Infrared Filters Market Analysis from 2022 to 2034 Containing Market Size, Share along with its CAGR, Forecast and Trends
Top Countries — Revenue
Access the full forecast model.
Country-level data · Company profiles · Editable dataset · Analyst consultation included.
Infrared Filters Market Analysis — Presence
Geographical Analysis
Click countries to exploreRegional and Country Analysis
Global Infrared Filters Market Analysis 2026
| Region / Country | 2021 (A) | 2025 (A) | 2033 (P) | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | 15.8% |
| North America | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| United States | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Canada | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Mexico | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Europe | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| United Kingdom | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| France | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Germany | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Italy | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Russia | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Spain | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Sweden | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Denmark | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Switzerland | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Luxembourg | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Rest of Europe | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Asia Pacific | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| China | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Japan | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| South Korea | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| India | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Australia | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Singapore | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Taiwan | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| South East Asia | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Rest of APAC | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| South America | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Brazil | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Argentina | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Colombia | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Peru | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Chile | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Rest of South America | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Middle East | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Saudi Arabia | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Turkey | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| UAE | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Egypt | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Qatar | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Rest of Middle East | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Africa | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| East Africa | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| West Africa | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| North Africa | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| South Africa | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
A = Actual · E = Estimated · P = Projected · 🔒 Locked values require full access. Click headers to sort.
Unlock full regional dataset →Segmentation Analysis
By Type, the IR bandpass filter has dominated the Infrared Filter market! Based on the type IR bandpass filter has dominated the market as it provides a wide wavelength range which ranges from 1.0 µm to 20.0 µm. IR Long Pass Filter IR Bandpass Filter
Disclaimer: The charts and graphs are for illustrative purposes only and do not represent actual market values. To access accurate quantitative data, please request a paid report or request free sample.
To learn more about market share and segmentation, request the free sample pages.
Competitor Analysis
Infrared Filters Industry News:
In November 2022, Spectral Systems has announced that they are expanding by 50%. They are in the midst of expansion into an adjacent building, allowing the footprint of 14,000 sqft to grow to 21,000 sqft almost overnight. Providing superior flat and curved IR optics design and manufacturing, Spectral Systems also provides customers with end-to-end support with custom coatings and sub-system assembly for complete start-to-finish production.
| Top Companies (In no particular order) | 2022 (A) | 2023 (A) | 2024 (A) | 2025 (A) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prazisions Glas & Optik | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Nantong Yinxing Optical | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Andover Corporation | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Valley Design | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Infrared Filter Solutions | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
We Provide Regional Breakdown of this Companies and Company specific to any Country, Region, Product/ service as well. We cover market share analysis for publicly listed companies as well as privately held companies, subject to data availability.
Request company profile for validation →Report Scope & Analysis
As per Cognitive Market Research's latest published report, the Global Infrared Filters market size was USD 1.04 Billion in 2022 and it is forecasted to reach USD 2.97 Billion by 2030. Infrared Filters Industry's Compound Annual Growth Rate will be 15.8% from 2023 to 2030.
What is an Infrared Filter?
An infrared filter is a type of filter that is specifically intended to block visible light while allowing infrared light to flow through into the lens and camera. It can transmit approximately 700nm900nm within the visible light spectrum's "near infrared" region, which ranges from 700nm - 2500nm. Modern IR filters modify the required bandpass by combining the transmission characteristics of substrate materials with the Fabry-Perot-like transmission characteristics of a multilayer coating.
Analyst Conclusion
Our study will explain complete manufacturing process along with major raw materials required to manufacture end-product. This report helps to make effective decisions determining product position and will assist you to understand opportunities and threats around the globe.
The Infrared Filters Market Analysis is witnessing significant growth in the near future.
In 2023, the IR Long Pass Filter segment accounted for a notable share of the Infrared Filters Market Analysis.
Frequently Asked Questions
★ Reviews
Rate this report
Infrared Filters Market Analysis — Table of Contents
- This is just a redacted sample pages of the actual deliverable report and only for representative purposes
- Charts/Graphs/Numbers/data are only for Representative purposes and do not depict actual statistics.
