Europe LVT Flooring Market Analysis from 2022 to 2034 Containing Market Size, Share along with its CAGR, Forecast and Trends
Top Countries — Revenue
Access the full forecast model.
Country-level data · Company profiles · Editable dataset · Analyst consultation included.
Europe LVT Flooring Market Analysis — Presence
Geographical Analysis
Click countries to exploreCountry Analysis
Europe LVT Flooring Market Analysis 2026
| Region / Country | 2021 (A) | 2025 (A) | 2033 (P) | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Europe LVT Flooring Total | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | 10.5% |
| United Kingdom | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| France | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Germany | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Italy | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Russia | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Spain | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Sweden | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Denmark | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Switzerland | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Luxembourg | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Rest of Europe | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
A = Actual · E = Estimated · P = Projected · 🔒 Locked values require full access. Click headers to sort.
Unlock full regional dataset →Segmentation Analysis
Type breakdown · Illustrative 2025 shares shown free · Full-period forecast in paid report.
Disclaimer: The charts and graphs are for illustrative purposes only and do not represent actual market values. To access accurate quantitative data, please request a paid report or request free sample.
To learn more about market share and segmentation, request the free sample pages.
Competitor Analysis
Competitive Landscape of the LVT Flooring Market
The LVT flooring market features intense competition among key players such as Shaw Industries, Mohawk Industries, Interface, Tarkett, and Armstrong Flooring. These companies compete based on product innovation, pricing strategies, distribution networks, and brand reputation. Additionally, market players focus on expanding their geographical presence, enhancing product portfolios, and leveraging sustainability initiatives to gain a competitive edge in the industry.
LVT Flooring industry news
In June 2018, Interface introduced a new global luxury vinyl tile (LVT), Drawn Lines. It offers a distinct pattern that incorporates biophilic elements into the floor design. Drawn Lines are available in ten different colors: Smokey Quartz, Opal, Diamond, Bronze, Amber, Silver, Onyx, Aquamarine, Topaz, and Citrine.
(Source: https://shop.interface.com/SEA/en-SG/drawn-lines/A00908060020202XX0.html)
In 2022, Armstrong Flooring will introduce AsanaTM, NidraTM, and ZenscapeTM, three new heterogeneous sheet products. Each collection includes Diamond 10® Technology, a unique wear layer that utilizes cultivated diamonds to deliver the ultimate in scratch, stain, and scuff resistance while removing the need for polish.
(Source: https://www.armstrongflooring.com/commercial/en-us/products/diamond-10-technology.html)
| Top Companies (In no particular order) | 2022 (A) | 2023 (A) | 2024 (A) | 2025 (A) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Company 1 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Company 2 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Company 3 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Company 4 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Company 5 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
We Provide Regional Breakdown of this Companies and Company specific to any Country, Region, Product/ service as well. We cover market share analysis for publicly listed companies as well as privately held companies, subject to data availability.
Request company profile for validation →Report Scope & Analysis
According to Cognitive Market Research, with a market value of USD 18615.2 million in 2024, it is projected to expand at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.5% from 2024 to 2031. Europe accounted for a share of over 30% of the global market size of USD 5584.56 million. Europe, the LVT flooring market is primarily driven by the continent's burgeoning construction industry, which is fueled by urbanization and renovation projects. Additionally, the increasing emphasis on interior design aesthetics and the demand for durable yet visually appealing flooring solutions contribute to market growth. Furthermore, the adoption of stringent environmental regulations and sustainability initiatives incentivizes the uptake of eco-friendly LVT flooring options. These factors collectively propel the expansion of the LVT flooring market across Europe.
- The United Kingdom LVT Flooring market had a market share of USD 938.21 million in 2024 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 11.3% during the forecast period. These include a growing trend towards home renovation and improvement projects, increasing demand for durable and visually appealing flooring solutions, and a shift towards eco-friendly and sustainable products.
