Push Mowers Market Analysis from 2022 to 2034 Containing Market Size, Share along with its CAGR, Forecast and Trends
Top Countries — Revenue
Market Dynamics of Push Mowers Market Analysis
↑ Growth Drivers
- Environmental Awareness and Regulatory Bans Drive the Market Growth of Push Mowers
- Growth of the Urban Gardening and Landscaping Trend Supports Push Mower Demand
↓ Restraints
- Labour-Intensive Nature and Limited Coverage Area Restrict Broader Market Adoption
~ Trends
- Smart and Autonomous Features
- Lightweight and Ergonomic Designs
- Sustainability Initiatives
Access the full forecast model.
Country-level data · Company profiles · Editable dataset · Analyst consultation included.
Push Mowers Market Analysis — Presence
Geographical Analysis
Click countries to exploreRegional and Country Analysis
Global Push Mowers Market Analysis 2026
| Region / Country | 2021 (A) | 2025 (A) | 2033 (P) | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| North America | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| United States | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Canada | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Mexico | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Europe | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| United Kingdom | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| France | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Germany | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Italy | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Russia | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Spain | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Sweden | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Denmark | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Switzerland | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Luxembourg | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Rest of Europe | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Asia Pacific | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| China | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Japan | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| South Korea | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| India | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Australia | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Singapore | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Taiwan | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| South East Asia | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Rest of APAC | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| South America | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Brazil | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Argentina | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Colombia | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Peru | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Chile | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Rest of South America | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Middle East | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Saudi Arabia | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Turkey | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| UAE | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Egypt | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Qatar | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Rest of Middle East | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Africa | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| East Africa | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| West Africa | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| North Africa | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| South Africa | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
A = Actual · E = Estimated · P = Projected · 🔒 Locked values require full access. Click headers to sort.
Unlock full regional dataset →Segmentation Analysis
Among all push mower types, reel mowers hold the largest market share. These mowers use a series of rotating blades that create a scissor-like cutting action, which is particularly effective for maintaining a clean, even cut. They are valued for their precision, silent operation, and minimal maintenance needs, making them ideal for residential gardens and small lawns. Reel mowers are highly effective on cool-season grasses like bluegrass and fescue, and their ability to cut without tearing the grass results in healthier turf. This factor, combined with rising concerns over gas fumes and engine noise, is contributing to the shift toward reel mower adoption in urban and suburban settings. According to Green Building Advisor, reel mowers are often recommended in sustainable landscaping due to their low environmental impact, particularly when combined with xeriscaping or low-maintenance turf alternatives. [Source: https://www.greenbuildingadvisor.com/green-basics/landscape-design]
Charts are illustrative — exact values, country-level breakdowns, and full forecast in the paid report. Request a Free Sample PDF.
To learn more about market share and segmentation, request the free sample pages.
Competitor Analysis
Competitive Landscape
The global push mower market is moderately fragmented, with well-established companies competing on the basis of ease of use, ergonomic design, blade quality, sustainability, and affordability. Leading players focus on enhancing cutting efficiency, reducing user effort, and offering foldable, compact models suitable for urban living.
For example, Fiskars StaySharp Max Reel Mower, marketed as needing 60% less effort than standard reel mowers, has gained strong market traction in both North America and Europe due to its low maintenance and user-friendly design.
Recent Developments
- February 2024: Gardena (Husqvarna Group) launched a lightweight reel mower with foldable handles and smart height adjustment targeting small-space European users.
[Source: Gardena Europe Product News]
- November 2023: Fiskars expanded its StaySharp series, introducing anti-stick coating for blades and eco-packaging to appeal to sustainability-focused customers.
[Source: Fiskars Global Press Room]
- August 2023: American Lawn Mower Company partnered with big-box retailers to roll out region-specific manual mower models for the Canadian market.
[Source: ALM Company Blog]
- May 2023: Greenworks Tools introduced a hybrid manual-electric push mower prototype, providing minimal propulsion assistance while maintaining zero emissions.
