Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis from 2022 to 2034 Containing Market Size, Share along with its CAGR, Forecast and Trends
Top Countries — Revenue
Access the full forecast model.
Country-level data · Company profiles · Editable dataset · Analyst consultation included.
Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis — Presence
Geographical Analysis
Click countries to exploreRegional and Country Analysis
Global Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis 2026
| Region / Country | 2021 (A) | 2025 (A) | 2033 (P) | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | 9.5% |
| North America | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| United States | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Canada | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Mexico | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Europe | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| United Kingdom | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| France | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Germany | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Italy | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Russia | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Spain | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Sweden | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Denmark | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Switzerland | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Luxembourg | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Rest of Europe | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Asia Pacific | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| China | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Japan | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| South Korea | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| India | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Australia | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Singapore | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Taiwan | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| South East Asia | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Rest of APAC | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| South America | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Brazil | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Argentina | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Colombia | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Peru | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Chile | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Rest of South America | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Middle East | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Saudi Arabia | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Turkey | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| UAE | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Egypt | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Qatar | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Rest of Middle East | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Africa | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| East Africa | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| West Africa | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| North Africa | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| South Africa | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
A = Actual · E = Estimated · P = Projected · 🔒 Locked values require full access. Click headers to sort.
Unlock full regional dataset →Segmentation Analysis
In 2022, Mobile lifts will have the largest market share of Patient Lifting Equipment market! Mobile lifts have a considerable market share in patient lifting equipment due to their flexibility, mobility, ease of use, and diversity. These lifts are lightweight and portable, allowing healthcare personnel to use them in a variety of locations. They are user-friendly, with straightforward controls and safety features, making them suitable for a wide spectrum of healthcare professionals. Mobile lifts can also handle a variety of patient transfers, giving them an adaptable option for a variety of lifting demands in hospitals, nursing homes, and home care settings. A ceiling or overhead lift is a motorized device that lifts and transfers a person from point to point along an overhead track and that can be ceiling mounted or portable. Ceiling Lifts Stair and Wheelchair Lifts Mobile Lifts Sit- to- Stand Lifts Bath and Pool Lifts Lifting Slings Accessories Medical care
Disclaimer: The charts and graphs are for illustrative purposes only and do not represent actual market values. To access accurate quantitative data, please request a paid report or request free sample.
To learn more about market share and segmentation, request the free sample pages.
Competitor Analysis
Patient Lifting Equipment Industry News
To maintain a strong position in the industry, the leading players in the global market are implementing different strategies such as mergers and acquisitions, partnerships, R&D, and unique product launches, which is assisting the global market to grow at an increasing rate.
- July 2021
AmeriGlide launches the UP Stair Lift with innovative features to go up and down stairs.
The UP Stair Lift is the most unique and advanced stair lift on the market! The new sleek and beautiful AmeriGlide UP Stair Lift has been built with cutting-edge creative features that ensure your safety and comfort when ascending and descending the steps.
| Top Companies (In no particular order) | 2022 (A) | 2023 (A) | 2024 (A) | 2025 (A) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guldmann; Stryker; HoverTech International; Midmark Corporation; DJO Global; Hill-Rom Services Inc. | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Invacare Corporation; Arjo; Joerns Healthcare LLC; Permobil AB. | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
We Provide Regional Breakdown of this Companies and Company specific to any Country, Region, Product/ service as well. We cover market share analysis for publicly listed companies as well as privately held companies, subject to data availability.
Request company profile for validation →Report Scope & Analysis
Global patient lifting equipment market was valued at USD 3.32 billion in 2022 and will reach USD 5.20 Billion by 2030, registering a CAGR 9.5% of for the forecast period 2023-2030.
What is Patient Lifting Equipment?
Patient lifts equipment are used to lift and transfer patients from one location to another (for example, from bed to bath or from chair to stretcher). Patient lifts equipment can be operated manually or using a power source. The patient Lifting equipment market has grown significantly in recent years and is likely to continue growing. This market generally consists of technologies and systems that help in the safe and effective transfer, transport, and positioning of patients in a variety of healthcare settings. Factors driving market expansion include an ageing population, an increase in the prevalence of chronic diseases, and an increase in demand for modern healthcare facilities. Furthermore, the emphasis on patient safety, as well as the desire to limit the risk of injury to both patients and healthcare workers, have prompted the development of patient Lifting devices.
Patient lifts, stretchers, transfer aids, slings, and mobility aids are among the devices available on the market. The development of technologically advanced equipment, such as electric-powered lifts and ergonomic designs, has fuelled market expansion even further. Overall, the patient Lifting equipment market is expected to grow further as healthcare providers prioritise patient safety and aim for more efficient and effective patient care.
