Asia Pacific Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis from 2022 to 2034 Containing Market Size, Share along with its CAGR, Forecast and Trends
Top Countries — Revenue
Access the full forecast model.
Country-level data · Company profiles · Editable dataset · Analyst consultation included.
Asia Pacific Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis — Presence
Geographical Analysis
Click countries to exploreCountry Analysis
Asia Pacific Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis 2026
| Region / Country | 2021 (A) | 2025 (A) | 2033 (P) | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asia Pacific Gems and Jewelry Total | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | 10.8% |
| China | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | 10.3% |
| Japan | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | 9.3% |
| South Korea | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | 9.9% |
| India | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | 12.6% |
| Australia | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | 10.5% |
| Singapore | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Taiwan | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| South East Asia | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Rest of APAC | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | 10.6% |
A = Actual · E = Estimated · P = Projected · 🔒 Locked values require full access. Click headers to sort.
Unlock full regional dataset →Segmentation Analysis
Type breakdown · Illustrative 2025 shares shown free · Full-period forecast in paid report.
Disclaimer: The charts and graphs are for illustrative purposes only and do not represent actual market values. To access accurate quantitative data, please request a paid report or request free sample.
To learn more about market share and segmentation, request the free sample pages.
Competitor Analysis
Competitive Landscape of the Gems and Jewelry Market
Thecompetitive landscape of the gems and jewelry market is characterized by intense competition, with players competing on factors such as product design, quality, brand image, and distribution channels. The market is also highly fragmented, with many small players operating in local or niche markets.
August 2022:A new collection of Empreinte Fine Jewelry has been launched by Louis Vuitton. In the Empreinte collection, the design of the collection draws inspiration from Maison's emblematic codes. (Source:https://in.louisvuitton.com/eng-in/stories/empreinte-fine-jewellery) August 2022:Pandora launched a new line of jewelry known as the 'Pandora Brilliance' in the United States and Canada. This line features diamonds produced from 100 percent renewable energy, grown in the United States. (Source:https://us.pandora.net/en/discover/pandora-world/materials/stones/lab-grown-)
| Top Companies (In no particular order) | 2022 (A) | 2023 (A) | 2024 (A) | 2025 (A) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louis Vuitton | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Richemont | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Tiffany & Co | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Swarovski Group | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Malabar Gold and Diamonds | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| PC Jeweller Ltd | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Titan Company | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Zheijang Ming | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Eastern Gold Jade Company | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Lao Feng Xiang | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Chow Tai Fook Jewellery Group Limited | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Others | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
We Provide Regional Breakdown of this Companies and Company specific to any Country, Region, Product/ service as well. We cover market share analysis for publicly listed companies as well as privately held companies, subject to data availability.
Request company profile for validation →Report Scope & Analysis
According to Cognitive Market Research, the global Gems and Jewelry market size was estimated at USD 276984.2Million, out of which Asia Pacific held the market ofaround23% of the global revenue with a market size of USD 63706.37million in 2024 and will grow at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.8%from 2024 to 2031.
- According to Cognitive Market Research, the China Gems and Jewelry market size was valued at USD 28667.86 million in 2024 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 10.3% during the forecast period. Gems and Jewelry sales surge in China due to the , reflects a blend of tradition, innovation, and evolving consumer preferences.
- The Japan Gems and Jewelry market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 9.3%during the forecast period, with a market size of USD 8791.48 million in 2024.
- The India Gems and Jewelry market had a market share of USD 7644.76million in 2024 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 12.6% during the forecast period. India's , reflects a blend of tradition, innovation, and evolving consumer preferences.
- The South Korea Gems and Jewelry market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 9.9% during the forecast period,with a market size of USD 6370.64 million in 2024.
- The Australia Gems and Jewelry market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 10.5% during the forecast period, with a market size of USD 3312.73million in 2024.
- The South East Asia Gems and Jewelry market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 11.8%during the forecast period, with a market size of USD 4395.74million in 2024.
- The Rest of Asia Pacific Gems and Jewelry market is projected to witness growth at a CAGR of 10.6%during the forecast period, with a market size of USD 4523.15million in 2024.
This analysis provides a strategic roadmap for the Asia Pacific Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis market by detailing the core forces that shape the consumer goods industry.
