stringent environmental standards encourage the adoption of modular units that can meet high efficiency and emission requirements. Increasing urbanization and the need for localized refining solutions also contribute to growth. Hydroskimming refineries are particularly popular in Europe, offering a versatile and environmentally friendly option that aligns with the region's sustainability goals.
Analyst Conclusion
Our study will explain complete manufacturing process along with major raw materials required to manufacture end-product. This report helps to make effective decisions determining product position and will assist you to understand opportunities and threats around the globe.
The Europe Modular Refinery Market Analysis is witnessing significant growth in the near future.
In 2023, the Crude Oil Distillation Unit segment accounted for a notable share of the Europe Modular Refinery Market Analysis.
Frequently Asked Questions
★ Reviews
Rate this report
Europe Modular Refinery Market Analysis — Table of Contents
- This is just a redacted sample pages of the actual deliverable report and only for representative purposes
- Charts/Graphs/Numbers/data are only for Representative purposes and do not depict actual statistics.
- The table of Contents differs according to the user License selection. Current Displayed TOC is for the Corporate User License Report Edition. TOC Customization options: Add or Remove section/s Or chapter/s from the report.
- Specific Tables, Graphs, Sections, and Chapters can be ordered at a discounted price.
- If applicable; On Request Volume Data will also be provided (at an Additional Cost).
Report Scope
| Type | Crude Distillation Unit (CDU), Vacuum Distillation Unit (VDU), Hydrotreaters, Others |
|---|---|
| Capacity | up to 10000 BPD, 10001 - 20000 BPD, 20001 - 30000 BPD |
| End Use | Government Refinery, Private Refinery |
| List of Competitors | Missory International Trade L.td, Honeywell International Inc, Peiyang Chemical Equipment Co., Ltd, AIPCC Energy Ltd., Others |
Chapter 1. Competitor Analysis (Subject to Data Availability (Private Players))
- 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
- 1.1.1 Top Players Ranking 2024
- 1.1.2 New Product Launch Analysis
- 1.2 Company Profile (Data Subject to Availability) Sample Format
- 1.2.1 Missory International Trade L.td
- 1.2.1.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.1.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.1.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.1.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.1.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.1.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.1.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.1.8 Management Change
- 1.2.1.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.2 Honeywell International Inc
- 1.2.2.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.2.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.2.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.2.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.2.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.2.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.2.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.2.8 Management Change
- 1.2.2.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.3 Peiyang Chemical Equipment Co.
- 1.2.3.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.3.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.3.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.3.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.3.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.3.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.3.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.3.8 Management Change
- 1.2.3.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.4 Ltd
- 1.2.4.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.4.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.4.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.4.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.4.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.4.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.4.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.4.8 Management Change
- 1.2.4.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.5 AIPCC Energy Ltd.
- 1.2.5.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.5.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.5.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.5.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.5.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.5.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.5.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.5.8 Management Change
- 1.2.5.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.6 Others
- 1.2.6.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.6.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.6.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.6.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.6.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.6.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.6.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.6.8 Management Change
- 1.2.6.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.1 Missory International Trade L.td
- 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
Chapter 2. Global Modular Refinery Market Analysis
- 2.1 Global Modular Refinery Market Analysis
- 2.2 Global Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Region
- 2.3 Global Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Type