Analyst Conclusion
Our study will explain complete manufacturing process along with major raw materials required to manufacture end-product. This report helps to make effective decisions determining product position and will assist you to understand opportunities and threats around the globe.
The Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis is witnessing significant growth in the near future.
In 2023, the Ceiling Lifts segment accounted for a notable share of the Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis.
Frequently Asked Questions
★ Reviews
Rate this report
Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis — Table of Contents
- This is just a redacted sample pages of the actual deliverable report and only for representative purposes
- Charts/Graphs/Numbers/data are only for Representative purposes and do not depict actual statistics.
- The table of Contents differs according to the user License selection. Current Displayed TOC is for the Corporate User License Report Edition. TOC Customization options: Add or Remove section/s Or chapter/s from the report.
- Specific Tables, Graphs, Sections, and Chapters can be ordered at a discounted price.
- If applicable; On Request Volume Data will also be provided (at an Additional Cost).
Report Scope
| Product | Ceiling Lifts, Stair and Wheelchair Lifts, Mobile Lifts, Sit- to- Stand Lifts, Bath and Pool Lifts, Lifting Slings, Accessories, Medical care |
|---|---|
| Application | Hospitals, Home Care Settings, Elderly Care Facilities, Others, etc. |
| Distribution Channel | Online, Offline |
| End User | Hospitals, Home Care Setting, Elderly Care Facilities, Other |
| List of Competitors | Guldmann; Stryker; HoverTech International; Midmark Corporation; DJO Global; Hill-Rom Services Inc., Invacare Corporation; Arjo; Joerns Healthcare LLC; Permobil AB. |
Chapter 1. Competitor Analysis (Subject to Data Availability (Private Players))
- 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
- 1.1.1 Global Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Key Players
- 1.1.2 Segment Market Analysis by Key Players
- 1.1.3 Top Players Ranking 2024
- 1.1.4 New Product Launch Analysis
- 1.1.5 Industry Mergers and Acquisition Analysis
- 1.2 Company Profile (Data Subject to Availability) Sample Format
- 1.2.1 Guldmann; Stryker; HoverTech International; Midmark Corporation; DJO Global; Hill-Rom Services Inc.
- 1.2.1.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.1.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.1.3 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.1.4 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.1.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.1.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.1.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.1.8 Management Change
- 1.2.1.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.2 Invacare Corporation; Arjo; Joerns Healthcare LLC; Permobil AB.
- 1.2.2.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.2.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.2.3 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.2.4 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.2.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.2.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.2.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.2.8 Management Change
- 1.2.2.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.1 Guldmann; Stryker; HoverTech International; Midmark Corporation; DJO Global; Hill-Rom Services Inc.
- 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
Chapter 2. Global Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis
- 2.1 Global Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis
- 2.2 Global Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Region
- 2.3 Global Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Product
- 2.4 Global Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Application
- 2.5 Global Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Distribution Channel
- 2.6 Global Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by End User
- 2.7 Global Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 3. North America Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis
- 3.1 North America Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis
- 3.2 North America Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Country
- 3.3 North America Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Product
- 3.4 North America Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Application
- 3.5 North America Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Distribution Channel
- 3.6 North America Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by End User
- 3.7 North America Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 4. Europe Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis
- 4.1 Europe Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis
- 4.2 Europe Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Country
- 4.3 Europe Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Product
- 4.4 Europe Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Application
- 4.5 Europe Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Distribution Channel
- 4.6 Europe Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by End User
- 4.7 Europe Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 5. Asia Pacific Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis
- 5.1 Asia Pacific Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis
