Aircraft Engine Market Analysis from 2022 to 2034 Containing Market Size, Share along with its CAGR, Forecast and Trends
Top Countries — Revenue
Access the full forecast model.
Country-level data · Company profiles · Editable dataset · Analyst consultation included.
Aircraft Engine Market Analysis — Presence
Geographical Analysis
Click countries to exploreRegional and Country Analysis
Global Aircraft Engine Market Analysis 2026
| Region / Country | 2021 (A) | 2025 (A) | 2033 (P) | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | 8.9% |
| North America | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| United States | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Canada | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Mexico | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Europe | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| United Kingdom | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| France | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Germany | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Italy | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Russia | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Spain | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Sweden | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Denmark | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Switzerland | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Luxembourg | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Rest of Europe | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Asia Pacific | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| China | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Japan | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| South Korea | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| India | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Australia | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Singapore | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Taiwan | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| South East Asia | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Rest of APAC | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| South America | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Brazil | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Argentina | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Colombia | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Peru | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Chile | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Rest of South America | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Middle East | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Saudi Arabia | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Turkey | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| UAE | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Egypt | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Qatar | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Rest of Middle East | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| Africa | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| East Africa | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| West Africa | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| North Africa | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
| South Africa | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx | xxxx |
A = Actual · E = Estimated · P = Projected · 🔒 Locked values require full access. Click headers to sort.
Unlock full regional dataset →Segmentation Analysis
Type breakdown · Illustrative 2025 shares shown free · Full-period forecast in paid report.
Disclaimer: The charts and graphs are for illustrative purposes only and do not represent actual market values. To access accurate quantitative data, please request a paid report or request free sample.
To learn more about market share and segmentation, request the free sample pages.
Competitor Analysis
Competitive Landscape of Aircraft Engine Market
In April 2024, Safran Electrical & Power expanded its lineup of electrical systems designed for upcoming generations of hybrid and all-electric aircraft with the introduction of GENeUSCONNECT, a series of high-power electrical harnesses.
| Top Companies (In no particular order) | 2022 (A) | 2023 (A) | 2024 (A) | 2025 (A) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safran SA (France) | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| General Electric Company (US) | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Rolls Royce (UK) | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| Honeywell International Inc (US) | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
| MTU Aero Engine (Germany) | ••• | ••• | ••• | ••• |
We Provide Regional Breakdown of this Companies and Company specific to any Country, Region, Product/ service as well. We cover market share analysis for publicly listed companies as well as privately held companies, subject to data availability.
Request company profile for validation →Report Scope & Analysis
According to Cognitive Market Research, the global aircraft engine market size is USD 75.1 billion in 2024 and will expand at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.9% from 2024 to 2031.
Introduction of the Aircraft Engine Market
An aircraft engine provides propulsion to an airplane at takeoff and landing, as well as during flying. Improvements in fuel efficiency and passenger and cargo comfort are driving forces behind the expected expansion of the worldwide aviation engines market. Even while demand may be stronger for aircraft engines in commercial applications, their role in the military's battle against terrorism, drug trafficking, and illegal infiltration is projected to grow. A growing number of aircraft engines could be fitted to newly constructed commercial aircraft in the commercial sector to accommodate the ever-increasing number of passengers. Aircraft manufacturers and major original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) are working on more fuel-efficient planes to cut down on gas usage. Aircraft fuel efficiency has been a primary emphasis for manufacturers due to the increasing cost of fuel. Many companies are working on lighter engines to help aircraft achieve better fuel efficiency by decreasing the overall weight of the plane. Composite materials, such as reinforced polymers, which are both lightweight and strong, are fueling the market's expansion.
Analyst Conclusion
Our study will explain complete manufacturing process along with major raw materials required to manufacture end-product. This report helps to make effective decisions determining product position and will assist you to understand opportunities and threats around the globe.
The Aircraft Engine Market Analysis is witnessing significant growth in the near future.
In 2023, the Turboprop segment accounted for a notable share of the Aircraft Engine Market Analysis.
Frequently Asked Questions
★ Reviews
Rate this report
Aircraft Engine Market Analysis — Table of Contents
- This is just a redacted sample pages of the actual deliverable report and only for representative purposes
- Charts/Graphs/Numbers/data are only for Representative purposes and do not depict actual statistics.
- The table of Contents differs according to the user License selection. Current Displayed TOC is for the Corporate User License Report Edition. TOC Customization options: Add or Remove section/s Or chapter/s from the report.
- Specific Tables, Graphs, Sections, and Chapters can be ordered at a discounted price.