- 2.4 Global Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Capacity
- 2.5 Global Modular Refinery Market Analysis by End Use
Chapter 3. Europe Modular Refinery Market Analysis
- 3.1 Europe Modular Refinery Market Analysis
- 3.2 Europe Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Country
- 3.3 Europe Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Type
- 3.4 Europe Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Capacity
- 3.5 Europe Modular Refinery Market Analysis by End Use
- 3.6 Europe Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 4. United Kingdom Modular Refinery Market Analysis
- 4.1 United Kingdom Modular Refinery Market Analysis
- 4.2 United Kingdom Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Type
- 4.3 United Kingdom Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Capacity
- 4.4 United Kingdom Modular Refinery Market Analysis by End Use
- 4.5 United Kingdom Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 5. France Modular Refinery Market Analysis
- 5.1 France Modular Refinery Market Analysis
- 5.2 France Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Type
- 5.3 France Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Capacity
- 5.4 France Modular Refinery Market Analysis by End Use
- 5.5 France Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 6. Germany Modular Refinery Market Analysis
- 6.1 Germany Modular Refinery Market Analysis
- 6.2 Germany Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Type
- 6.3 Germany Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Capacity
- 6.4 Germany Modular Refinery Market Analysis by End Use
- 6.5 Germany Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 7. Italy Modular Refinery Market Analysis
- 7.1 Italy Modular Refinery Market Analysis
- 7.2 Italy Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Type
- 7.3 Italy Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Capacity
- 7.4 Italy Modular Refinery Market Analysis by End Use
- 7.5 Italy Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 8. Russia Modular Refinery Market Analysis
- 8.1 Russia Modular Refinery Market Analysis
- 8.2 Russia Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Type
- 8.3 Russia Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Capacity
- 8.4 Russia Modular Refinery Market Analysis by End Use
- 8.5 Russia Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 9. Spain Modular Refinery Market Analysis
- 9.1 Spain Modular Refinery Market Analysis
- 9.2 Spain Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Type
- 9.3 Spain Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Capacity
- 9.4 Spain Modular Refinery Market Analysis by End Use
- 9.5 Spain Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 10. Sweden Modular Refinery Market Analysis
- 10.1 Sweden Modular Refinery Market Analysis
- 10.2 Sweden Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Type
- 10.3 Sweden Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Capacity
- 10.4 Sweden Modular Refinery Market Analysis by End Use
- 10.5 Sweden Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 11. Denmark Modular Refinery Market Analysis
- 11.1 Denmark Modular Refinery Market Analysis
- 11.2 Denmark Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Type
- 11.3 Denmark Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Capacity
- 11.4 Denmark Modular Refinery Market Analysis by End Use
- 11.5 Denmark Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 12. Switzerland Modular Refinery Market Analysis
- 12.1 Switzerland Modular Refinery Market Analysis
- 12.2 Switzerland Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Type
- 12.3 Switzerland Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Capacity
- 12.4 Switzerland Modular Refinery Market Analysis by End Use
- 12.5 Switzerland Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 13. Luxembourg Modular Refinery Market Analysis
- 13.1 Luxembourg Modular Refinery Market Analysis
- 13.2 Luxembourg Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Type
- 13.3 Luxembourg Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Capacity
- 13.4 Luxembourg Modular Refinery Market Analysis by End Use
- 13.5 Luxembourg Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 14. Rest of Europe Modular Refinery Market Analysis
- 14.1 Rest of Europe Modular Refinery Market Analysis
- 14.2 Rest of Europe Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Type
- 14.3 Rest of Europe Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Capacity
- 14.4 Rest of Europe Modular Refinery Market Analysis by End Use
- 14.5 Rest of Europe Modular Refinery Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 15. Type Analysis
- 15.1 Crude Distillation Unit (CDU)
- 15.2 Vacuum Distillation Unit (VDU)
- 15.3 Hydrotreaters
- 15.4 Others
Chapter 16. Capacity Analysis
- 16.1 up to 10000 BPD
- 16.2 10001 - 20000 BPD
- 16.3 20001 - 30000 BPD
Chapter 17. End Use Analysis
- 17.1 Government Refinery
- 17.2 Private Refinery
Chapter 18. Qualitative Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 18.1 Market Drivers
- 18.2 Market Restraints
- 18.3 Market Trends
- 18.4 Market Opportunity
- 18.5 Technological Road Map (Subject to Data Availability)
- 18.6 Product Life Cycle (Subject to Data Availability)
- 18.7 Customer and Buyer Behavior Analysis
- 18.7.1 Digital Engagement, Customer Experience & Relationship Analysis
- 18.7.2 Customer Buying Behavior & Purchase Decision Analysis
- 18.7.3 Vendor Selection, Supplier Preferences & Future Demand Trends
- 18.7.4 Pricing, Affordability & Value Perception Analysis
- 18.7.5 Customer Segmentation & Demand Pattern Analysis
- 18.8 PESTEL Analysis
- 18.8.1 Environmental Factors
- 18.8.2 Legal Factors