- 5.2 Asia Pacific Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Country
- 5.3 Asia Pacific Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Product
- 5.4 Asia Pacific Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Application
- 5.5 Asia Pacific Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Distribution Channel
- 5.6 Asia Pacific Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by End User
- 5.7 Asia Pacific Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 6. South America Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis
- 6.1 South America Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis
- 6.2 South America Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Country
- 6.3 South America Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Product
- 6.4 South America Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Application
- 6.5 South America Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Distribution Channel
- 6.6 South America Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by End User
- 6.7 South America Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 7. Middle East Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis
- 7.1 Middle East Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis
- 7.2 Middle East Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Country
- 7.3 Middle East Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Product
- 7.4 Middle East Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Application
- 7.5 Middle East Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Distribution Channel
- 7.6 Middle East Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by End User
- 7.7 Middle East Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 8. Africa Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis
- 8.1 Africa Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis
- 8.2 Africa Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Country
- 8.3 Africa Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Product
- 8.4 Africa Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Application
- 8.5 Africa Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Distribution Channel
- 8.6 Africa Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by End User
- 8.7 Africa Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 9. Product Analysis
- 9.1 Ceiling Lifts
- 9.1.1 Global Ceiling Lifts Market
- 9.1.2 Global Ceiling Lifts Market by Region
- 9.2 Stair and Wheelchair Lifts
- 9.2.1 Global Stair and Wheelchair Lifts Market
- 9.2.2 Global Stair and Wheelchair Lifts Market by Region
- 9.3 Mobile Lifts
- 9.3.1 Global Mobile Lifts Market
- 9.3.2 Global Mobile Lifts Market by Region
- 9.4 Sit- to- Stand Lifts
- 9.4.1 Global Sit- to- Stand Lifts Market
- 9.4.2 Global Sit- to- Stand Lifts Market by Region
- 9.5 Bath and Pool Lifts
- 9.5.1 Global Bath and Pool Lifts Market
- 9.5.2 Global Bath and Pool Lifts Market by Region
- 9.6 Lifting Slings
- 9.6.1 Global Lifting Slings Market
- 9.6.2 Global Lifting Slings Market by Region
- 9.7 Accessories
- 9.7.1 Global Accessories Market
- 9.7.2 Global Accessories Market by Region
- 9.8 Medical care
- 9.8.1 Global Medical care Market
- 9.8.2 Global Medical care Market by Region
- 9.1 Ceiling Lifts
Chapter 10. Application Analysis
- 10.1 Hospitals
- 10.1.1 Global Hospitals Market
- 10.1.2 Global Hospitals Market by Region
- 10.2 Home Care Settings
- 10.2.1 Global Home Care Settings Market
- 10.2.2 Global Home Care Settings Market by Region
- 10.3 Elderly Care Facilities
- 10.3.1 Global Elderly Care Facilities Market
- 10.3.2 Global Elderly Care Facilities Market by Region
- 10.4 Others
- 10.4.1 Global Others Market
- 10.4.2 Global Others Market by Region
- 10.5 etc.
- 10.5.1 Global etc. Market
- 10.5.2 Global etc. Market by Region
- 10.1 Hospitals
Chapter 11. Distribution Channel Analysis
- 11.1 Online
- 11.1.1 Global Online Market
- 11.1.2 Global Online Market by Region
- 11.2 Offline
- 11.2.1 Global Offline Market
- 11.2.2 Global Offline Market by Region
- 11.1 Online
Chapter 12. End User Analysis
- 12.1 Hospitals
- 12.1.1 Global Hospitals Market
- 12.1.2 Global Hospitals Market by Region
- 12.2 Home Care Setting
- 12.2.1 Global Home Care Setting Market
- 12.2.2 Global Home Care Setting Market by Region
- 12.3 Elderly Care Facilities
- 12.3.1 Global Elderly Care Facilities Market
- 12.3.2 Global Elderly Care Facilities Market by Region
- 12.4 Other
- 12.4.1 Global Other Market
- 12.4.2 Global Other Market by Region
- 12.1 Hospitals
Chapter 13. Qualitative Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 13.1 Market Drivers
- 13.2 Market Restraints
- 13.3 Market Trends
- 13.4 Market Opportunity
- 13.5 Technological Road Map (Subject to Data Availability)
- 13.6 Product Life Cycle (Subject to Data Availability)
- 13.7 Customer and Buyer Behavior Analysis
- 13.7.1 Digital Engagement, Customer Experience & Relationship Analysis
- 13.7.2 Customer Buying Behavior & Purchase Decision Analysis
- 13.7.3 Vendor Selection, Supplier Preferences & Future Demand Trends
- 13.7.4 Pricing, Affordability & Value Perception Analysis
- 13.7.5 Customer Segmentation & Demand Pattern Analysis
- 13.8 PESTEL Analysis
- 13.8.1 Political Factors
- 13.8.2 Economic Factors
- 13.8.3 Social Factors
- 13.8.4 Technological Factors
- 13.8.5 Legal Factors
- 13.8.6 Environmental Factors
- 13.9 Industrial Chain Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 13.9.1 Industry Chain Analysis
- 13.9.2 Manufacturing Cost Analysis
- 13.9.3 Supply Side Analysis
- 13.9.3.1 Raw Material Analysis
- 13.9.3.2 Raw Material Procurement Analysis