- The France LVT Flooring market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 9.7% during the forecast period, reaching a market size of USD 513.78 million in 2024.
- According to Cognitive Market Research, the German LVT Flooring market size was valued at USD 1105.74 million in 2024 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 10.7% during the forecast period. These include the country's thriving construction industry, characterized by extensive commercial and residential development projects.
- The Italy LVT Flooring market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 9.9% during the forecast period, reaching a market size of USD 480.27 million in 2024.
- The Russian LVT Flooring market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 9.5% during the forecast period, reaching a market size of USD 868.61 million in 2024.
- The Spain LVT Flooring market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 9.6% during the forecast period, reaching a market size of USD 457.93 million in 2024.
- The Luxembourg LVT Flooring market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 10.6% during the forecast period, reaching a market size of USD 173.12 million in 2024.
- The Portugal LVT Flooring market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 10.3% during the forecast period, with a market size of USD 117.28 million in 2024.
- The Greece LVT Flooring market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 10.8% during the forecast period, reaching USD 67.01 million in 2024.
- The rest of Europe's LVT Flooring market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 9.2% during the forecast period, reaching a market size of USD 865.61 million in 2024.
This section explores the key market dynamics for Europe LVT Flooring Market Analysis within the chemical industry. Our analysis details the primary drivers, restraints, opportunities, and the technological roadmap shaping the sector. We examine how factors like raw material availability, economic conditions, and stringent environmental and safety regulations impact the production, pricing, and distribution of chemicals. This intelligence helps businesses understand current market conditions and technological advancements, enabling informed strategic planning in a complex regulatory environment.
Analyst Conclusion
- Auther say's: Europe accounted for a share of over 30% of the global market size of USD 5584.56 million it is projected to expand at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.5% from 2024 to 2031.
- The rigid segment within the LVT (Luxury Vinyl Tile) flooring market caters to consumers seeking enhanced durability and stability. Rigid LVT flooring is characterized by a rigid core layer, offering superior resistance to impacts and moisture. It is favored for both residential and non-residential applications, particularly in high-traffic areas.
- There is an increasing demand for durable and affordable flooring solutions, growing adoption in commercial spaces due to its low maintenance requirements, and rising popularity among homeowners for its realistic appearance and easy installation.
Frequently Asked Questions
★ Reviews
Rate this report
Europe LVT Flooring Market Analysis — Table of Contents
- This is just a redacted sample pages of the actual deliverable report and only for representative purposes
- Charts/Graphs/Numbers/data are only for Representative purposes and do not depict actual statistics.
- The table of Contents differs according to the user License selection. Current Displayed TOC is for the Corporate User License Report Edition. TOC Customization options: Add or Remove section/s Or chapter/s from the report.
- Specific Tables, Graphs, Sections, and Chapters can be ordered at a discounted price.
- If applicable; On Request Volume Data will also be provided (at an Additional Cost).