[Source: Greenworks Tech Launch]
| Top Companies (In no particular order) | 2022 (A) | 2023 (A) | 2024 (A) | 2025 (A) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiskars Group | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| American Lawn Mower Company | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Husqvarna (Gardena) | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Greenworks Tools | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Einhell Germany AG | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
We Provide Regional Breakdown of this Companies and Company specific to any Country, Region, Product/ service as well. We cover market share analysis for publicly listed companies as well as privately held companies, subject to data availability.
Request company profile for validation →Report Scope & Analysis
According to Cognitive Market Research, the global Push Mowers market size will be USD XX million in 2025. It will expand at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of XX% from 2025 to 2033.
- North America held the major market share for more than XX% of the global revenue with a market size of USD XX million in 2025 and will grow at a CAGR of XX% from 2025 to 2033.
- Europe accounted for a market share of over XX% of the global revenue with a market size of USD XX million in 2025 and will grow at a CAGR of XX% from 2025 to 2033.
- Asia Pacific held a market share of around XX% of the global revenue with a market size of USD XX million in 2025 and will grow at a CAGR of XX% from 2025 to 2033.
- Latin America had a market share of more than XX% of the global revenue with a market size of USD XX million in 2025 and will grow at a CAGR of XX% from 2025 to 2033.
- Middle East and Africa had a market share of around XX% of the global revenue and was estimated at a market size of USD XX million in 2025 and will grow at a CAGR of XX% from 2025 to 2033.
Market Overview
According to Cognitive Market Research, the Push Mowers market is estimated to grow at a CAGR of XX% during the forecast period. Push mowers, also known as reel or walk-behind mowers, are non-motorized or manually propelled lawn-cutting devices designed for small to medium-sized residential lawns. As concerns around environmental pollution, fuel consumption, and noise levels rise, push mowers are gaining renewed popularity as eco-friendly alternatives to gas-powered or electric lawn equipment.
The increasing demand for sustainable yard maintenance tools, combined with growing interest in DIY lawn care, is contributing to market expansion. Push mowers are particularly attractive in urban and suburban households where the lawn size is manageable and users are conscious of emissions and noise pollution.
For example, in 2023, the California Air Resources Board (CARB) approved new regulations to phase out small off-road engines (SORE), including gas-powered lawn mowers, by 2024. This policy is expected to stimulate demand for manual and battery-powered alternatives like push mowers throughout the state.
Analyst Conclusion
Our study will explain complete manufacturing process along with major raw materials required to manufacture end-product. This report helps to make effective decisions determining product position and will assist you to understand opportunities and threats around the globe.
The Push Mowers Market Analysis is witnessing significant growth in the near future.
In 2023, the Reel Mowers segment accounted for a notable share of the Push Mowers Market Analysis.
Frequently Asked Questions
★ Reviews
Rate this report
Push Mowers Market Analysis — Table of Contents
- This is just a redacted sample pages of the actual deliverable report and only for representative purposes
- Charts/Graphs/Numbers/data are only for Representative purposes and do not depict actual statistics.
- The table of Contents differs according to the user License selection. Current Displayed TOC is for the Corporate User License Report Edition. TOC Customization options: Add or Remove section/s Or chapter/s from the report.
- Specific Tables, Graphs, Sections, and Chapters can be ordered at a discounted price.
- If applicable; On Request Volume Data will also be provided (at an Additional Cost).