- 13.9.3.3 Raw Material Price Trend Analysis
- 13.10 Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
- 13.10.1 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
- 13.10.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
- 13.10.3 Threat of New Entrants
- 13.10.4 Threat of Substitutes
- 13.10.5 Degree of Competition
- 13.11 Patent Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 13.12 ESG Analysis
- 13.13 Geopolitical Outlook
- 13.13.1 Global Power Realignment & Strategic Alliances
- 13.13.2 Geopolitical Risk Landscape & Conflict Hotspots
- 13.13.3 International Trade Relations & Market Access Environment
- 13.13.4 Regulatory & Policy Shifts Impacting Cross-Border Operations
- 13.13.5 Supply Chain Resilience, Localization & Resource Nationalism
- 13.13.6 Technology Sovereignty & Digital Geopolitics
- 13.13.7 Strategic Implications for Investment, Growth & Market Entry
- 13.14 AI & Market Transformation
- 13.14.1 Competitive Landscape Disruption & Strategic Shifts
- 13.14.2 AI-Driven Transformation of Industry Value Chain
- 13.14.3 Evolution of Business Models & Revenue Streams
- 13.14.4 AI-Driven Product, Service & Innovation Transformation
- 13.14.5 Customer Behavior, AI Adoption & Future Market Evolution
Chapter 14. TOP 10 Country Analysis
- 14.1 Country 1
- 14.2 Country 2
- 14.3 Country 3
- 14.4 Country 4
- 14.5 Country 5
- 14.6 Country 6
- 14.7 Country 7
- 14.8 Country 8
- 14.9 Country 9
- 14.10 Country 10
Chapter 15. Research Findings
- 15.1 Key Takeaways
- 15.2 Analyst Point of View
- 15.3 Assumptions and Acronyms
Chapter 16. Research Methodology and Sources
- 16.1 Primary Data Collection
- 16.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
- 16.1.1.1 Identification of KOL
- 16.1.2 Backward Integration
- 16.1.3 Forward Integration
- 16.1.4 How Primary Research Help Us
- 16.1.5 Modes of Primary Research
- 16.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
- 16.2 Secondary Research
- 16.2.1 How Secondary Research Help Us
- 16.2.2 Sources of Secondary Research
- 16.3 Data Validation
- 16.3.1 Data Triangulation
- 16.4 Data Representation
- 16.1 Primary Data Collection
Athenaeum AI Dashboard
Our Proprietary Methodology
Cognitive Market Research and Consulting "The Full Truth" methodology — a rigorous triangulation process that combines primary research, secondary validation, and expert calibration. Implemented by Supriya Yadav and team for the Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis Market analysis.
Primary Intelligence Gathering
Direct interviews with 50+ industry stakeholders including manufacturers, distributors, end-users, and regulatory bodies across all six regions.
Secondary Data Triangulation
Cross-referencing against trade databases, customs records, financial filings, patent databases, and verified industry publications.
Expert Validation Protocol
Each data point undergoes validation by minimum two independent domain experts with 15+ years of industry experience.
Athenaeum AI Processing
Our proprietary AI platform aggregates, normalizes, and identifies patterns across 10,000+ data points to surface non-obvious insights.
Editorial & QA Review
Final review by senior analysts ensures accuracy, coherence, and actionability of all insights and recommendations.
Data Assurance Metrics
Analytical Coverage
To maintain the integrity of our proprietary methodology and protect our elite expert network, specific source disclosures are reserved for full-access partners. Our research framework is anchored by a 70:30 primary-to-secondary ratio, ensuring your strategy is driven by real-time market intelligence rather than recycled, publicly available, or AI-generated data. Every deliverable includes an exhaustive source directory and grants direct analyst access.
Sources from the Medical Devices & Consumables Industry
The Three Pillars of End-to-End Market Research Services
We don't just hand over data. We partner with your team across three integrated service lines — each designed to give you decision-grade intelligence on the Patient Lifting Equipment Market Analysis market.
Market Survey
Structured primary research across both B2B and B2C channels. We design and execute custom surveys targeting manufacturers, distributors, procurement heads, and end-consumers in the patient lifting equipment market analysis ecosystem — validated by our global panel of 10,000+ industrial respondents.
- Buyer intent & sentiment analysis
- Purchase cycle mapping
- Price sensitivity research
- Channel preference profiling
- Competitive perception study
Customized Market Data & Reports
Choose from our ready-to-access 8th Edition report or commission a fully customized dataset tailored to your exact strategic questions. Cross-splits, custom geographies, proprietary segmentation — we build the intelligence asset your board actually needs.
- Ready syndicate report (250+ pages)
- Custom data scope & segmentation
- Excel quantitative models
- Board-ready PPT with key findings
- Secure cloud portal access
Strategic Consultation
Every survey and every report comes with dedicated analyst consultation. Our senior research team walks your leadership through findings, answers strategic questions in real-time, and helps translate data into your next board presentation or investment thesis.
- Dedicated analyst assigned to you
- Live walkthrough of findings
- Strategic Q&A sessions
- Go-to-market recommendations
- NDA-protected engagement
Customize This Report
Tell us the specific segments, regions, or companies you need — and we will tailor the deliverable to your requirements.