- The table of Contents differs according to the user License selection. Current Displayed TOC is for the Corporate User License Report Edition. TOC Customization options: Add or Remove section/s Or chapter/s from the report.
- Specific Tables, Graphs, Sections, and Chapters can be ordered at a discounted price.
- If applicable; On Request Volume Data will also be provided (at an Additional Cost).
Report Scope
| Type | IR Long Pass Filter, IR Bandpass Filter |
|---|---|
| Application | Faucet, Fingerprint Recognition Machine, The Remote Control, Surveillance Camera, Other |
| List of Competitors | Prazisions Glas & Optik, Nantong Yinxing Optical, Andover Corporation, Valley Design, Infrared Filter Solutions |
Chapter 1. Competitor Analysis (Subject to Data Availability (Private Players))
- 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
- 1.1.1 Global Infrared Filters Market Analysis by Key Players
- 1.1.2 Segment Market Analysis by Key Players
- 1.1.3 Top Players Ranking 2024
- 1.1.4 New Product Launch Analysis
- 1.1.5 Industry Mergers and Acquisition Analysis
- 1.2 Company Profile (Data Subject to Availability) Sample Format
- 1.2.1 Prazisions Glas & Optik
- 1.2.1.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.1.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.1.3 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.1.4 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.1.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.1.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.1.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.1.8 Management Change
- 1.2.1.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.2 Nantong Yinxing Optical
- 1.2.2.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.2.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.2.3 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.2.4 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.2.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.2.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.2.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.2.8 Management Change
- 1.2.2.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.3 Andover Corporation
- 1.2.3.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.3.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.3.3 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.3.4 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.3.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.3.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.3.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.3.8 Management Change
- 1.2.3.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.4 Valley Design
- 1.2.4.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.4.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.4.3 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.4.4 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.4.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.4.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.4.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.4.8 Management Change
- 1.2.4.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.5 Infrared Filter Solutions
- 1.2.5.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.5.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.5.3 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.5.4 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.5.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.5.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.5.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.5.8 Management Change
- 1.2.5.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.1 Prazisions Glas & Optik
- 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
Chapter 2. Global Infrared Filters Market Analysis
- 2.1 Global Infrared Filters Market Analysis
- 2.2 Global Infrared Filters Market Analysis by Region
- 2.3 Global Infrared Filters Market Analysis by Type
- 2.4 Global Infrared Filters Market Analysis by Application
- 2.5 Global Infrared Filters Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 3. North America Infrared Filters Market Analysis
- 3.1 North America Infrared Filters Market Analysis
- 3.2 North America Infrared Filters Market Analysis by Country
- 3.3 North America Infrared Filters Market Analysis by Type
- 3.4 North America Infrared Filters Market Analysis by Application
- 3.5 North America Infrared Filters Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 4. Europe Infrared Filters Market Analysis
- 4.1 Europe Infrared Filters Market Analysis