- If applicable; On Request Volume Data will also be provided (at an Additional Cost).
Report Scope
| Type | Turboprop, Turbofan, Turboshaft, Piston Engine |
|---|---|
| Component | Compressor, Turbine, Gearbox, Exhaust System, Fuel System, Others |
| Platform | Fixed Wing Aircraft, Rotary Wing Aircraft, Unmanned Ariel Vehicles |
| Technology | Conventional, Hybrid |
| List of Competitors | Safran SA (France), General Electric Company (US), Rolls Royce (UK), Honeywell International Inc (US), MTU Aero Engine (Germany) |
Chapter 1. Competitor Analysis (Subject to Data Availability (Private Players))
- 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
- 1.1.1 Global Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Key Players
- 1.1.2 Segment Market Analysis by Key Players
- 1.1.3 Top Players Ranking 2024
- 1.1.4 New Product Launch Analysis
- 1.1.5 Industry Mergers and Acquisition Analysis
- 1.2 Company Profile (Data Subject to Availability) Sample Format
- 1.2.1 Safran SA (France)
- 1.2.1.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.1.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.1.3 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.1.4 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.1.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.1.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.1.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.1.8 Management Change
- 1.2.1.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.2 General Electric Company (US)
- 1.2.2.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.2.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.2.3 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.2.4 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.2.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.2.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.2.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.2.8 Management Change
- 1.2.2.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.3 Rolls Royce (UK)
- 1.2.3.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.3.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.3.3 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.3.4 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.3.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.3.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.3.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.3.8 Management Change
- 1.2.3.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.4 Honeywell International Inc (US)
- 1.2.4.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.4.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.4.3 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.4.4 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.4.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.4.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.4.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.4.8 Management Change
- 1.2.4.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.5 MTU Aero Engine (Germany)
- 1.2.5.1 Company Basic Information, Manufacturing Base, Sales Area, and Competitors
- 1.2.5.2 Business Overview
- 1.2.5.3 Financials (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.5.4 R&D Investment (Subject to data availability)
- 1.2.5.5 Product Types Specification
- 1.2.5.6 Business Strategy
- 1.2.5.7 Recent Developments
- 1.2.5.8 Management Change
- 1.2.5.9 S.W.O.T Analysis
- 1.2.1 Safran SA (France)
- 1.1 Top Competitors Analysis
Chapter 2. Global Aircraft Engine Market Analysis
- 2.1 Global Aircraft Engine Market Analysis
- 2.2 Global Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Region
- 2.3 Global Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Type
- 2.4 Global Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Component
- 2.5 Global Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Platform
- 2.6 Global Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Technology
- 2.7 Global Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 3. North America Aircraft Engine Market Analysis
- 3.1 North America Aircraft Engine Market Analysis
- 3.2 North America Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Country
- 3.3 North America Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Type
- 3.4 North America Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Component
- 3.5 North America Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Platform
- 3.6 North America Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Technology
- 3.7 North America Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 4. Europe Aircraft Engine Market Analysis
- 4.1 Europe Aircraft Engine Market Analysis
- 4.2 Europe Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Country
- 4.3 Europe Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Type
- 4.4 Europe Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Component
- 4.5 Europe Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Platform
- 4.6 Europe Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Technology
- 4.7 Europe Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 5. Asia Pacific Aircraft Engine Market Analysis
- 5.1 Asia Pacific Aircraft Engine Market Analysis
