Asia Pacific Glass Recycling Market Analysis from 2022 to 2034 Containing Market Size, Share along with its CAGR, Forecast and Trends
Top Countries — Revenue
Access the full forecast model.
Country-level data · Company profiles · Editable dataset · Analyst consultation included.
Asia Pacific Glass Recycling Market Analysis — Presence
Geographical Analysis
Click countries to exploreCountry Analysis
Asia Pacific Glass Recycling Market Analysis 2026
| Region / Country | 2021 (A) | 2025 (A) | 2033 (P) | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asia Pacific Glass Recycling Total | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | 8% |
| China | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Japan | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| South Korea | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| India | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Australia | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Singapore | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Taiwan | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| South East Asia | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Rest of APAC | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
A = Actual · E = Estimated · P = Projected · 🔒 Locked values require full access. Click headers to sort.
Unlock full regional dataset →Segmentation Analysis
Machine Type breakdown · Illustrative 2025 shares shown free · Full-period forecast in paid report.
Disclaimer: The charts and graphs are for illustrative purposes only and do not represent actual market values. To access accurate quantitative data, please request a paid report or request free sample.
To learn more about market share and segmentation, request the free sample pages.
Competitor Analysis
Competitive Landscape of the Glass Recycling Market
Key players deploy strategic initiatives such as product innovations, partnerships, and mergers. Companies prioritize R&D to introduce cutting-edge reagents, ensuring a competitive edge. Robust distribution networks and adherence to quality standards amplify market presence, fostering an environment where agility and innovation define industry leaders.
| Top Companies (In no particular order) | 2022 (A) | 2023 (A) | 2024 (A) | 2025 (A) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Company 1 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Company 2 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Company 3 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Company 4 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Company 5 | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
We Provide Regional Breakdown of this Companies and Company specific to any Country, Region, Product/ service as well. We cover market share analysis for publicly listed companies as well as privately held companies, subject to data availability.
Request company profile for validation →Report Scope & Analysis
According to Cognitive Market Research, the global Glass Recycling market size was estimated at USD 3615.2 Million out of which Asia Pacific held the market of around 23% of the global revenue with a market size of USD 831.50 million in 2024 and will grow at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.0% from 2024 to 2031. The glass recycling market in the Asia Pacific area is expanding steadily as a result of growing environmental consciousness and urbanization. Due in large part to the rising demand for packaged foods and drinks, the glass container market is expanding. Efforts to enhance recycling infrastructure and encourage trash reduction are gaining traction as governments and companies turn their attention to sustainable development goals. Asia Pacific presents tremendous potential for the glass recycling industry to thrive due to the region's growing middle class and population, which will help to promote environmental sustainability and resource conservation.
- According to Cognitive Market Research, the China Glass Recycling market size was valued at USD 374.17 million in 2024 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 7.5% during the forecast period. Glass Recycling sales surge in China due to the nation's rapid expansion in packaging.
- The Japan Glass Recycling market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 6.5% during the forecast period with a market size of USD 114.75 million in 2024.
- The India Glass Recycling market had a market share of USD 99.78 million in 2024 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 9.8% during the forecast period. The demand is augmented by India's increasing focus on construction.
- The South Korea Glass Recycling market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 7.1% during the forecast period with a market size of USD 83.15 million in 2024.
- The Australia Glass Recycling market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 7.7% during the forecast period with a market size of USD 43.24 million in 2024.
- The South East Asia Glass Recycling market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 9.0% during the forecast period with a market size of USD 57.37 million in 2024.
- The Rest of Asia Pacific Glass Recycling market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 7.8% during the forecast period with a market size of USD 59.04 million in 2024.
The manufacturing and construction industry is driven by economic growth, urbanization, and innovation, with demand for infrastructure supported by tools like 3D printing, robotics, BIM, and drones. Challenges include rising costs, labor shortages, regulations, and supply chain issues, alongside environmental concerns. However, strong opportunities lie in sustainable practices, advanced technologies, and emerging markets, with trends such as digital transformation, green construction, modular building, and 3D printing boosting efficiency and competitiveness.
Analyst Conclusion
- Author Say's: Asia Pacific held the market of around 23% of the global revenue with a market size of USD 831.50 million in 2024 and will grow at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.0% from 2024 to 2031.