Report Scope
| Type | Rigid, Flexible |
|---|---|
| End-use Industry | Residential, Non-residential |
| List of Competitors | Mohawk Industries (US), Tarkett (France), Forbo (Switzerland), Shaw Industries Inc. (US), Interface (US), Armstrong Flooring (US), Gerflor (France), The Dixie Group (US), Responsive Industries Ltd. (India), Mannington Mills Inc. (US). |
Chapter 1. Competitor Analysis (Subject to Data Availability (Private Players))
- 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
- 1.1.1 Top Players Ranking 2024
- 1.1.2 New Product Launch Analysis
- 1.2 Company Profile (Data Subject to Availability) Sample Format
- 1.2.1 Mohawk Industries (US)
- 1.2.1.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.1.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.1.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.1.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.1.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.1.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.1.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.1.8 Management Change
- 1.2.1.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.2 Tarkett (France)
- 1.2.2.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.2.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.2.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.2.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.2.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.2.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.2.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.2.8 Management Change
- 1.2.2.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.3 Forbo (Switzerland)
- 1.2.3.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.3.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.3.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.3.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.3.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.3.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.3.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.3.8 Management Change
- 1.2.3.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.4 Shaw Industries Inc. (US)
- 1.2.4.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.4.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.4.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.4.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.4.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.4.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.4.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.4.8 Management Change
- 1.2.4.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.5 Interface (US)
- 1.2.5.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.5.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.5.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.5.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.5.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.5.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.5.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.5.8 Management Change
- 1.2.5.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.6 Armstrong Flooring (US)
- 1.2.6.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.6.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.6.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.6.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.6.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.6.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.6.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.6.8 Management Change
- 1.2.6.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.7 Gerflor (France)
- 1.2.7.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.7.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.7.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.7.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.7.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.7.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.7.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.7.8 Management Change
- 1.2.7.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.8 The Dixie Group (US)
- 1.2.8.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.8.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.8.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.8.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.8.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.8.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.8.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.8.8 Management Change
- 1.2.8.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.9 Responsive Industries Ltd. (India)
- 1.2.9.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.9.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.9.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.9.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.9.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.9.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.9.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.9.8 Management Change
- 1.2.9.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.10 Mannington Mills Inc. (US).