Report Scope
| Type | Reel Mowers, Hybrid Assist Mowers |
|---|---|
| Application | Household |
| Blade | Steel, Alloy, Composite |
| End - User | Residential, Institutional, Commercial Landscaping |
| List of Competitors | Fiskars Group, American Lawn Mower Company, Husqvarna (Gardena), Greenworks Tools, Einhell Germany AG |
Chapter 1. Competitor Analysis (Subject to Data Availability (Private Players))
- 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
- 1.1.1 Global Push Mowers Market Analysis by Key Players
- 1.1.2 Segment Market Analysis by Key Players
- 1.1.3 Top Players Ranking 2024
- 1.1.4 New Product Launch Analysis
- 1.1.5 Industry Mergers and Acquisition Analysis
- 1.2 Company Profile (Data Subject to Availability) Sample Format
- 1.2.1 Fiskars Group
- 1.2.1.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.1.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.1.3 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.1.4 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.1.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.1.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.1.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.1.8 Management Change
- 1.2.1.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.2 American Lawn Mower Company
- 1.2.2.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.2.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.2.3 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.2.4 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.2.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.2.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.2.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.2.8 Management Change
- 1.2.2.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.3 Husqvarna (Gardena)
- 1.2.3.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.3.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.3.3 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.3.4 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.3.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.3.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.3.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.3.8 Management Change
- 1.2.3.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.4 Greenworks Tools
- 1.2.4.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.4.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.4.3 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.4.4 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.4.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.4.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.4.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.4.8 Management Change
- 1.2.4.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.5 Einhell Germany AG
- 1.2.5.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.5.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.5.3 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.5.4 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.5.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.5.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.5.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.5.8 Management Change
- 1.2.5.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.1 Fiskars Group
- 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
Chapter 2. Global Push Mowers Market Analysis
- 2.1 Global Push Mowers Market Analysis
- 2.2 Global Push Mowers Market Analysis by Region
- 2.3 Global Push Mowers Market Analysis by Type
- 2.4 Global Push Mowers Market Analysis by Application
- 2.5 Global Push Mowers Market Analysis by Blade
- 2.6 Global Push Mowers Market Analysis by End - User
- 2.7 Global Push Mowers Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 3. North America Push Mowers Market Analysis
- 3.1 North America Push Mowers Market Analysis
- 3.2 North America Push Mowers Market Analysis by Country
- 3.3 North America Push Mowers Market Analysis by Type
- 3.4 North America Push Mowers Market Analysis by Application
- 3.5 North America Push Mowers Market Analysis by Blade
- 3.6 North America Push Mowers Market Analysis by End - User
- 3.7 North America Push Mowers Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 4. Europe Push Mowers Market Analysis
- 4.1 Europe Push Mowers Market Analysis
- 4.2 Europe Push Mowers Market Analysis by Country
- 4.3 Europe Push Mowers Market Analysis by Type
- 4.4 Europe Push Mowers Market Analysis by Application
- 4.5 Europe Push Mowers Market Analysis by Blade
- 4.6 Europe Push Mowers Market Analysis by End - User
- 4.7 Europe Push Mowers Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 5. Asia Pacific Push Mowers Market Analysis