Understand the Drivers: Identify the key factors creating demand, including technological shifts, evolving consumer lifestyles, and economic growth, to align your strategy with market momentum.
Navigate the Restraints: Recognize the potential risks and challenges that could impede growth, allowing you to turn these obstacles into opportunities for innovation and improvement.
Capitalize on the Opportunities: Pinpoint clear pathways for expansion—from entering new markets to launching next-generation products—to ensure you can grow your market share and enhance profitability.
Analyst Conclusion
Our study will explain complete manufacturing process along with major raw materials required to manufacture end-product. This report helps to make effective decisions determining product positioning and will assist you to understand opportunities and threats around the globe.
The Asia Pacific Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis is witnessing significant growth in the near future.
In 2023, the Rings segment accounted for a notable share of the Asia Pacific Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis.
Frequently Asked Questions
★ Reviews
Rate this report
Asia Pacific Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis — Table of Contents
- This is just a redacted sample pages of the actual deliverable report and only for representative purposes
- Charts/Graphs/Numbers/data are only for Representative purposes and do not depict actual statistics.
- The table of Contents differs according to the user License selection. Current Displayed TOC is for the Corporate User License Report Edition. TOC Customization options: Add or Remove section/s Or chapter/s from the report.
- Specific Tables, Graphs, Sections, and Chapters can be ordered at a discounted price.
- If applicable; On Request Volume Data will also be provided (at an Additional Cost).
Report Scope
| Type | Rings, Necklaces, Earrings, Bracelets, Chains, Pendants, Other |
|---|---|
| Application | Collections, Wedding, Festive Blessing, Fashion, Others |
| Commodity Type | Gold, Silver, Platinum, Pearl, Gemstones, Diamonds |
| Distribution Channel | Offline Retail Stores, Online Retail Stores |
| List of Competitors | LVMH Group, Richemont SA, The Swatch Group AG, Chow Tai Fook Jewelry Company Limited, Pandora Jewelry LLC |
|
Luxury Consumer Demographics & Preferences Consumer Buying Behaviour Analysis Voice of Consumer Import Export Dynamics Ecosystem Analysis Purity analysis Counterfiet Product Impact
|
Chapter 1. Competitor Analysis (Subject to Data Availability (Private Players))
- 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
- 1.1.1 Top Players Ranking 2024
- 1.1.2 New Product Launch Analysis
- 1.2 Company Profile (Data Subject to Availability) Sample Format
- 1.2.1 LVMH Group
- 1.2.1.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.1.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.1.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.1.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.1.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.1.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.1.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.1.8 Management Change
- 1.2.1.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.2 Richemont SA
- 1.2.2.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.2.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.2.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.2.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.2.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.2.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.2.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.2.8 Management Change
- 1.2.2.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.3 The Swatch Group AG
- 1.2.3.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.3.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.3.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.3.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.3.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.3.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.3.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.3.8 Management Change
- 1.2.3.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.4 Chow Tai Fook Jewelry Company Limited
- 1.2.4.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.4.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.4.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.4.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.4.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.4.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.4.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.4.8 Management Change
- 1.2.4.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.5 Pandora Jewelry LLC
- 1.2.5.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.5.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.5.3 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.5.4 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.5.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.5.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.5.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.5.8 Management Change
- 1.2.5.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.1 LVMH Group
- 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
Chapter 2. Global Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis
- 2.1 Global Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis
- 2.2 Global Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Type
- 2.3 Global Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Application
- 2.4 Global Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Commodity Type
- 2.5 Global Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Distribution Channel
Chapter 3. Asia Pacific Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis
- 3.1 Asia Pacific Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis
- 3.2 Asia Pacific Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Country