- 4.2 Europe Infrared Filters Market Analysis by Country
- 4.3 Europe Infrared Filters Market Analysis by Type
- 4.4 Europe Infrared Filters Market Analysis by Application
- 4.5 Europe Infrared Filters Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 5. Asia Pacific Infrared Filters Market Analysis
- 5.1 Asia Pacific Infrared Filters Market Analysis
- 5.2 Asia Pacific Infrared Filters Market Analysis by Country
- 5.3 Asia Pacific Infrared Filters Market Analysis by Type
- 5.4 Asia Pacific Infrared Filters Market Analysis by Application
- 5.5 Asia Pacific Infrared Filters Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 6. South America Infrared Filters Market Analysis
- 6.1 South America Infrared Filters Market Analysis
- 6.2 South America Infrared Filters Market Analysis by Country
- 6.3 South America Infrared Filters Market Analysis by Type
- 6.4 South America Infrared Filters Market Analysis by Application
- 6.5 South America Infrared Filters Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 7. Middle East Infrared Filters Market Analysis
- 7.1 Middle East Infrared Filters Market Analysis
- 7.2 Middle East Infrared Filters Market Analysis by Country
- 7.3 Middle East Infrared Filters Market Analysis by Type
- 7.4 Middle East Infrared Filters Market Analysis by Application
- 7.5 Middle East Infrared Filters Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 8. Africa Infrared Filters Market Analysis
- 8.1 Africa Infrared Filters Market Analysis
- 8.2 Africa Infrared Filters Market Analysis by Country
- 8.3 Africa Infrared Filters Market Analysis by Type
- 8.4 Africa Infrared Filters Market Analysis by Application
- 8.5 Africa Infrared Filters Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 9. Type Analysis
- 9.1 IR Long Pass Filter
- 9.1.1 Global IR Long Pass Filter Market
- 9.1.2 Global IR Long Pass Filter Market by Region
- 9.2 IR Bandpass Filter
- 9.2.1 Global IR Bandpass Filter Market
- 9.2.2 Global IR Bandpass Filter Market by Region
- 9.1 IR Long Pass Filter
Chapter 10. Application Analysis
- 10.1 Faucet
- 10.1.1 Global Faucet Market
- 10.1.2 Global Faucet Market by Region
- 10.2 Fingerprint Recognition Machine
- 10.2.1 Global Fingerprint Recognition Machine Market
- 10.2.2 Global Fingerprint Recognition Machine Market by Region
- 10.3 The Remote Control
- 10.3.1 Global The Remote Control Market
- 10.3.2 Global The Remote Control Market by Region
- 10.4 Surveillance Camera
- 10.4.1 Global Surveillance Camera Market
- 10.4.2 Global Surveillance Camera Market by Region
- 10.5 Other
- 10.5.1 Global Other Market
- 10.5.2 Global Other Market by Region
- 10.1 Faucet
Chapter 11. Qualitative Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 11.1 Market Drivers
- 11.2 Market Restraints
- 11.3 Market Trends
- 11.4 Market Opportunity
- 11.5 Technological Road Map (Subject to Data Availability)
- 11.6 Product Life Cycle (Subject to Data Availability)
- 11.7 Customer and Buyer Behavior Analysis
- 11.7.1 Digital Engagement, Customer Experience & Relationship Analysis
- 11.7.2 Customer Buying Behavior & Purchase Decision Analysis
- 11.7.3 Vendor Selection, Supplier Preferences & Future Demand Trends
- 11.7.4 Pricing, Affordability & Value Perception Analysis
- 11.7.5 Customer Segmentation & Demand Pattern Analysis
- 11.8 PESTEL Analysis
- 11.8.1 Political Factors
- 11.8.2 Economic Factors
- 11.8.3 Social Factors
- 11.8.4 Technological Factors
- 11.8.5 Legal Factors
- 11.8.6 Environmental Factors
- 11.9 Industrial Chain Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 11.9.1 Industry Chain Analysis
- 11.9.2 Manufacturing Cost Analysis
- 11.9.3 Supply Side Analysis
- 11.9.3.1 Raw Material Analysis
- 11.9.3.2 Raw Material Procurement Analysis
- 11.9.3.3 Raw Material Price Trend Analysis
- 11.10 Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
- 11.10.1 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
- 11.10.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
- 11.10.3 Threat of New Entrants
- 11.10.4 Threat of Substitutes
- 11.10.5 Degree of Competition
- 11.11 Patent Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 11.12 ESG Analysis
- 11.13 Geopolitical Outlook
- 11.13.1 Global Power Realignment & Strategic Alliances
- 11.13.2 Geopolitical Risk Landscape & Conflict Hotspots
- 11.13.3 International Trade Relations & Market Access Environment
- 11.13.4 Regulatory & Policy Shifts Impacting Cross-Border Operations
- 11.13.5 Supply Chain Resilience, Localization & Resource Nationalism
- 11.13.6 Technology Sovereignty & Digital Geopolitics
- 11.13.7 Strategic Implications for Investment, Growth & Market Entry