- 5.2 Asia Pacific Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Country
- 5.3 Asia Pacific Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Type
- 5.4 Asia Pacific Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Component
- 5.5 Asia Pacific Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Platform
- 5.6 Asia Pacific Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Technology
- 5.7 Asia Pacific Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 6. South America Aircraft Engine Market Analysis
- 6.1 South America Aircraft Engine Market Analysis
- 6.2 South America Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Country
- 6.3 South America Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Type
- 6.4 South America Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Component
- 6.5 South America Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Platform
- 6.6 South America Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Technology
- 6.7 South America Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 7. Middle East Aircraft Engine Market Analysis
- 7.1 Middle East Aircraft Engine Market Analysis
- 7.2 Middle East Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Country
- 7.3 Middle East Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Type
- 7.4 Middle East Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Component
- 7.5 Middle East Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Platform
- 7.6 Middle East Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Technology
- 7.7 Middle East Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 8. Africa Aircraft Engine Market Analysis
- 8.1 Africa Aircraft Engine Market Analysis
- 8.2 Africa Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Country
- 8.3 Africa Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Type
- 8.4 Africa Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Component
- 8.5 Africa Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Platform
- 8.6 Africa Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Technology
- 8.7 Africa Aircraft Engine Market Analysis by Key Players
Chapter 9. Type Analysis
- 9.1 Turboprop
- 9.1.1 Global Turboprop Market
- 9.1.2 Global Turboprop Market by Region
- 9.2 Turbofan
- 9.2.1 Global Turbofan Market
- 9.2.2 Global Turbofan Market by Region
- 9.3 Turboshaft
- 9.3.1 Global Turboshaft Market
- 9.3.2 Global Turboshaft Market by Region
- 9.4 Piston Engine
- 9.4.1 Global Piston Engine Market
- 9.4.2 Global Piston Engine Market by Region
- 9.1 Turboprop
Chapter 10. Component Analysis
- 10.1 Compressor
- 10.1.1 Global Compressor Market
- 10.1.2 Global Compressor Market by Region
- 10.2 Turbine
- 10.2.1 Global Turbine Market
- 10.2.2 Global Turbine Market by Region
- 10.3 Gearbox
- 10.3.1 Global Gearbox Market
- 10.3.2 Global Gearbox Market by Region
- 10.4 Exhaust System
- 10.4.1 Global Exhaust System Market
- 10.4.2 Global Exhaust System Market by Region
- 10.5 Fuel System
- 10.5.1 Global Fuel System Market
- 10.5.2 Global Fuel System Market by Region
- 10.6 Others
- 10.6.1 Global Others Market
- 10.6.2 Global Others Market by Region
- 10.1 Compressor
Chapter 11. Platform Analysis
- 11.1 Fixed Wing Aircraft
- 11.1.1 Global Fixed Wing Aircraft Market
- 11.1.2 Global Fixed Wing Aircraft Market by Region
- 11.2 Rotary Wing Aircraft
- 11.2.1 Global Rotary Wing Aircraft Market
- 11.2.2 Global Rotary Wing Aircraft Market by Region
- 11.3 Unmanned Ariel Vehicles
- 11.3.1 Global Unmanned Ariel Vehicles Market
- 11.3.2 Global Unmanned Ariel Vehicles Market by Region
- 11.1 Fixed Wing Aircraft
Chapter 12. Technology Analysis
- 12.1 Conventional
- 12.1.1 Global Conventional Market
- 12.1.2 Global Conventional Market by Region
- 12.2 Hybrid
- 12.2.1 Global Hybrid Market
- 12.2.2 Global Hybrid Market by Region
- 12.1 Conventional
Chapter 13. Qualitative Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 13.1 Market Drivers
- 13.2 Market Restraints
- 13.3 Market Trends
- 13.4 Market Opportunity
- 13.5 Technological Road Map (Subject to Data Availability)
- 13.6 Product Life Cycle (Subject to Data Availability)
- 13.7 Customer and Buyer Behavior Analysis
- 13.7.1 Digital Engagement, Customer Experience & Relationship Analysis
- 13.7.2 Customer Buying Behavior & Purchase Decision Analysis
- 13.7.3 Vendor Selection, Supplier Preferences & Future Demand Trends
- 13.7.4 Pricing, Affordability & Value Perception Analysis
- 13.7.5 Customer Segmentation & Demand Pattern Analysis
- 13.8 PESTEL Analysis
- 13.8.1 Political Factors
- 13.8.2 Economic Factors
- 13.8.3 Social Factors
- 13.8.4 Technological Factors
- 13.8.5 Legal Factors
- 13.8.6 Environmental Factors
- 13.9 Industrial Chain Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 13.9.1 Industry Chain Analysis
- 13.9.2 Manufacturing Cost Analysis
- 13.9.3 Supply Side Analysis
- 13.9.3.1 Raw Material Analysis
- 13.9.3.2 Raw Material Procurement Analysis
- 13.9.3.3 Raw Material Price Trend Analysis
- 13.10 Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
- 13.10.1 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
- 13.10.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
- 13.10.3 Threat of New Entrants
- 13.10.4 Threat of Substitutes