- The sales in drug discovery & development segment are set to rise as the pharmaceutical industry intensifies its quest for innovative therapeutics. Glass Recycling, pivotal in identifying potential drug candidates, become indispensable tools, propelling market growth.
- Increasing emphasis on early and accurate disease diagnosis propels sales in the Disease Diagnosis segment. Glass Recycling, integral in precise biomarker analysis and molecular profiling, become indispensable in clinical laboratories and hospitals.
Frequently Asked Questions
★ Reviews
Rate this report
Asia Pacific Glass Recycling Market Analysis — Table of Contents
- This is just a redacted sample pages of the actual deliverable report and only for representative purposes
- Charts/Graphs/Numbers/data are only for Representative purposes and do not depict actual statistics.
- The table of Contents differs according to the user License selection. Current Displayed TOC is for the Corporate User License Report Edition. TOC Customization options: Add or Remove section/s Or chapter/s from the report.
- Specific Tables, Graphs, Sections, and Chapters can be ordered at a discounted price.
- If applicable; On Request Volume Data will also be provided (at an Additional Cost).
Report Scope
| Product | Container Glass, Flat Glass, Fiberglass, Specialty Glass |
|---|---|
| Process Type | Collection & Sorting, Cleaning & Crushing, Cullet Preparation, Melting & Remanufacturing |
| Application | Packaging, Construction, Automotive, Consumer Goods, Industrial Manufacturing, Other Applications |
| List of Competitors | Strategic Materials Inc., Vetropack Holding AG, Owens-Illinois Inc, Ardagh Group S.A., Viridor Ltd, Recresco Ltd, NGF Europe Ltd, Others |
Chapter 1. Competitor Analysis (Subject to Data Availability (Private Players))
- 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
- 1.1.1 Top Players Ranking 2024
- 1.1.2 New Product Launch Analysis
- 1.2 Company Profile (Data Subject to Availability) Sample Format
- 1.2.1 Strategic Materials Inc.
- 1.2.1.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.1.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.1.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.1.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.1.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.1.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.1.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.1.8 Management Change
- 1.2.1.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.2 Vetropack Holding AG
- 1.2.2.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.2.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.2.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.2.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.2.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.2.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.2.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.2.8 Management Change
- 1.2.2.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.3 Owens-Illinois Inc
- 1.2.3.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.3.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.3.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.3.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.3.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.3.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.3.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.3.8 Management Change
- 1.2.3.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.4 Ardagh Group S.A.
- 1.2.4.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.4.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.4.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.4.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.4.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.4.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.4.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.4.8 Management Change
- 1.2.4.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.5 Viridor Ltd
- 1.2.5.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.5.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.5.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.5.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.5.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.5.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.5.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.5.8 Management Change
- 1.2.5.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.6 Recresco Ltd
- 1.2.6.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.6.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.6.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.6.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.6.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.6.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.6.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.6.8 Management Change
- 1.2.6.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.7 NGF Europe Ltd
- 1.2.7.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.7.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.7.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.7.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.7.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.7.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.7.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.7.8 Management Change
- 1.2.7.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.8 Others
- 1.2.8.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.8.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.8.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.8.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.8.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.8.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.8.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.8.8 Management Change
- 1.2.8.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.1 Strategic Materials Inc.