- 18.8.3 Technological Factors
- 18.8.4 Economic Factors
- 18.8.5 Political Factors
- 18.8.6 Social Factors
- 18.9 Industrial Chain Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 18.9.1 Industry Chain Analysis
- 18.9.2 Manufacturing Cost Analysis
- 18.9.3 Supply Side Analysis
- 18.9.3.1 Raw Material Analysis
- 18.9.3.2 Raw Material Procurement Analysis
- 18.9.3.3 Raw Material Price Trend Analysis
- 18.10 ESG Analysis
- 18.11 Patent Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 18.12 Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
- 18.12.1 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
- 18.12.2 Degree of Competition
- 18.12.3 Threat of Substitutes
- 18.12.4 Threat of New Entrants
- 18.12.5 Bargaining Power of Buyers
- 18.13 Geopolitical Outlook
- 18.13.1 Global Power Realignment & Strategic Alliances
- 18.13.2 Geopolitical Risk Landscape & Conflict Hotspots
- 18.13.3 International Trade Relations & Market Access Environment
- 18.13.4 Regulatory & Policy Shifts Impacting Cross-Border Operations
- 18.13.5 Supply Chain Resilience, Localization & Resource Nationalism
- 18.13.6 Technology Sovereignty & Digital Geopolitics
- 18.13.7 Strategic Implications for Investment, Growth & Market Entry
- 18.14 AI & Market Transformation
- 18.14.1 Competitive Landscape Disruption & Strategic Shifts
- 18.14.2 AI-Driven Transformation of Industry Value Chain
- 18.14.3 Evolution of Business Models & Revenue Streams
- 18.14.4 AI-Driven Product, Service & Innovation Transformation
- 18.14.5 Customer Behavior, AI Adoption & Future Market Evolution
Chapter 19. Research Findings
- 19.1 Key Takeaways
- 19.2 Analyst Point of View
- 19.3 Assumptions and Acronyms
Chapter 20. Research Methodology and Sources
- 20.1 Primary Data Collection
- 20.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
- 20.1.1.1 Identification of KOL
- 20.1.2 Backward Integration
- 20.1.3 Forward Integration
- 20.1.4 How Primary Research Help Us
- 20.1.5 Modes of Primary Research
- 20.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
- 20.2 Secondary Research
- 20.2.1 How Secondary Research Help Us
- 20.2.2 Sources of Secondary Research
- 20.3 Data Validation
- 20.3.1 Data Triangulation
- 20.4 Data Representation
- 20.1 Primary Data Collection
Athenaeum AI Dashboard
Our Proprietary Methodology
Cognitive Market Research and Consulting "The Full Truth" methodology — a rigorous triangulation process that combines primary research, secondary validation, and expert calibration. Implemented by Pratik Shirsath and team for the Europe Modular Refinery Market Analysis Market analysis.
Primary Intelligence Gathering
Direct interviews with 50+ industry stakeholders including manufacturers, distributors, end-users, and regulatory bodies across all six regions.
Secondary Data Triangulation
Cross-referencing against trade databases, customs records, financial filings, patent databases, and verified industry publications.
Expert Validation Protocol
Each data point undergoes validation by minimum two independent domain experts with 15+ years of industry experience.
Athenaeum AI Processing
Our proprietary AI platform aggregates, normalizes, and identifies patterns across 10,000+ data points to surface non-obvious insights.
Editorial & QA Review
Final review by senior analysts ensures accuracy, coherence, and actionability of all insights and recommendations.
Data Assurance Metrics
Analytical Coverage
To maintain the integrity of our proprietary methodology and protect our elite expert network, specific source disclosures are reserved for full-access partners. Our research framework is anchored by a 70:30 primary-to-secondary ratio, ensuring your strategy is driven by real-time market intelligence rather than recycled, publicly available, or AI-generated data. Every deliverable includes an exhaustive source directory and grants direct analyst access.
Sources from the Machinery & Equipment Industry
The Three Pillars of End-to-End Market Research Services
We don't just hand over data. We partner with your team across three integrated service lines — each designed to give you decision-grade intelligence on the Europe Modular Refinery Market Analysis market.
Market Survey
Structured primary research across both B2B and B2C channels. We design and execute custom surveys targeting manufacturers, distributors, procurement heads, and end-consumers in the europe modular refinery market analysis ecosystem — validated by our global panel of 10,000+ industrial respondents.
- Buyer intent & sentiment analysis
- Purchase cycle mapping
- Price sensitivity research
- Channel preference profiling
- Competitive perception study
Customized Market Data & Reports
Choose from our ready-to-access 8th Edition report or commission a fully customized dataset tailored to your exact strategic questions. Cross-splits, custom geographies, proprietary segmentation — we build the intelligence asset your board actually needs.
- Ready syndicate report (250+ pages)
- Custom data scope & segmentation
- Excel quantitative models
- Board-ready PPT with key findings
- Secure cloud portal access
Strategic Consultation
Every survey and every report comes with dedicated analyst consultation. Our senior research team walks your leadership through findings, answers strategic questions in real-time, and helps translate data into your next board presentation or investment thesis.
- Dedicated analyst assigned to you
- Live walkthrough of findings
- Strategic Q&A sessions
- Go-to-market recommendations
- NDA-protected engagement
Customize This Report
Tell us the specific segments, regions, or companies you need — and we will tailor the deliverable to your requirements.