- 5.1 Asia Pacific Push Mowers Market Analysis
- 5.2 Asia Pacific Push Mowers Market Analysis by Country
- 5.3 Asia Pacific Push Mowers Market Analysis by Type
- 5.4 Asia Pacific Push Mowers Market Analysis by Application
- 5.5 Asia Pacific Push Mowers Market Analysis by Blade
- 5.6 Asia Pacific Push Mowers Market Analysis by End - User
- 5.7 Asia Pacific Push Mowers Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 6. South America Push Mowers Market Analysis
- 6.1 South America Push Mowers Market Analysis
- 6.2 South America Push Mowers Market Analysis by Country
- 6.3 South America Push Mowers Market Analysis by Type
- 6.4 South America Push Mowers Market Analysis by Application
- 6.5 South America Push Mowers Market Analysis by Blade
- 6.6 South America Push Mowers Market Analysis by End - User
- 6.7 South America Push Mowers Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 7. Middle East Push Mowers Market Analysis
- 7.1 Middle East Push Mowers Market Analysis
- 7.2 Middle East Push Mowers Market Analysis by Country
- 7.3 Middle East Push Mowers Market Analysis by Type
- 7.4 Middle East Push Mowers Market Analysis by Application
- 7.5 Middle East Push Mowers Market Analysis by Blade
- 7.6 Middle East Push Mowers Market Analysis by End - User
- 7.7 Middle East Push Mowers Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 8. Africa Push Mowers Market Analysis
- 8.1 Africa Push Mowers Market Analysis
- 8.2 Africa Push Mowers Market Analysis by Country
- 8.3 Africa Push Mowers Market Analysis by Type
- 8.4 Africa Push Mowers Market Analysis by Application
- 8.5 Africa Push Mowers Market Analysis by Blade
- 8.6 Africa Push Mowers Market Analysis by End - User
- 8.7 Africa Push Mowers Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 9. Type Analysis
- 9.1 Reel Mowers
- 9.1.1 Global Reel Mowers Market
- 9.1.2 Global Reel Mowers Market by Region
- 9.2 Hybrid Assist Mowers
- 9.2.1 Global Hybrid Assist Mowers Market
- 9.2.2 Global Hybrid Assist Mowers Market by Region
- 9.1 Reel Mowers
Chapter 10. Application Analysis
- 10.1 Household
- 10.1.1 Global Household Market
- 10.1.2 Global Household Market by Region
- 10.1 Household
Chapter 11. Blade Analysis
- 11.1 Steel
- 11.1.1 Global Steel Market
- 11.1.2 Global Steel Market by Region
- 11.2 Alloy
- 11.2.1 Global Alloy Market
- 11.2.2 Global Alloy Market by Region
- 11.3 Composite
- 11.3.1 Global Composite Market
- 11.3.2 Global Composite Market by Region
- 11.1 Steel
Chapter 12. End - User Analysis
- 12.1 Residential
- 12.1.1 Global Residential Market
- 12.1.2 Global Residential Market by Region
- 12.2 Institutional
- 12.2.1 Global Institutional Market
- 12.2.2 Global Institutional Market by Region
- 12.3 Commercial Landscaping
- 12.3.1 Global Commercial Landscaping Market
- 12.3.2 Global Commercial Landscaping Market by Region
- 12.1 Residential
Chapter 13. Qualitative Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 13.1 Market Drivers
- 13.2 Market Restraints
- 13.3 Market Trends
- 13.4 Market Opportunity
- 13.5 Technological Road Map (Subject to Data Availability)
- 13.6 Product Life Cycle (Subject to Data Availability)
- 13.7 Customer and Buyer Behavior Analysis
- 13.7.1 Digital Engagement, Customer Experience & Relationship Analysis
- 13.7.2 Customer Buying Behavior & Purchase Decision Analysis
- 13.7.3 Vendor Selection, Supplier Preferences & Future Demand Trends
- 13.7.4 Pricing, Affordability & Value Perception Analysis
- 13.7.5 Customer Segmentation & Demand Pattern Analysis
- 13.8 PESTEL Analysis
- 13.8.1 Political Factors
- 13.8.2 Economic Factors
- 13.8.3 Social Factors
- 13.8.4 Technological Factors
- 13.8.5 Legal Factors
- 13.8.6 Environmental Factors
- 13.9 Industrial Chain Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 13.9.1 Industry Chain Analysis
- 13.9.2 Manufacturing Cost Analysis
- 13.9.3 Supply Side Analysis
- 13.9.3.1 Raw Material Analysis
- 13.9.3.2 Raw Material Procurement Analysis
- 13.9.3.3 Raw Material Price Trend Analysis
- 13.10 Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
- 13.10.1 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
- 13.10.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
- 13.10.3 Threat of New Entrants
- 13.10.4 Threat of Substitutes
- 13.10.5 Degree of Competition
- 13.11 Patent Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 13.12 ESG Analysis
- 13.13 Geopolitical Outlook
- 13.13.1 Global Power Realignment & Strategic Alliances
- 13.13.2 Geopolitical Risk Landscape & Conflict Hotspots
- 13.13.3 International Trade Relations & Market Access Environment
- 13.13.4 Regulatory & Policy Shifts Impacting Cross-Border Operations
- 13.13.5 Supply Chain Resilience, Localization & Resource Nationalism