- 3.3 Asia Pacific Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Type
- 3.4 Asia Pacific Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Application
- 3.5 Asia Pacific Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Commodity Type
- 3.6 Asia Pacific Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Distribution Channel
- 3.7 Asia Pacific Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 4. China Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis
- 4.1 China Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis
- 4.2 China Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Type
- 4.3 China Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Application
- 4.4 China Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Commodity Type
- 4.5 China Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Distribution Channel
- 4.6 China Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 5. Japan Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis
- 5.1 Japan Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis
- 5.2 Japan Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Type
- 5.3 Japan Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Application
- 5.4 Japan Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Commodity Type
- 5.5 Japan Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Distribution Channel
- 5.6 Japan Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 6. South Korea Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis
- 6.1 South Korea Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis
- 6.2 South Korea Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Type
- 6.3 South Korea Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Application
- 6.4 South Korea Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Commodity Type
- 6.5 South Korea Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Distribution Channel
- 6.6 South Korea Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 7. India Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis
- 7.1 India Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis
- 7.2 India Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Type
- 7.3 India Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Application
- 7.4 India Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Commodity Type
- 7.5 India Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Distribution Channel
- 7.6 India Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 8. Australia Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis
- 8.1 Australia Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis
- 8.2 Australia Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Type
- 8.3 Australia Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Application
- 8.4 Australia Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Commodity Type
- 8.5 Australia Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Distribution Channel
- 8.6 Australia Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 9. Singapore Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis
- 9.1 Singapore Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis
- 9.2 Singapore Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Type
- 9.3 Singapore Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Application
- 9.4 Singapore Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Commodity Type
- 9.5 Singapore Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Distribution Channel
- 9.6 Singapore Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 10. Taiwan Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis
- 10.1 Taiwan Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis
- 10.2 Taiwan Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Type
- 10.3 Taiwan Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Application
- 10.4 Taiwan Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Commodity Type
- 10.5 Taiwan Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Distribution Channel
- 10.6 Taiwan Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 11. South East Asia Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis
- 11.1 South East Asia Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis
- 11.2 South East Asia Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Type
- 11.3 South East Asia Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Application
- 11.4 South East Asia Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Commodity Type
- 11.5 South East Asia Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Distribution Channel
- 11.6 South East Asia Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 12. Rest of APAC Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis
- 12.1 Rest of APAC Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis
- 12.2 Rest of APAC Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Type
- 12.3 Rest of APAC Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Application
- 12.4 Rest of APAC Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Commodity Type
- 12.5 Rest of APAC Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Distribution Channel
- 12.6 Rest of APAC Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 13. Type Analysis
- 13.1 Rings
- 13.2 Necklaces
- 13.3 Earrings
- 13.4 Bracelets
- 13.5 Chains
- 13.6 Pendants
- 13.7 Other
Chapter 14. Application Analysis
- 14.1 Collections
- 14.2 Wedding
- 14.3 Festive Blessing
- 14.4 Fashion
- 14.5 Others
Chapter 15. Commodity Type Analysis
- 15.1 Gold
- 15.2 Silver
- 15.3 Platinum
- 15.4 Pearl
- 15.5 Gemstones
- 15.6 Diamonds
Chapter 16. Distribution Channel Analysis
- 16.1 Offline Retail Stores
- 16.2 Online Retail Stores
Chapter 17. Qualitative Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 17.1 Market Drivers
- 17.2 Market Restraints
- 17.3 Market Trends
- 17.4 Market Opportunity
- 17.5 Technological Road Map (Subject to Data Availability)
- 17.6 Product Life Cycle (Subject to Data Availability)
- 17.7 Customer and Buyer Behavior Analysis
- 17.7.1 Digital Engagement, Customer Experience & Relationship Analysis