- 13.10.5 Degree of Competition
- 13.11 Patent Analysis (Subject to Data Availability)
- 13.12 ESG Analysis
- 13.13 Geopolitical Outlook
- 13.13.1 Global Power Realignment & Strategic Alliances
- 13.13.2 Geopolitical Risk Landscape & Conflict Hotspots
- 13.13.3 International Trade Relations & Market Access Environment
- 13.13.4 Regulatory & Policy Shifts Impacting Cross-Border Operations
- 13.13.5 Supply Chain Resilience, Localization & Resource Nationalism
- 13.13.6 Technology Sovereignty & Digital Geopolitics
- 13.13.7 Strategic Implications for Investment, Growth & Market Entry
- 13.14 AI & Market Transformation
- 13.14.1 Competitive Landscape Disruption & Strategic Shifts
- 13.14.2 AI-Driven Transformation of Industry Value Chain
- 13.14.3 Evolution of Business Models & Revenue Streams
- 13.14.4 AI-Driven Product, Service & Innovation Transformation
- 13.14.5 Customer Behavior, AI Adoption & Future Market Evolution
Chapter 14. TOP 10 Country Analysis
- 14.1 Country 1
- 14.2 Country 2
- 14.3 Country 3
- 14.4 Country 4
- 14.5 Country 5
- 14.6 Country 6
- 14.7 Country 7
- 14.8 Country 8
- 14.9 Country 9
- 14.10 Country 10
Chapter 15. Research Findings
- 15.1 Key Takeaways
- 15.2 Analyst Point of View
- 15.3 Assumptions and Acronyms
Chapter 16. Research Methodology and Sources
- 16.1 Primary Data Collection
- 16.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
- 16.1.1.1 Identification of KOL
- 16.1.2 Backward Integration
- 16.1.3 Forward Integration
- 16.1.4 How Primary Research Help Us
- 16.1.5 Modes of Primary Research
- 16.1.1 Steps for Primary Data Collection
- 16.2 Secondary Research
- 16.2.1 How Secondary Research Help Us
- 16.2.2 Sources of Secondary Research
- 16.3 Data Validation
- 16.3.1 Data Triangulation
- 16.4 Data Representation
- 16.1 Primary Data Collection
Athenaeum AI Dashboard
Our Proprietary Methodology
Cognitive Market Research and Consulting "The Full Truth" methodology — a rigorous triangulation process that combines primary research, secondary validation, and expert calibration. Implemented by Anuja Bawaskar and team for the Aircraft Engine Market Analysis Market analysis.
Primary Intelligence Gathering
Direct interviews with 50+ industry stakeholders including manufacturers, distributors, end-users, and regulatory bodies across all six regions.
Secondary Data Triangulation
Cross-referencing against trade databases, customs records, financial filings, patent databases, and verified industry publications.
Expert Validation Protocol
Each data point undergoes validation by minimum two independent domain experts with 15+ years of industry experience.
Athenaeum AI Processing
Our proprietary AI platform aggregates, normalizes, and identifies patterns across 10,000+ data points to surface non-obvious insights.
Editorial & QA Review
Final review by senior analysts ensures accuracy, coherence, and actionability of all insights and recommendations.
Data Assurance Metrics
Analytical Coverage
To maintain the integrity of our proprietary methodology and protect our elite expert network, specific source disclosures are reserved for full-access partners. Our research framework is anchored by a 70:30 primary-to-secondary ratio, ensuring your strategy is driven by real-time market intelligence rather than recycled, publicly available, or AI-generated data. Every deliverable includes an exhaustive source directory and grants direct analyst access.
Sources from the Aerospace & Defense Industry
The Three Pillars of End-to-End Market Research Services
We don't just hand over data. We partner with your team across three integrated service lines — each designed to give you decision-grade intelligence on the Aircraft Engine Market Analysis market.
Market Survey
Structured primary research across both B2B and B2C channels. We design and execute custom surveys targeting manufacturers, distributors, procurement heads, and end-consumers in the aircraft engine market analysis ecosystem — validated by our global panel of 10,000+ industrial respondents.
- Buyer intent & sentiment analysis
- Purchase cycle mapping
- Price sensitivity research
- Channel preference profiling
- Competitive perception study
Customized Market Data & Reports
Choose from our ready-to-access 8th Edition report or commission a fully customized dataset tailored to your exact strategic questions. Cross-splits, custom geographies, proprietary segmentation — we build the intelligence asset your board actually needs.
- Ready syndicate report (250+ pages)
- Custom data scope & segmentation
- Excel quantitative models
- Board-ready PPT with key findings
- Secure cloud portal access
Strategic Consultation
Every survey and every report comes with dedicated analyst consultation. Our senior research team walks your leadership through findings, answers strategic questions in real-time, and helps translate data into your next board presentation or investment thesis.
- Dedicated analyst assigned to you
- Live walkthrough of findings
- Strategic Q&A sessions
- Go-to-market recommendations
- NDA-protected engagement
Customize This Report
Tell us the specific segments, regions, or companies you need — and we will tailor the deliverable to your requirements.