- 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
Chapter 2. Global Glass Recycling Market Analysis
- 2.1 Global Glass Recycling Market Analysis
- 2.2 Global Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Product
- 2.3 Global Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Process Type
- 2.4 Global Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Application
Chapter 3. Asia Pacific Glass Recycling Market Analysis
- 3.1 Asia Pacific Glass Recycling Market Analysis
- 3.2 Asia Pacific Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Country
- 3.3 Asia Pacific Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Product
- 3.4 Asia Pacific Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Process Type
- 3.5 Asia Pacific Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Application
- 3.6 Asia Pacific Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 4. China Glass Recycling Market Analysis
- 4.1 China Glass Recycling Market Analysis
- 4.2 China Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Product
- 4.3 China Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Process Type
- 4.4 China Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Application
- 4.5 China Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 5. Japan Glass Recycling Market Analysis
- 5.1 Japan Glass Recycling Market Analysis
- 5.2 Japan Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Product
- 5.3 Japan Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Process Type
- 5.4 Japan Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Application
- 5.5 Japan Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 6. South Korea Glass Recycling Market Analysis
- 6.1 South Korea Glass Recycling Market Analysis
- 6.2 South Korea Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Product
- 6.3 South Korea Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Process Type
- 6.4 South Korea Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Application
- 6.5 South Korea Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 7. India Glass Recycling Market Analysis
- 7.1 India Glass Recycling Market Analysis
- 7.2 India Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Product
- 7.3 India Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Process Type
- 7.4 India Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Application
- 7.5 India Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 8. Australia Glass Recycling Market Analysis
- 8.1 Australia Glass Recycling Market Analysis
- 8.2 Australia Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Product
- 8.3 Australia Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Process Type
- 8.4 Australia Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Application
- 8.5 Australia Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 9. Singapore Glass Recycling Market Analysis
- 9.1 Singapore Glass Recycling Market Analysis
- 9.2 Singapore Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Product
- 9.3 Singapore Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Process Type
- 9.4 Singapore Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Application
- 9.5 Singapore Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 10. Taiwan Glass Recycling Market Analysis
- 10.1 Taiwan Glass Recycling Market Analysis
- 10.2 Taiwan Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Product
- 10.3 Taiwan Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Process Type
- 10.4 Taiwan Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Application
- 10.5 Taiwan Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 11. South East Asia Glass Recycling Market Analysis
- 11.1 South East Asia Glass Recycling Market Analysis
- 11.2 South East Asia Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Product
- 11.3 South East Asia Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Process Type
- 11.4 South East Asia Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Application
- 11.5 South East Asia Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 12. Rest of APAC Glass Recycling Market Analysis
- 12.1 Rest of APAC Glass Recycling Market Analysis
- 12.2 Rest of APAC Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Product
- 12.3 Rest of APAC Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Process Type
- 12.4 Rest of APAC Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Application
- 12.5 Rest of APAC Glass Recycling Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 13. Product Analysis
- 13.1 Container Glass
- 13.2 Flat Glass
- 13.3 Fiberglass
- 13.4 Specialty Glass
Chapter 14. Process Type Analysis
- 14.1 Collection & Sorting
- 14.2 Cleaning & Crushing
- 14.3 Cullet Preparation
- 14.4 Melting & Remanufacturing
Chapter 15. Application Analysis
- 15.1 Packaging
- 15.2 Construction
- 15.3 Automotive
- 15.4 Consumer Goods
- 15.5 Industrial Manufacturing
- 15.6 Other Applications
Chapter 16. Qualitative Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 16.1 Market Drivers
- 16.2 Market Restraints
- 16.3 Market Trends
- 16.4 Market Opportunity
- 16.5 Technological Road Map (Subject to Data Availability)
- 16.6 Product Life Cycle (Subject to Data Availability)
- 16.7 Customer and Buyer Behavior Analysis
- 16.7.1 Digital Engagement, Customer Experience & Relationship Analysis
- 16.7.2 Customer Buying Behavior & Purchase Decision Analysis
- 16.7.3 Vendor Selection, Supplier Preferences & Future Demand Trends
- 16.7.4 Pricing, Affordability & Value Perception Analysis
- 16.7.5 Customer Segmentation & Demand Pattern Analysis
- 16.8 Industrial Chain Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 16.8.1 Industry Chain Analysis