- 11.14 AI & Market Transformation
- 11.14.1 Competitive Landscape Disruption & Strategic Shifts
- 11.14.2 AI-Driven Transformation of Industry Value Chain
- 11.14.3 Evolution of Business Models & Revenue Streams
- 11.14.4 AI-Driven Product, Service & Innovation Transformation
- 11.14.5 Customer Behavior, AI Adoption & Future Market Evolution
Chapter 12. TOP 10 Country Analysis
- 12.1 Country 1
- 12.2 Country 2
- 12.3 Country 3
- 12.4 Country 4
- 12.5 Country 5
- 12.6 Country 6
- 12.7 Country 7
- 12.8 Country 8
- 12.9 Country 9
- 12.10 Country 10
Chapter 13. Research Findings
- 13.1 Key Takeaways
- 13.2 Analyst Point of View
- 13.3 Assumptions and Acronyms
Chapter 14. Research Methodology and Sources
- 14.1 Primary Data Collection
- 14.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
- 14.1.1.1 Identification of KOL
- 14.1.2 Backward Integration
- 14.1.3 Forward Integration
- 14.1.4 How Primary Research Help Us
- 14.1.5 Modes of Primary Research
- 14.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
- 14.2 Secondary Research
- 14.2.1 How Secondary Research Help Us
- 14.2.2 Sources of Secondary Research
- 14.3 Data Validation
- 14.3.1 Data Triangulation
- 14.4 Data Representation
- 14.1 Primary Data Collection
Athenaeum AI Dashboard
Our Proprietary Methodology
Cognitive Market Research and Consulting "The Full Truth" methodology — a rigorous triangulation process that combines primary research, secondary validation, and expert calibration. Implemented by Kalyani Raje and team for the Infrared Filters Market Analysis Market analysis.
Primary Intelligence Gathering
Direct interviews with 50+ industry stakeholders including manufacturers, distributors, end-users, and regulatory bodies across all six regions.
Secondary Data Triangulation
Cross-referencing against trade databases, customs records, financial filings, patent databases, and verified industry publications.
Expert Validation Protocol
Each data point undergoes validation by minimum two independent domain experts with 15+ years of industry experience.
Athenaeum AI Processing
Our proprietary AI platform aggregates, normalizes, and identifies patterns across 10,000+ data points to surface non-obvious insights.
Editorial & QA Review
Final review by senior analysts ensures accuracy, coherence, and actionability of all insights and recommendations.
Data Assurance Metrics
Analytical Coverage
To maintain the integrity of our proprietary methodology and protect our elite expert network, specific source disclosures are reserved for full-access partners. Our research framework is anchored by a 70:30 primary-to-secondary ratio, ensuring your strategy is driven by real-time market intelligence rather than recycled, publicly available, or AI-generated data. Every deliverable includes an exhaustive source directory and grants direct analyst access.
Sources from the Electronics & Electrical Industry
The Three Pillars of End-to-End Market Research Services
We don't just hand over data. We partner with your team across three integrated service lines — each designed to give you decision-grade intelligence on the Infrared Filters Market Analysis market.
Market Survey
Structured primary research across both B2B and B2C channels. We design and execute custom surveys targeting manufacturers, distributors, procurement heads, and end-consumers in the infrared filters market analysis ecosystem — validated by our global panel of 10,000+ industrial respondents.
- Buyer intent & sentiment analysis
- Purchase cycle mapping
- Price sensitivity research
- Channel preference profiling
- Competitive perception study
Customized Market Data & Reports
Choose from our ready-to-access 8th Edition report or commission a fully customized dataset tailored to your exact strategic questions. Cross-splits, custom geographies, proprietary segmentation — we build the intelligence asset your board actually needs.
- Ready syndicate report (250+ pages)
- Custom data scope & segmentation
- Excel quantitative models
- Board-ready PPT with key findings
- Secure cloud portal access
Strategic Consultation
Every survey and every report comes with dedicated analyst consultation. Our senior research team walks your leadership through findings, answers strategic questions in real-time, and helps translate data into your next board presentation or investment thesis.
- Dedicated analyst assigned to you
- Live walkthrough of findings
- Strategic Q&A sessions
- Go-to-market recommendations
- NDA-protected engagement
Customize This Report
Tell us the specific segments, regions, or companies you need — and we will tailor the deliverable to your requirements.