- 13.13.6 Technology Sovereignty & Digital Geopolitics
- 13.13.7 Strategic Implications for Investment, Growth & Market Entry
- 13.14 AI & Market Transformation
- 13.14.1 Competitive Landscape Disruption & Strategic Shifts
- 13.14.2 AI-Driven Transformation of Industry Value Chain
- 13.14.3 Evolution of Business Models & Revenue Streams
- 13.14.4 AI-Driven Product, Service & Innovation Transformation
- 13.14.5 Customer Behavior, AI Adoption & Future Market Evolution
Chapter 14. TOP 10 Country Analysis
- 14.1 Country 1
- 14.2 Country 2
- 14.3 Country 3
- 14.4 Country 4
- 14.5 Country 5
- 14.6 Country 6
- 14.7 Country 7
- 14.8 Country 8
- 14.9 Country 9
- 14.10 Country 10
Chapter 15. Research Findings
- 15.1 Key Takeaways
- 15.2 Analyst Point of View
- 15.3 Assumptions and Acronyms
Chapter 16. Research Methodology and Sources
- 16.1 Primary Data Collection
- 16.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
- 16.1.1.1 Identification of KOL
- 16.1.2 Backward Integration
- 16.1.3 Forward Integration
- 16.1.4 How Primary Research Help Us
- 16.1.5 Modes of Primary Research
- 16.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
- 16.2 Secondary Research
- 16.2.1 How Secondary Research Help Us
- 16.2.2 Sources of Secondary Research
- 16.3 Data Validation
- 16.3.1 Data Triangulation
- 16.4 Data Representation
- 16.1 Primary Data Collection
Athenaeum AI Dashboard
Our Proprietary Methodology
Cognitive Market Research and Consulting "The Full Truth" methodology — a rigorous triangulation process that combines primary research, secondary validation, and expert calibration. Implemented by Pratik Shirsath and team for the Push Mowers Market Analysis Market analysis.
Primary Intelligence Gathering
Direct interviews with 50+ industry stakeholders including manufacturers, distributors, end-users, and regulatory bodies across all six regions.
Secondary Data Triangulation
Cross-referencing against trade databases, customs records, financial filings, patent databases, and verified industry publications.
Expert Validation Protocol
Each data point undergoes validation by minimum two independent domain experts with 15+ years of industry experience.
Athenaeum AI Processing
Our proprietary AI platform aggregates, normalizes, and identifies patterns across 10,000+ data points to surface non-obvious insights.
Editorial & QA Review
Final review by senior analysts ensures accuracy, coherence, and actionability of all insights and recommendations.
Data Assurance Metrics
Analytical Coverage
To maintain the integrity of our proprietary methodology and protect our elite expert network, specific source disclosures are reserved for full-access partners. Our research framework is anchored by a 70:30 primary-to-secondary ratio, ensuring your strategy is driven by real-time market intelligence rather than recycled, publicly available, or AI-generated data. Every deliverable includes an exhaustive source directory and grants direct analyst access.
Sources from the Machinery & Equipment Industry
The Three Pillars of End-to-End Market Research Services
We don't just hand over data. We partner with your team across three integrated service lines — each designed to give you decision-grade intelligence on the Push Mowers Market Analysis market.
Market Survey
Structured primary research across both B2B and B2C channels. We design and execute custom surveys targeting manufacturers, distributors, procurement heads, and end-consumers in the push mowers market analysis ecosystem — validated by our global panel of 10,000+ industrial respondents.
- Buyer intent & sentiment analysis
- Purchase cycle mapping
- Price sensitivity research
- Channel preference profiling
- Competitive perception study
Customized Market Data & Reports
Choose from our ready-to-access 8th Edition report or commission a fully customized dataset tailored to your exact strategic questions. Cross-splits, custom geographies, proprietary segmentation — we build the intelligence asset your board actually needs.
- Ready syndicate report (250+ pages)
- Custom data scope & segmentation
- Excel quantitative models
- Board-ready PPT with key findings
- Secure cloud portal access
Strategic Consultation
Every survey and every report comes with dedicated analyst consultation. Our senior research team walks your leadership through findings, answers strategic questions in real-time, and helps translate data into your next board presentation or investment thesis.
- Dedicated analyst assigned to you
- Live walkthrough of findings
- Strategic Q&A sessions
- Go-to-market recommendations
- NDA-protected engagement
Customize This Report
Tell us the specific segments, regions, or companies you need — and we will tailor the deliverable to your requirements.