- 16.8.2 Manufacturing Cost Analysis
- 16.8.3 Supply Side Analysis
- 16.8.3.1 Raw Material Analysis
- 16.8.3.2 Raw Material Procurement Analysis
- 16.8.3.3 Raw Material Price Trend Analysis
- 16.9 PESTEL Analysis
- 16.9.1 Environmental Factors
- 16.9.2 Legal Factors
- 16.9.3 Technological Factors
- 16.9.4 Economic Factors
- 16.9.5 Political Factors
- 16.9.6 Social Factors
- 16.10 Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
- 16.10.1 Degree of Competition
- 16.10.2 Threat of Substitutes
- 16.10.3 Threat of New Entrants
- 16.10.4 Bargaining Power of Buyers
- 16.10.5 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
- 16.11 Patent Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 16.12 ESG Analysis
- 16.13 Geopolitical Outlook
- 16.13.1 Global Power Realignment & Strategic Alliances
- 16.13.2 Geopolitical Risk Landscape & Conflict Hotspots
- 16.13.3 International Trade Relations & Market Access Environment
- 16.13.4 Regulatory & Policy Shifts Impacting Cross-Border Operations
- 16.13.5 Supply Chain Resilience, Localization & Resource Nationalism
- 16.13.6 Technology Sovereignty & Digital Geopolitics
- 16.13.7 Strategic Implications for Investment, Growth & Market Entry
- 16.14 AI & Market Transformation
- 16.14.1 Competitive Landscape Disruption & Strategic Shifts
- 16.14.2 AI-Driven Transformation of Industry Value Chain
- 16.14.3 Evolution of Business Models & Revenue Streams
- 16.14.4 AI-Driven Product, Service & Innovation Transformation
- 16.14.5 Customer Behavior, AI Adoption & Future Market Evolution
Chapter 17. Research Findings
- 17.1 Key Takeaways
- 17.2 Analyst Point of View
- 17.3 Assumptions and Acronyms
Chapter 18. Research Methodology and Sources
- 18.1 Primary Data Collection
- 18.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
- 18.1.1.1 Identification of KOL
- 18.1.2 Backward Integration
- 18.1.3 Forward Integration
- 18.1.4 How Primary Research Help Us
- 18.1.5 Modes of Primary Research
- 18.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
- 18.2 Secondary Research
- 18.2.1 How Secondary Research Help Us
- 18.2.2 Sources of Secondary Research
- 18.3 Data Validation
- 18.3.1 Data Triangulation
- 18.4 Data Representation
- 18.1 Primary Data Collection
Athenaeum AI Dashboard
Our Proprietary Methodology
Cognitive Market Research and Consulting "The Full Truth" methodology — a rigorous triangulation process that combines primary research, secondary validation, and expert calibration. Implemented by Pratik Shirsath and team for the Asia Pacific Glass Recycling Market Analysis Market analysis.
Primary Intelligence Gathering
Direct interviews with 50+ industry stakeholders including manufacturers, distributors, end-users, and regulatory bodies across all six regions.
Secondary Data Triangulation
Cross-referencing against trade databases, customs records, financial filings, patent databases, and verified industry publications.
Expert Validation Protocol
Each data point undergoes validation by minimum two independent domain experts with 15+ years of industry experience.
Athenaeum AI Processing
Our proprietary AI platform aggregates, normalizes, and identifies patterns across 10,000+ data points to surface non-obvious insights.
Editorial & QA Review
Final review by senior analysts ensures accuracy, coherence, and actionability of all insights and recommendations.
Data Assurance Metrics
Analytical Coverage
To maintain the integrity of our proprietary methodology and protect our elite expert network, specific source disclosures are reserved for full-access partners. Our research framework is anchored by a 70:30 primary-to-secondary ratio, ensuring your strategy is driven by real-time market intelligence rather than recycled, publicly available, or AI-generated data. Every deliverable includes an exhaustive source directory and grants direct analyst access.
Sources from the Manufacturing & Construction Industry
The Three Pillars of End-to-End Market Research Services
We don't just hand over data. We partner with your team across three integrated service lines — each designed to give you decision-grade intelligence on the Asia Pacific Glass Recycling Market Analysis market.
Market Survey
Structured primary research across both B2B and B2C channels. We design and execute custom surveys targeting manufacturers, distributors, procurement heads, and end-consumers in the asia pacific glass recycling market analysis ecosystem — validated by our global panel of 10,000+ industrial respondents.
- Buyer intent & sentiment analysis
- Purchase cycle mapping
- Price sensitivity research
- Channel preference profiling
- Competitive perception study
Customized Market Data & Reports
Choose from our ready-to-access 8th Edition report or commission a fully customized dataset tailored to your exact strategic questions. Cross-splits, custom geographies, proprietary segmentation — we build the intelligence asset your board actually needs.
- Ready syndicate report
- Custom data scope & segmentation
- Excel quantitative models
- Board-ready PPT with key findings
- Secure cloud portal access
Strategic Consultation
Every survey and every report comes with dedicated analyst consultation. Our senior research team walks your leadership through findings, answers strategic questions in real-time, and helps translate data into your next board presentation or investment thesis.
- Dedicated analyst assigned to you
- Live walkthrough of findings
- Strategic Q&A sessions
- Go-to-market recommendations
- NDA-protected engagement
Customize This Report
Tell us the specific segments, regions, or companies you need — and we will tailor the deliverable to your requirements.