- 17.7.2 Customer Buying Behavior & Purchase Decision Analysis
- 17.7.3 Vendor Selection, Supplier Preferences & Future Demand Trends
- 17.7.4 Pricing, Affordability & Value Perception Analysis
- 17.7.5 Customer Segmentation & Demand Pattern Analysis
- 17.8 Industrial Chain Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 17.8.1 Industry Chain Analysis
- 17.8.2 Manufacturing Cost Analysis
- 17.8.3 Supply Side Analysis
- 17.8.3.1 Raw Material Analysis
- 17.8.3.2 Raw Material Procurement Analysis
- 17.8.3.3 Raw Material Price Trend Analysis
- 17.9 PESTEL Analysis
- 17.9.1 Environmental Factors
- 17.9.2 Legal Factors
- 17.9.3 Technological Factors
- 17.9.4 Economic Factors
- 17.9.5 Political Factors
- 17.9.6 Social Factors
- 17.10 Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
- 17.10.1 Degree of Competition
- 17.10.2 Threat of Substitutes
- 17.10.3 Threat of New Entrants
- 17.10.4 Bargaining Power of Buyers
- 17.10.5 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
- 17.11 Patent Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 17.12 ESG Analysis
- 17.13 Geopolitical Outlook
- 17.13.1 Global Power Realignment & Strategic Alliances
- 17.13.2 Geopolitical Risk Landscape & Conflict Hotspots
- 17.13.3 International Trade Relations & Market Access Environment
- 17.13.4 Regulatory & Policy Shifts Impacting Cross-Border Operations
- 17.13.5 Supply Chain Resilience, Localization & Resource Nationalism
- 17.13.6 Technology Sovereignty & Digital Geopolitics
- 17.13.7 Strategic Implications for Investment, Growth & Market Entry
- 17.14 AI & Market Transformation
- 17.14.1 Competitive Landscape Disruption & Strategic Shifts
- 17.14.2 AI-Driven Transformation of Industry Value Chain
- 17.14.3 Evolution of Business Models & Revenue Streams
- 17.14.4 AI-Driven Product, Service & Innovation Transformation
- 17.14.5 Customer Behavior, AI Adoption & Future Market Evolution
Chapter 18. Research Findings
- 18.1 Key Takeaways
- 18.2 Analyst Point of View
- 18.3 Assumptions and Acronyms
Chapter 19. Research Methodology and Sources
- 19.1 Primary Data Collection
- 19.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
- 19.1.1.1 Identification of KOL
- 19.1.2 Backward Integration
- 19.1.3 Forward Integration
- 19.1.4 How Primary Research Help Us
- 19.1.5 Modes of Primary Research
- 19.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
- 19.2 Secondary Research
- 19.2.1 How Secondary Research Help Us
- 19.2.2 Sources of Secondary Research
- 19.3 Data Validation
- 19.3.1 Data Triangulation
- 19.4 Data Representation
- 19.1 Primary Data Collection
Athenaeum AI Dashboard
Our Proprietary Methodology
Cognitive Market Research and Consulting "The Full Truth" methodology — a rigorous triangulation process that combines primary research, secondary validation, and expert calibration. Implemented by Anushka Gore and team for the Asia Pacific Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis Market analysis.
Primary Intelligence Gathering
Direct interviews with 50+ industry stakeholders including manufacturers, distributors, end-users, and regulatory bodies across all six regions.
Secondary Data Triangulation
Cross-referencing against trade databases, customs records, financial filings, patent databases, and verified industry publications.
Expert Validation Protocol
Each data point undergoes validation by minimum two independent domain experts with 15+ years of industry experience.
Athenaeum AI Processing
Our proprietary AI platform aggregates, normalizes, and identifies patterns across 10,000+ data points to surface non-obvious insights.
Editorial & QA Review
Final review by senior analysts ensures accuracy, coherence, and actionability of all insights and recommendations.
Data Assurance Metrics
Analytical Coverage
To maintain the integrity of our proprietary methodology and protect our elite expert network, specific source disclosures are reserved for full-access partners. Our research framework is anchored by a 70:30 primary-to-secondary ratio, ensuring your strategy is driven by real-time market intelligence rather than recycled, publicly available, or AI-generated data. Every deliverable includes an exhaustive source directory and grants direct analyst access.
Sources from the Consumer Industry
The Three Pillars of End-to-End Market Research Services
We don't just hand over data. We partner with your team across three integrated service lines — each designed to give you decision-grade intelligence on the Asia Pacific Gems and Jewelry Market Analysis market.
Market Survey
Structured primary research across both B2B and B2C channels. We design and execute custom surveys targeting manufacturers, distributors, procurement heads, and end-consumers in the asia pacific gems and jewelry market analysis ecosystem — validated by our global panel of 10,000+ industrial respondents.
- Buyer intent & sentiment analysis
- Purchase cycle mapping
- Price sensitivity research
- Channel preference profiling
- Competitive perception study
Customized Market Data & Reports
Choose from our ready-to-access 8th Edition report or commission a fully customized dataset tailored to your exact strategic questions. Cross-splits, custom geographies, proprietary segmentation — we build the intelligence asset your board actually needs.
- Ready syndicate report
- Custom data scope & segmentation
- Excel quantitative models
- Board-ready PPT with key findings
- Secure cloud portal access
Strategic Consultation
Every survey and every report comes with dedicated analyst consultation. Our senior research team walks your leadership through findings, answers strategic questions in real-time, and helps translate data into your next board presentation or investment thesis.
- Dedicated analyst assigned to you
- Live walkthrough of findings
- Strategic Q&A sessions
- Go-to-market recommendations
- NDA-protected engagement
Customize This Report
Tell us the specific segments, regions, or companies you need — and we will tailor the deliverable to your requirements.