- 1.2.10.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.10.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.10.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.10.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.10.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.10.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.10.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.10.8 Management Change
- 1.2.10.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.1 Mohawk Industries (US)
- 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
Chapter 2. Global LVT Flooring Market Analysis
- 2.1 Global LVT Flooring Market Analysis
- 2.2 Global LVT Flooring Market Analysis by Region
- 2.3 Global LVT Flooring Market Analysis by Type
- 2.4 Global LVT Flooring Market Analysis by End-use Industry
Chapter 3. Europe LVT Flooring Market Analysis
- 3.1 Europe LVT Flooring Market Analysis
- 3.2 Europe LVT Flooring Market Analysis by Country
- 3.3 Europe LVT Flooring Market Analysis by Type
- 3.4 Europe LVT Flooring Market Analysis by End-use Industry
- 3.5 Europe LVT Flooring Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 4. United Kingdom LVT Flooring Market Analysis
- 4.1 United Kingdom LVT Flooring Market Analysis
- 4.2 United Kingdom LVT Flooring Market Analysis by Type
- 4.3 United Kingdom LVT Flooring Market Analysis by End-use Industry
- 4.4 United Kingdom LVT Flooring Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 5. France LVT Flooring Market Analysis
- 5.1 France LVT Flooring Market Analysis
- 5.2 France LVT Flooring Market Analysis by Type
- 5.3 France LVT Flooring Market Analysis by End-use Industry
- 5.4 France LVT Flooring Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 6. Germany LVT Flooring Market Analysis
- 6.1 Germany LVT Flooring Market Analysis
- 6.2 Germany LVT Flooring Market Analysis by Type
- 6.3 Germany LVT Flooring Market Analysis by End-use Industry
- 6.4 Germany LVT Flooring Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 7. Italy LVT Flooring Market Analysis
- 7.1 Italy LVT Flooring Market Analysis
- 7.2 Italy LVT Flooring Market Analysis by Type
- 7.3 Italy LVT Flooring Market Analysis by End-use Industry
- 7.4 Italy LVT Flooring Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 8. Russia LVT Flooring Market Analysis
- 8.1 Russia LVT Flooring Market Analysis
- 8.2 Russia LVT Flooring Market Analysis by Type
- 8.3 Russia LVT Flooring Market Analysis by End-use Industry
- 8.4 Russia LVT Flooring Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 9. Spain LVT Flooring Market Analysis
- 9.1 Spain LVT Flooring Market Analysis
- 9.2 Spain LVT Flooring Market Analysis by Type
- 9.3 Spain LVT Flooring Market Analysis by End-use Industry
- 9.4 Spain LVT Flooring Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 10. Sweden LVT Flooring Market Analysis
- 10.1 Sweden LVT Flooring Market Analysis
- 10.2 Sweden LVT Flooring Market Analysis by Type
- 10.3 Sweden LVT Flooring Market Analysis by End-use Industry
- 10.4 Sweden LVT Flooring Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 11. Denmark LVT Flooring Market Analysis
- 11.1 Denmark LVT Flooring Market Analysis
- 11.2 Denmark LVT Flooring Market Analysis by Type
- 11.3 Denmark LVT Flooring Market Analysis by End-use Industry
- 11.4 Denmark LVT Flooring Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 12. Switzerland LVT Flooring Market Analysis
- 12.1 Switzerland LVT Flooring Market Analysis
- 12.2 Switzerland LVT Flooring Market Analysis by Type
- 12.3 Switzerland LVT Flooring Market Analysis by End-use Industry
- 12.4 Switzerland LVT Flooring Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 13. Luxembourg LVT Flooring Market Analysis
- 13.1 Luxembourg LVT Flooring Market Analysis
- 13.2 Luxembourg LVT Flooring Market Analysis by Type
- 13.3 Luxembourg LVT Flooring Market Analysis by End-use Industry
- 13.4 Luxembourg LVT Flooring Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 14. Rest of Europe LVT Flooring Market Analysis
- 14.1 Rest of Europe LVT Flooring Market Analysis
- 14.2 Rest of Europe LVT Flooring Market Analysis by Type
- 14.3 Rest of Europe LVT Flooring Market Analysis by End-use Industry
- 14.4 Rest of Europe LVT Flooring Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 15. Type Analysis
- 15.1 Rigid
- 15.2 Flexible
Chapter 16. End-use Industry Analysis
- 16.1 Residential
- 16.2 Non-residential
Chapter 17. Qualitative Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 17.1 Market Drivers
- 17.2 Market Restraints
- 17.3 Market Trends
- 17.4 Market Opportunity
- 17.5 Technological Road Map (Subject to Data Availability)
- 17.6 Product Life Cycle (Subject to Data Availability)
- 17.7 Customer and Buyer Behavior Analysis
- 17.7.1 Digital Engagement, Customer Experience & Relationship Analysis
- 17.7.2 Customer Buying Behavior & Purchase Decision Analysis
- 17.7.3 Vendor Selection, Supplier Preferences & Future Demand Trends
- 17.7.4 Pricing, Affordability & Value Perception Analysis
- 17.7.5 Customer Segmentation & Demand Pattern Analysis
- 17.8 PESTEL Analysis
- 17.8.1 Environmental Factors
- 17.8.2 Legal Factors
- 17.8.3 Technological Factors
- 17.8.4 Economic Factors
- 17.8.5 Political Factors
- 17.8.6 Social Factors
- 17.9 Industrial Chain Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 17.9.1 Industry Chain Analysis
- 17.9.2 Manufacturing Cost Analysis
- 17.9.3 Supply Side Analysis
- 17.9.3.1 Raw Material Analysis
- 17.9.3.2 Raw Material Procurement Analysis
- 17.9.3.3 Raw Material Price Trend Analysis
- 17.10 ESG Analysis
- 17.11 Patent Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 17.12 Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
- 17.12.1 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
- 17.12.2 Degree of Competition
- 17.12.3 Threat of Substitutes
- 17.12.4 Threat of New Entrants
- 17.12.5 Bargaining Power of Buyers
- 17.13 Geopolitical Outlook
- 17.13.1 Global Power Realignment & Strategic Alliances
- 17.13.2 Geopolitical Risk Landscape & Conflict Hotspots
- 17.13.3 International Trade Relations & Market Access Environment
- 17.13.4 Regulatory & Policy Shifts Impacting Cross-Border Operations
- 17.13.5 Supply Chain Resilience, Localization & Resource Nationalism
- 17.13.6 Technology Sovereignty & Digital Geopolitics
- 17.13.7 Strategic Implications for Investment, Growth & Market Entry
- 17.14 AI & Market Transformation
- 17.14.1 Competitive Landscape Disruption & Strategic Shifts
- 17.14.2 AI-Driven Transformation of Industry Value Chain
- 17.14.3 Evolution of Business Models & Revenue Streams
- 17.14.4 AI-Driven Product, Service & Innovation Transformation
- 17.14.5 Customer Behavior, AI Adoption & Future Market Evolution
Chapter 18. Research Findings
- 18.1 Key Takeaways
- 18.2 Analyst Point of View
- 18.3 Assumptions and Acronyms
Chapter 19. Research Methodology and Sources
- 19.1 Primary Data Collection
- 19.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
- 19.1.1.1 Identification of KOL
- 19.1.2 Backward Integration
- 19.1.3 Forward Integration
- 19.1.4 How Primary Research Help Us
- 19.1.5 Modes of Primary Research
- 19.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
- 19.2 Secondary Research
- 19.2.1 How Secondary Research Help Us
- 19.2.2 Sources of Secondary Research
- 19.3 Data Validation
- 19.3.1 Data Triangulation
- 19.4 Data Representation
- 19.1 Primary Data Collection
Athenaeum AI Dashboard
Our Proprietary Methodology
Cognitive Market Research and Consulting "The Full Truth" methodology — a rigorous triangulation process that combines primary research, secondary validation, and expert calibration. Implemented by Chidanand Bilagi and team for the Europe LVT Flooring Market Analysis Market analysis.
Primary Intelligence Gathering
Direct interviews with 50+ industry stakeholders including manufacturers, distributors, end-users, and regulatory bodies across all six regions.
Secondary Data Triangulation
Cross-referencing against trade databases, customs records, financial filings, patent databases, and verified industry publications.
Expert Validation Protocol
Each data point undergoes validation by minimum two independent domain experts with 15+ years of industry experience.
Athenaeum AI Processing
Our proprietary AI platform aggregates, normalizes, and identifies patterns across 10,000+ data points to surface non-obvious insights.
Editorial & QA Review
Final review by senior analysts ensures accuracy, coherence, and actionability of all insights and recommendations.
Data Assurance Metrics
Analytical Coverage
To maintain the integrity of our proprietary methodology and protect our elite expert network, specific source disclosures are reserved for full-access partners. Our research framework is anchored by a 70:30 primary-to-secondary ratio, ensuring your strategy is driven by real-time market intelligence rather than recycled, publicly available, or AI-generated data. Every deliverable includes an exhaustive source directory and grants direct analyst access.
Sources from the Chemical & Materials Industry
The Three Pillars of End-to-End Market Research Services
We don't just hand over data. We partner with your team across three integrated service lines — each designed to give you decision-grade intelligence on the Europe LVT Flooring Market Analysis market.
Market Survey
Structured primary research across both B2B and B2C channels. We design and execute custom surveys targeting manufacturers, distributors, procurement heads, and end-consumers in the europe lvt flooring market analysis ecosystem — validated by our global panel of 10,000+ industrial respondents.
- Buyer intent & sentiment analysis
- Purchase cycle mapping
- Price sensitivity research
- Channel preference profiling
- Competitive perception study
Customized Market Data & Reports
Choose from our ready-to-access 8th Edition report or commission a fully customized dataset tailored to your exact strategic questions. Cross-splits, custom geographies, proprietary segmentation — we build the intelligence asset your board actually needs.
- Ready syndicate report (250+ pages)
- Custom data scope & segmentation
- Excel quantitative models
- Board-ready PPT with key findings
- Secure cloud portal access
Strategic Consultation
Every survey and every report comes with dedicated analyst consultation. Our senior research team walks your leadership through findings, answers strategic questions in real-time, and helps translate data into your next board presentation or investment thesis.
- Dedicated analyst assigned to you
- Live walkthrough of findings
- Strategic Q&A sessions
- Go-to-market recommendations
- NDA-protected engagement
Customize This Report
Tell us the specific segments, regions, or companies you need — and we will tailor the deliverable to your requirements.